District of Andhra Pradesh
Polavaram District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 4.25 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
4,25,000 425,000 1 March 2026
Polavaram district's population is estimated at ≈4.25 lakh (4,25,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Andhra Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 4,00,000 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Andhra Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Polavaram district
- Census 2011
- 4,00,000
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.25 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 60,039
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 3,39,961
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 4.25 lakh 4,25,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 4 lakh 4,00,000 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 255per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1047 Andhra Pradesh: 997
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 1006 Andhra Pradesh: 944
- Literacy rate
- 58.1% Male 64.2% · Female 52.3%
- Urban share
- 15.0% Andhra Pradesh: 29.5%
- Growth 2001–11
- +6.6% Andhra Pradesh: +9.2%
- Area
- ≈ 1,571km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 1.11 lakh 3.6 people per household
- Villages
- 831 Census 2011
- Towns
- 2 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 3,36,267 |
| 2001 | 3,75,104 |
| 2011 | 4,00,000 |
| 2016 * | 4,12,000 |
| 2021 * | 4,20,000 |
| 2026 * | 4,25,000 |
| 2031 * | 4,26,000 |
| 2036 * | 4,24,000 |
* Estimate
How Polavaram's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bhadrachalam | 89,048 | 22.3% | 1022 | 70.3% | 56.2% |
| 2 | Chintur | 40,725 | 10.2% | 1047 | 44.0% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Rajavommangi | 39,582 | 9.9% | 1072 | 56.5% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Rampachodavaram | 39,351 | 9.8% | 1051 | 63.1% | 25.3% |
| 5 | Addateegala | 37,241 | 9.3% | 993 | 57.9% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Y. Ramavaram | 28,614 | 7.2% | 1080 | 44.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Devipatnam | 28,178 | 7.0% | 1061 | 59.9% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Kunavaram | 26,245 | 6.6% | 1125 | 53.7% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Gangavaram | 25,912 | 6.5% | 1091 | 53.1% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Vararamachandrapuram | 25,597 | 6.4% | 1103 | 54.6% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Maredumilli | 19,507 | 4.9% | 919 | 59.3% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Polavaram (Census 2011)
- Bhadrachalam CT 50,087
- Rampachodavaram CT 9,952
How people in Polavaram worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
20.6%
Agricultural labourers
61.1%
Household industry
1.3%
Other work
17.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 55.0%.
Age structure of Polavaram
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 14,171 | 13,681 |
| 5-9 | 16,741 | 16,100 |
| 10-14 | 19,170 | 18,804 |
| 15-19 | 19,781 | 18,745 |
| 20-24 | 19,843 | 20,102 |
| 25-29 | 18,478 | 19,185 |
| 30-34 | 15,829 | 15,953 |
| 35-39 | 15,514 | 16,336 |
| 40-44 | 13,565 | 12,972 |
| 45-49 | 11,573 | 11,209 |
| 50-54 | 8,831 | 8,591 |
| 55-59 | 6,339 | 7,499 |
| 60-64 | 7,085 | 8,522 |
| 65-69 | 5,094 | 5,532 |
| 70-74 | 3,618 | 3,600 |
| 75-79 | 1,476 | 1,541 |
| 80+ | 1,556 | 1,918 |
- Children (0–14)
- 24.7%
- Andhra Pradesh 25.3%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.3%
- Andhra Pradesh 64.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.0%
- Andhra Pradesh 10.2%
- Median age
- 28.0years
- Andhra Pradesh 28.1
- Dependency ratio
- 44.6
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Andhra Pradesh 46.0
Languages spoken in Polavaram
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 23 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Telugu 78.5%
- Koya 18.4%
- Odia 1.0%
- Urdu 0.9%
- Hindi 0.7%
- Tamil 0.2%
- Khond/Kondh 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu78.4%
- Koya18.4%
- Odia1.0%
- Urdu0.9%
- Lamani/Lambadi0.5%
- Tamil0.2%
- Hindi0.2%
- Khond/Kondh0.1%
Housing and amenities in Polavaram
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 69.9%
Andhra Pradesh 91.8%
- Tap water 28.2%
Andhra Pradesh 65.5%
- Water source within premises 17.2%
Andhra Pradesh 34.1%
- Toilet within premises 23.7%
Andhra Pradesh 45.6%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 74.7%
Andhra Pradesh 51.3%
- Bathing area within premises 36.0%
Andhra Pradesh 64.7%
- Closed drainage 3.3%
Andhra Pradesh 14.5%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 14.7%
Andhra Pradesh 33.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 83.4%
Andhra Pradesh 62.9%
What households own
- Mobile phone 28.4%
Andhra Pradesh 52.5%
- Television 37.3%
Andhra Pradesh 57.6%
- Scooter or motorcycle 9.7%
Andhra Pradesh 14.9%
- Computer or laptop 4.4%
Andhra Pradesh 6.1%
- Car, jeep or van 1.0%
Andhra Pradesh 1.4%
- Use banking services 34.6%
Andhra Pradesh 51.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 37.8%
Andhra Pradesh 21.6%
The home itself
- Own their home 87.5%
Andhra Pradesh 79.9%
- Rent their home 10.7%
Andhra Pradesh 18.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 42.7%
Andhra Pradesh 73.1%
- House in good condition 60.1%
Andhra Pradesh 70.6%
- Concrete roof 18.8%
Andhra Pradesh 50.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 35.8%
Andhra Pradesh 46.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 55.2%
Andhra Pradesh 49.6%
Andhra Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Polavaram district held 0.8% of Andhra Pradesh's population in 2011, 28th of 28 districts.
- Literacy is 58.1%, 9.3 points below the Andhra Pradesh average of 67.4%.
- The sex ratio of 1047 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 997.
- 15.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Andhra Pradesh as a whole (29.5%).
- The population grew 6.6% in 2001–11, slower than Andhra Pradesh's 9.2% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈4.25 lakh, implies growth of about 6% since 2011; it is tied to the official Andhra Pradesh projection.
- It covers parts of 2 districts as they were in 2011 (East Godavari, Khammam); its 2011 figures are rebuilt from 831 village and 2 town records.
- Its largest town, Bhadrachalam, had 50.1 thousand people in 2011, 12.5% of the district.
How this district was formed
Polavaram covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- East Godavari (2011) 54.6% of this district
4.2% of the 2011 district - Khammam (2011) 45.4% of this district
6.5% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Andhra Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Polavaram, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Polavaram (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Andhra Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 3,86,500 | 96.6% | 90.9% |
| Muslim | ≈ 5,700 | 1.4% | 7.3% |
| Christian | ≈ 6,800 | 1.7% | 1.4% |
| Sikh | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 900 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 4,00,000 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Polavaram district in 2026?
What was the population of Polavaram district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Polavaram?
Which is the largest town in Polavaram district?
How many villages and towns are in Polavaram district?
⤓ Download Andhra Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction