District of Andhra Pradesh
Sri Sathya Sai District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 20.3 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
20,30,000 2.03 million 1 March 2026
Sri Sathya Sai district's population is estimated at ≈20.3 lakh (20,30,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Andhra Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 18,40,043 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Andhra Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Sri Sathya Sai district
- Census 2011
- 18,40,043
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 20.3 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 3,92,357
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 14,47,686
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 20.3 lakh 20,30,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 18.4 lakh 18,40,043 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 195per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 975 Andhra Pradesh: 997
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 933 Andhra Pradesh: 944
- Literacy rate
- 63.2% Male 72.9% · Female 53.2%
- Urban share
- 21.3% Andhra Pradesh: 29.5%
- Growth 2001–11
- +12.1% Andhra Pradesh: +9.2%
- Area
- ≈ 9,434km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 4.47 lakh 4.1 people per household
- Villages
- 454 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 14,34,137 |
| 2001 | 16,41,361 |
| 2011 | 18,40,043 |
| 2016 * | 19,17,000 |
| 2021 * | 19,82,000 |
| 2026 * | 20,30,000 |
| 2031 * | 20,60,000 |
| 2036 * | 20,76,000 |
* Estimate
How Sri Sathya Sai's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hindupur | 2,03,538 | 11.1% | 983 | 72.6% | 74.5% |
| 2 | Dharmavaram | 1,72,479 | 9.4% | 955 | 67.9% | 70.7% |
| 3 | Kadiri | 1,25,373 | 6.8% | 1008 | 66.4% | 71.3% |
| 4 | Madakasira | 81,227 | 4.4% | 978 | 63.4% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Gorantla | 77,271 | 4.2% | 981 | 62.4% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Mudigubba | 60,469 | 3.3% | 987 | 57.5% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Puttaparthi | 59,000 | 3.2% | 970 | 65.6% | 17.8% |
| 8 | Parigi | 58,225 | 3.2% | 941 | 64.7% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Amarapuram | 55,771 | 3.0% | 992 | 62.6% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Penukonda | 55,383 | 3.0% | 958 | 66.3% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Gudibanda | 52,610 | 2.9% | 951 | 58.7% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Chilamathur | 51,456 | 2.8% | 998 | 61.5% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Roddam | 51,168 | 2.8% | 976 | 59.2% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Obuladevaracheruvu | 48,308 | 2.6% | 965 | 58.8% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Tanakal | 47,946 | 2.6% | 1021 | 58.3% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Somandepalle | 47,591 | 2.6% | 955 | 60.7% | 39.7% |
| 17 | Lepakshi | 45,122 | 2.5% | 953 | 61.2% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Chennekothapalle | 44,351 | 2.4% | 956 | 61.3% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Talupula | 42,392 | 2.3% | 991 | 59.1% | 0.0% |
| 20 | Nallamada | 41,376 | 2.2% | 974 | 59.8% | 0.0% |
| 21 | Bukkapatnam | 40,149 | 2.2% | 999 | 57.6% | 0.0% |
| 22 | Rolla | 39,964 | 2.2% | 964 | 61.9% | 0.0% |
| 23 | Kanaganapalle | 39,673 | 2.2% | 933 | 59.7% | 0.0% |
| 24 | Bathalapalle | 39,373 | 2.1% | 957 | 58.7% | 0.0% |
| 25 | Kothacheruvu | 39,046 | 2.1% | 990 | 63.6% | 0.0% |
| 26 | Agali | 36,253 | 2.0% | 958 | 62.3% | 0.0% |
| 27 | Ramagiri | 34,001 | 1.8% | 958 | 59.6% | 0.0% |
| 28 | Tadimarri | 32,385 | 1.8% | 972 | 56.4% | 0.0% |
| 29 | Nambulipulikunta | 31,404 | 1.7% | 994 | 55.9% | 0.0% |
| 30 | Nallacheruvu | 31,036 | 1.7% | 996 | 58.8% | 0.0% |
| 31 | Amadagur | 29,520 | 1.6% | 1008 | 57.9% | 0.0% |
| 32 | Gandlapenta | 26,183 | 1.4% | 985 | 58.6% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Sri Sathya Sai (Census 2011)
- Hindupur 1,51,677
- Dharmavaram 1,21,874
- Kadiri 89,429
- Somandepalle CT 18,895
- Yenumalapalle CT 10,482
How people in Sri Sathya Sai worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
22.2%
Agricultural labourers
43.3%
Household industry
6.7%
Other work
27.8%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 50.5%.
Age structure of Sri Sathya Sai
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 71,244 | 66,327 |
| 5-9 | 83,005 | 77,945 |
| 10-14 | 90,689 | 84,785 |
| 15-19 | 91,538 | 83,399 |
| 20-24 | 87,163 | 84,913 |
| 25-29 | 80,307 | 85,807 |
| 30-34 | 71,417 | 69,473 |
| 35-39 | 70,638 | 71,172 |
| 40-44 | 60,579 | 54,151 |
| 45-49 | 51,544 | 49,035 |
| 50-54 | 40,775 | 39,335 |
| 55-59 | 30,314 | 34,758 |
| 60-64 | 34,859 | 37,711 |
| 65-69 | 25,061 | 25,516 |
| 70-74 | 16,798 | 16,783 |
| 75-79 | 6,850 | 7,311 |
| 80+ | 7,371 | 10,023 |
- Children (0–14)
- 26.1%
- Andhra Pradesh 25.3%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.6%
- Andhra Pradesh 64.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.4%
- Andhra Pradesh 10.2%
- Median age
- 27.7years
- Andhra Pradesh 28.1
- Dependency ratio
- 48.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Andhra Pradesh 46.0
Languages spoken in Sri Sathya Sai
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 30 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Telugu 78.5%
- Urdu 11.0%
- Kannada 7.1%
- Hindi 2.9%
- Tamil 0.2%
- Marathi 0.2%
- Malayalam 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu78.5%
- Urdu11.0%
- Kannada7.1%
- Sugali2.1%
- Lamani/Lambadi0.5%
- Tamil0.2%
- Marathi0.2%
- Hindi0.2%
Housing and amenities in Sri Sathya Sai
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 92.5%
Andhra Pradesh 91.8%
- Tap water 81.8%
Andhra Pradesh 65.5%
- Water source within premises 19.2%
Andhra Pradesh 34.1%
- Toilet within premises 30.8%
Andhra Pradesh 45.6%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 67.5%
Andhra Pradesh 51.3%
- Bathing area within premises 75.0%
Andhra Pradesh 64.7%
- Closed drainage 15.7%
Andhra Pradesh 14.5%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 19.7%
Andhra Pradesh 33.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 77.0%
Andhra Pradesh 62.9%
What households own
- Mobile phone 54.1%
Andhra Pradesh 52.5%
- Television 51.2%
Andhra Pradesh 57.6%
- Scooter or motorcycle 11.8%
Andhra Pradesh 14.9%
- Computer or laptop 4.2%
Andhra Pradesh 6.1%
- Car, jeep or van 0.8%
Andhra Pradesh 1.4%
- Use banking services 64.0%
Andhra Pradesh 51.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 26.7%
Andhra Pradesh 21.6%
The home itself
- Own their home 83.4%
Andhra Pradesh 79.9%
- Rent their home 15.8%
Andhra Pradesh 18.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 79.5%
Andhra Pradesh 73.1%
- House in good condition 76.4%
Andhra Pradesh 70.6%
- Concrete roof 36.6%
Andhra Pradesh 50.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 17.8%
Andhra Pradesh 46.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 48.1%
Andhra Pradesh 49.6%
Andhra Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Sri Sathya Sai district held 3.7% of Andhra Pradesh's population in 2011, 16th of 28 districts.
- Literacy is 63.2%, 4.2 points below the Andhra Pradesh average of 67.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 72.9% of men but only 53.2% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 975 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 997.
- 21.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Andhra Pradesh as a whole (29.5%).
- The population grew 12.1% in 2001–11, faster than Andhra Pradesh's 9.2% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈20.3 lakh, implies growth of about 10% since 2011; it is tied to the official Andhra Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Hindupur, had 1.52 lakh people in 2011, 8.2% of the district.
How this district was formed
Sri Sathya Sai covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Anantapur (2011) 100.0% of this district
45.1% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Andhra Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sri Sathya Sai, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Sri Sathya Sai (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Andhra Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 16,17,200 | 87.9% | 90.9% |
| Muslim | ≈ 2,11,000 | 11.5% | 7.3% |
| Christian | ≈ 5,100 | 0.3% | 1.4% |
| Sikh | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 400 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 5,800 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 18,40,043 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sri Sathya Sai district in 2026?
What was the population of Sri Sathya Sai district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Sri Sathya Sai?
Which is the largest town in Sri Sathya Sai district?
How many villages and towns are in Sri Sathya Sai district?
⤓ Download Andhra Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction