District of Assam
Goalpara District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 12.27 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
12,27,000 1.23 million 1 March 2026
Goalpara district's population is estimated at ≈12.27 lakh (12,27,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Assam projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,08,183.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Assam. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Goalpara district
- Census 2011
- 10,08,183
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 12.27 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,38,062
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 8,70,121
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 12.27 lakh 12,27,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 10.08 lakh 10,08,183 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 553per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 964 Assam: 958
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 963 Assam: 962
- Literacy rate
- 67.4% Male 71.5% · Female 63.1%
- Urban share
- 13.7% Assam: 14.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +22.6% Assam: +17.1%
- Area
- 1,824km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.98 lakh 5.1 people per household
- Villages
- 829 Census 2011
- Towns
- 11 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 2,16,763 |
| 1961 | 2,97,178 |
| 1971 | 4,33,516 |
| 1991 | 6,68,138 |
| 2001 | 8,22,035 |
| 2011 | 10,08,183 |
| 2016 * | 10,84,000 |
| 2021 * | 11,58,000 |
| 2026 * | 12,27,000 |
| 2031 * | 12,90,000 |
| 2036 * | 13,45,000 |
* Estimate
How Goalpara's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Balijana | 2,80,438 | 27.8% | 964 | 72.2% | 26.7% |
| 2 | Lakhipur | 2,79,581 | 27.7% | 953 | 57.0% | 8.4% |
| 3 | Matia | 2,58,223 | 25.6% | 960 | 64.6% | 9.5% |
| 4 | Rangjuli | 1,09,094 | 10.8% | 974 | 75.1% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Dudhnai | 80,847 | 8.0% | 1006 | 82.4% | 18.5% |
Largest towns in Goalpara (Census 2011)
- Goalpara 53,430
- Lakhipur 15,633
- Gobindapur CT 11,863
- Salpara Molandubi Pt.-I CT 11,709
- Bhalukdubi CT 9,636
- Nidanpur Pt-II CT 7,954
- Asudubi CT 7,356
- Thekashu Pt.-II CT 5,625
- Kharijapikon CT 5,550
- Damara Patpara CT 4,922
How people in Goalpara worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
34.9%
Agricultural labourers
20.9%
Household industry
4.0%
Other work
40.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 36.0%.
Age structure of Goalpara
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 61,649 | 59,311 |
| 5-9 | 63,416 | 61,181 |
| 10-14 | 61,087 | 57,428 |
| 15-19 | 54,846 | 47,795 |
| 20-24 | 45,526 | 49,308 |
| 25-29 | 44,433 | 44,529 |
| 30-34 | 35,460 | 34,274 |
| 35-39 | 34,222 | 33,268 |
| 40-44 | 28,179 | 26,582 |
| 45-49 | 24,909 | 22,937 |
| 50-54 | 18,762 | 16,083 |
| 55-59 | 12,974 | 11,675 |
| 60-64 | 9,968 | 10,592 |
| 65-69 | 6,823 | 7,441 |
| 70-74 | 4,930 | 5,790 |
| 75-79 | 2,663 | 2,842 |
| 80+ | 3,234 | 3,650 |
- Children (0–14)
- 36.1%
- Assam 32.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 58.1%
- Assam 60.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 5.7%
- Assam 6.7%
- Median age
- 22.0years
- Assam 23.9
- Dependency ratio
- 66.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Assam 58.8
Languages spoken in Goalpara
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 46 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Assamese 51.8%
- Bengali 29.7%
- Garo 7.6%
- Rabha 5.2%
- Bodo 3.5%
- Hindi 1.1%
- Koch 0.5%
- Nepali 0.3%
- All other languages 0.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Assamese51.2%
- Bengali28.8%
- Garo7.5%
- Rabha5.2%
- Bodo/Boro3.5%
- Hindi0.9%
- Haijong/Hajong0.8%
- Koch0.5%
Housing and amenities in Goalpara
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 39.8%
Assam 37.1%
- Tap water 2.1%
Assam 10.5%
- Water source within premises 58.6%
Assam 54.8%
- Toilet within premises 65.5%
Assam 64.9%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 33.2%
Assam 33.2%
- Bathing area within premises 30.4%
Assam 41.8%
- Closed drainage 1.3%
Assam 3.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 10.9%
Assam 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 87.7%
Assam 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 46.0%
Assam 45.7%
- Television 21.6%
Assam 27.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 7.7%
Assam 10.2%
- Computer or laptop 6.9%
Assam 9.3%
- Car, jeep or van 2.1%
Assam 3.8%
- Use banking services 33.3%
Assam 44.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 24.1%
Assam 23.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 96.3%
Assam 87.9%
- Rent their home 2.4%
Assam 6.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 25.2%
Assam 27.1%
- House in good condition 29.7%
Assam 32.8%
- Concrete roof 0.4%
Assam 2.9%
- Cement or tiled floor 14.2%
Assam 17.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 46.5%
Assam 36.5%
Assam
What the numbers say
- Goalpara district held 3.2% of Assam's population in 2011, 13th of 35 districts.
- Literacy is 67.4%, 4.8 points below the Assam average of 72.2%.
- The population grew 22.6% in 2001–11, faster than Assam's 17.1%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈12.27 lakh, implies growth of about 22% since 2011; it is tied to the official Assam projection.
- Its largest town, Goalpara, had 53.4 thousand people in 2011, 5.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Assam →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (17 August 2026 – 15 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Goalpara, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Goalpara (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Assam |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 3,47,878 | 34.5% | 61.5% |
| Muslim | 5,79,929 | 57.5% | 34.2% |
| Christian | 77,862 | 7.7% | 3.7% |
| Sikh | 771 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 194 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Jain | 477 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 103 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Religion not stated | 969 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 10,08,183 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Goalpara district in 2026?
What was the population of Goalpara district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Goalpara?
Which is the largest town in Goalpara district?
How many villages and towns are in Goalpara district?
⤓ Download Assam district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction