GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Bihar

Arwal District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 8.57 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

8,57,000 857,000 1 March 2026

Arwal district's population is estimated at ≈8.57 lakh (8,57,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Bihar projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 7,00,843.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Bihar. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Arwal district

Census 2011
7,00,843
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 8.57 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
51,849

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
6,48,994

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 8.57 lakh 8,57,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
7.01 lakh 7,00,843 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
1,098per km² 2011
Sex ratio
928 Bihar: 918
Child sex ratio (0–6)
940 Bihar: 935
Literacy rate
67.4% Male 79.1% · Female 54.9%
Urban share
7.4% Bihar: 11.3%
Growth 2001–11
+19.2% Bihar: +25.4%
Area
638km² Census 2011
Households
1.18 lakh 5.9 people per household
Villages
316 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Arwal: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
9.4 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19512,28,434
19612,67,736
19713,26,245
19813,84,626
19914,65,038
20015,87,826
20117,00,843
2016 *7,59,000
2021 *8,08,000
2026 *8,57,000
2031 *9,02,000
2036 *9,38,000

* Estimate

How Arwal's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Arwal's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Karpi1,92,21327.4%92465.5%0.0%
2 Arwal1,59,68622.8%91971.0%32.5%
3 Kaler1,48,94121.3%93870.7%0.0%
4 Kurtha1,21,81817.4%92563.8%0.0%
5 Sonbhadra Banshi Suryapur78,18511.2%94464.2%0.0%

How people in Arwal worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

20.8%

Agricultural labourers

61.2%

Household industry

2.9%

Other work

15.1%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 33.7%.

Age structure of Arwal

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Arwal
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-443,57641,431
5-951,60147,942
10-1449,08444,647
15-1933,49729,087
20-2427,60825,590
25-2925,05725,328
30-3423,99824,148
35-3921,86721,350
40-4419,18516,488
45-4914,95814,037
50-5412,56810,025
55-599,06810,091
60-6411,09610,086
65-697,8837,179
70-746,1994,636
75-792,3942,072
80+2,9052,348
Children (0–14)
39.8%
Bihar 40.2%
Working age (15–59)
52.1%
Bihar 52.3%
Older people (60+)
8.1%
Bihar 7.4%
Median age
20.8years
Bihar 20.4
Dependency ratio
81.5
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Bihar 81.0

Languages spoken in Arwal

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 18 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Arwal
  1. Hindi 94.9%
  2. Urdu 5.0%
  3. Marathi 0.1%
  4. Maithili 0.0%
  5. Kurukh/Oraon 0.0%
  6. Bengali 0.0%
  7. Munda 0.0%
  8. Santali 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Magadhi/Magahi86.5%
  2. Hindi8.1%
  3. Urdu5.0%
  4. Bhojpuri0.2%
  5. Marathi0.1%
  6. Maithili0.0%
  7. Kurukh/Oraon0.0%
  8. Nagpuria0.0%

Housing and amenities in Arwal

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 1.9%

    Bihar 16.4%

  • Tap water 1.4%

    Bihar 4.4%

  • Water source within premises 70.7%

    Bihar 50.1%

  • Toilet within premises 23.7%

    Bihar 23.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 75.3%

    Bihar 75.8%

  • Bathing area within premises 43.6%

    Bihar 37.5%

  • Closed drainage 6.2%

    Bihar 6.7%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 3.5%

    Bihar 8.1%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 94.1%

    Bihar 88.9%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 52.4%

    Bihar 53.2%

  • Television 9.7%

    Bihar 14.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 6.5%

    Bihar 8.1%

  • Computer or laptop 5.5%

    Bihar 7.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.2%

    Bihar 1.7%

  • Use banking services 53.0%

    Bihar 44.4%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 27.9%

    Bihar 25.6%

The home itself

  • Own their home 98.6%

    Bihar 96.8%

  • Rent their home 0.8%

    Bihar 2.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 50.9%

    Bihar 48.0%

  • House in good condition 31.1%

    Bihar 36.1%

  • Concrete roof 25.8%

    Bihar 23.8%

  • Cement or tiled floor 14.6%

    Bihar 15.2%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 19.9%

    Bihar 47.7%

Bihar

What the numbers say

  • Arwal district held 0.7% of Bihar's population in 2011, 36th of 38 districts.
  • Literacy is 67.4%, 5.6 points above the Bihar average of 61.8%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 79.1% of men but only 54.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 928 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 918.
  • The population grew 19.2% in 2001–11, slower than Bihar's 25.4%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈8.57 lakh, implies growth of about 22% since 2011; it is tied to the official Bihar projection.
  • Its largest town, Arwal, had 51.8 thousand people in 2011, 7.4% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (2 May 2026 – 31 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Arwal, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Arwal (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Arwal (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareBihar
Hindu 6,34,099 90.5% 82.7%
Muslim 64,259 9.2% 16.9%
Christian 390 0.1% 0.1%
Sikh 59 0.0% 0.0%
Buddhist 323 0.0% 0.0%
Jain 74 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions 60 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 1,579 0.2% 0.2%
Total7,00,843100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Arwal district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈8,57,000 (8.57 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Arwal's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Bihar projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 7,00,843.

What was the population of Arwal district in Census 2011?

7,00,843: 3,63,497 males and 3,37,346 females, of whom 51,849 lived in towns and 6,48,994 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Arwal?

Literacy was 67.4% in 2011 (men 79.1%, women 54.9%). The sex ratio was 928 females per 1,000 males, and 940 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Arwal district?

Arwal, with 51,849 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Arwal district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 316 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Bihar district data (CSV)