District of Assam
Kamrup District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 18.03 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
18,03,000 1.8 million 1 March 2026
Kamrup district's population is estimated at ≈18.03 lakh (18,03,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Assam projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 15,47,769 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Assam. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Kamrup district
- Census 2011
- 15,47,769
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 18.03 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,61,577
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 13,86,192
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 18.03 lakh 18,03,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 15.48 lakh 15,47,769 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 491per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 950 Assam: 958
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 966 Assam: 962
- Literacy rate
- 75.7% Male 81.5% · Female 69.7%
- Urban share
- 10.4% Assam: 14.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.7% Assam: +17.1%
- Area
- ≈ 3,151km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 3.18 lakh 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 1,075 Census 2011
- Towns
- 18 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 11,10,504 |
| 2001 | 13,37,316 |
| 2011 | 15,47,769 |
| 2016 * | 16,40,000 |
| 2021 * | 17,27,000 |
| 2026 * | 18,03,000 |
| 2031 * | 18,69,000 |
| 2036 * | 19,21,000 |
* Estimate
How Kamrup's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hajo | 2,62,531 | 17.0% | 950 | 78.7% | 15.8% |
| 2 | Palasbari | 2,39,026 | 15.4% | 960 | 79.9% | 23.7% |
| 3 | Kamalpur | 1,69,235 | 10.9% | 910 | 89.1% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Rangia (Pt) | 1,55,333 | 10.0% | 926 | 85.1% | 20.9% |
| 5 | Goroimari | 1,34,387 | 8.7% | 964 | 49.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Chamaria | 1,26,604 | 8.2% | 948 | 50.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Chhaygaon | 1,21,628 | 7.9% | 970 | 78.7% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Boko | 1,11,880 | 7.2% | 983 | 76.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Nagarbera | 78,280 | 5.1% | 943 | 59.0% | 0.0% |
| 10 | North Guwahati (Pt) | 48,227 | 3.1% | 948 | 86.0% | 24.5% |
| 11 | Goreswar (Pt) | 38,061 | 2.5% | 957 | 84.9% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Koya | 32,350 | 2.1% | 941 | 85.8% | 0.0% |
| 13 | North Guwahati (Pt) | 28,400 | 1.8% | 981 | 85.9% | 67.5% |
| 14 | Goreswar (Pt)(part) | 1,318 | 0.1% | 979 | 62.2% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Chandrapur(part) | 509 | 0.0% | 892 | 79.5% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Kamrup (Census 2011)
- Rangia 27,889
- Niz-Hajo CT 15,188
- Sualkuchi CT 13,898
- Nahira CT 11,790
- North Guwahati 10,328
- Amin Gaon CT 8,855
- Dahali CT 8,397
- Bamun Sualkuchi CT 7,628
- Kochpara CT 7,540
- Upar Hali CT 7,095
How people in Kamrup worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
29.1%
Agricultural labourers
15.6%
Household industry
10.9%
Other work
44.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 41.4%.
Age structure of Kamrup
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 71,440 | 69,006 |
| 5-9 | 81,040 | 78,343 |
| 10-14 | 85,599 | 81,165 |
| 15-19 | 80,365 | 71,010 |
| 20-24 | 72,689 | 74,741 |
| 25-29 | 72,479 | 73,884 |
| 30-34 | 60,118 | 59,989 |
| 35-39 | 61,322 | 57,923 |
| 40-44 | 51,128 | 43,839 |
| 45-49 | 45,158 | 38,367 |
| 50-54 | 33,065 | 28,140 |
| 55-59 | 24,393 | 20,474 |
| 60-64 | 20,682 | 20,894 |
| 65-69 | 13,618 | 14,306 |
| 70-74 | 10,103 | 10,480 |
| 75-79 | 4,806 | 4,734 |
| 80+ | 5,611 | 6,015 |
- Children (0–14)
- 30.2%
- Assam 32.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.6%
- Assam 60.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.2%
- Assam 6.7%
- Median age
- 25.3years
- Assam 23.9
- Dependency ratio
- 53.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Assam 58.8
Languages spoken in Kamrup
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 62 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Assamese 74.1%
- Bengali 20.0%
- Garo 1.8%
- Bodo 1.5%
- Hindi 1.4%
- Rabha 0.5%
- Nepali 0.3%
- Khasi 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Assamese74.1%
- Bengali20.0%
- Garo1.8%
- Bodo/Boro1.5%
- Hindi1.3%
- Rabha0.5%
- Nepali0.3%
- Khasi0.1%
Housing and amenities in Kamrup
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 40.9%
Assam 37.1%
- Tap water 4.6%
Assam 10.5%
- Water source within premises 64.2%
Assam 54.8%
- Toilet within premises 59.4%
Assam 64.9%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 38.7%
Assam 33.2%
- Bathing area within premises 41.3%
Assam 41.8%
- Closed drainage 2.2%
Assam 3.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 23.8%
Assam 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 74.6%
Assam 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 51.8%
Assam 45.7%
- Television 30.8%
Assam 27.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 11.5%
Assam 10.2%
- Computer or laptop 8.0%
Assam 9.3%
- Car, jeep or van 3.4%
Assam 3.8%
- Use banking services 45.7%
Assam 44.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.3%
Assam 23.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 96.2%
Assam 87.9%
- Rent their home 2.8%
Assam 6.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 30.4%
Assam 27.1%
- House in good condition 30.7%
Assam 32.8%
- Concrete roof 0.9%
Assam 2.9%
- Cement or tiled floor 19.3%
Assam 17.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 27.3%
Assam 36.5%
Assam
What the numbers say
- Kamrup district held 5.0% of Assam's population in 2011, 4th of 35 districts.
- Literacy is 75.7%, 3.5 points above the Assam average of 72.2%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈18.03 lakh, implies growth of about 16% since 2011; it is tied to the official Assam projection.
How this district was formed
Kamrup covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Kamrup (2011) 98.1% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district - Kamrup Metropolitan (2011) 1.9% of this district
2.3% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Assam →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (17 August 2026 – 15 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kamrup, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Kamrup (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Assam |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 9,06,200 | 58.5% | 61.5% |
| Muslim | ≈ 6,03,100 | 39.0% | 34.2% |
| Christian | ≈ 33,400 | 2.2% | 3.7% |
| Sikh | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Jain | ≈ 1,300 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 3,100 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total | 15,47,769 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kamrup district in 2026?
What was the population of Kamrup district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kamrup?
Which is the largest town in Kamrup district?
How many villages and towns are in Kamrup district?
⤓ Download Assam district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction