GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Bihar

East Champaran District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 66.31 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

66,31,000 6.63 million 1 March 2026

East Champaran district's population is estimated at ≈66.31 lakh (66,31,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Bihar projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 50,99,371.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Bihar. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

East Champaran district

Census 2011
50,99,371
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 66.31 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
4,01,343

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
46,98,028

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 66.31 lakh 66,31,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
50.99 lakh 50,99,371 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
1,285per km² 2011
Sex ratio
902 Bihar: 918
Child sex ratio (0–6)
933 Bihar: 935
Literacy rate
55.8% Male 65.3% · Female 45.1%
Urban share
7.9% Bihar: 11.3%
Growth 2001–11
+29.4% Bihar: +25.4%
Area
3,968km² Census 2011
Households
9.82 lakh 5.2 people per household
Villages
1,293 Census 2011
Towns
10 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

East Champaran: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
76 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
195114,43,961
196116,81,089
197119,56,084
198124,25,501
199130,43,061
200139,39,773
201150,99,371
2016 *56,37,000
2021 *61,23,000
2026 *66,31,000
2031 *71,25,000
2036 *75,62,000

* Estimate

How East Champaran's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How East Champaran's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Motihari3,63,9767.1%87463.9%34.7%
2 Dhaka3,18,1446.2%90755.7%13.2%
3 Chiraia2,76,8095.4%89050.1%0.0%
4 Kalyanpur2,67,5685.2%94356.7%0.0%
5 Raxaul2,32,0284.6%89756.3%23.9%
6 Sugauli2,30,8074.5%89753.8%16.8%
7 Harsidhi2,22,5514.4%90458.3%0.0%
8 Chakia(Pipra)2,16,2764.2%93158.6%9.6%
9 Adapur2,03,5134.0%88652.2%0.0%
10 Ramgarhwa2,00,9983.9%88555.8%0.0%
11 Kesaria1,94,5793.8%90657.9%9.8%
12 Paharpur1,83,0183.6%90856.3%0.0%
13 Turkaulia1,80,3663.5%91653.6%0.0%
14 Ghorasahan1,74,8643.4%89554.7%0.0%
15 Mehsi1,73,1403.4%90555.5%15.0%
16 Narkatia1,70,7583.3%90557.2%0.0%
17 Kotwa1,68,7883.3%89654.2%0.0%
18 Patahi1,66,4453.3%90253.0%0.0%
19 Areraj1,63,9233.2%88864.8%15.9%
20 Banjaria1,62,6843.2%89054.1%0.0%
21 Madhuban1,60,7603.2%90150.5%10.9%
22 Pakri Dayal1,46,2162.9%92951.5%20.2%
23 Sangrampur1,44,0712.8%92259.7%0.0%
24 Bankatwa1,16,8632.3%91650.6%0.0%
25 Tetaria1,02,8082.0%89645.8%0.0%
26 Phenhara80,3291.6%88154.7%0.0%
27 Piprakothi77,0891.5%88858.3%0.0%

Largest towns in East Champaran (Census 2011)

Largest towns in East Champaran (Census 2011)
  1. Motihari 1,26,158
  2. Raxaul Bazar 55,536
  3. Dhaka 42,063
  4. Sugauli 38,815
  5. Pakri Dayal 29,582
  6. Areraj 26,014
  7. Mehsi 25,995
  8. Chakia 20,686
  9. Kesaria 18,984
  10. Madhuban 17,510

How people in East Champaran worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

20.1%

Agricultural labourers

60.9%

Household industry

2.7%

Other work

16.4%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 34.1%.

Age structure of East Champaran

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of East Champaran
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-43,47,8743,26,852
5-94,16,2823,83,047
10-143,65,9823,19,105
15-192,48,5531,73,069
20-241,90,5121,75,291
25-291,82,5481,87,307
30-341,73,1321,75,812
35-391,64,5271,55,515
40-441,33,9071,14,109
45-491,05,2491,00,089
50-5488,12371,695
55-5963,87974,115
60-6481,16568,651
65-6950,56343,202
70-7435,41524,552
75-7911,9989,245
80+13,87511,531
Children (0–14)
42.4%
Bihar 40.2%
Working age (15–59)
50.7%
Bihar 52.3%
Older people (60+)
6.9%
Bihar 7.4%
Median age
19.6years
Bihar 20.4
Dependency ratio
86.5
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Bihar 81.0

Languages spoken in East Champaran

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 33 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in East Champaran
  1. Hindi 92.3%
  2. Urdu 7.3%
  3. Bengali 0.3%
  4. Maithili 0.0%
  5. Arabic/Arbi 0.0%
  6. Nepali 0.0%
  7. Bhili/Bhilodi 0.0%
  8. Punjabi 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Bhojpuri82.7%
  2. Urdu7.3%
  3. Hindi7.1%
  4. Bengali0.3%
  5. Maithili0.0%
  6. Arabic/Arbi0.0%
  7. Marwari0.0%
  8. Nepali0.0%

Housing and amenities in East Champaran

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 7.6%

    Bihar 16.4%

  • Tap water 2.0%

    Bihar 4.4%

  • Water source within premises 47.8%

    Bihar 50.1%

  • Toilet within premises 18.2%

    Bihar 23.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 81.0%

    Bihar 75.8%

  • Bathing area within premises 39.7%

    Bihar 37.5%

  • Closed drainage 3.7%

    Bihar 6.7%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 5.3%

    Bihar 8.1%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 93.6%

    Bihar 88.9%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 57.0%

    Bihar 53.2%

  • Television 9.8%

    Bihar 14.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 8.0%

    Bihar 8.1%

  • Computer or laptop 7.2%

    Bihar 7.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.0%

    Bihar 1.7%

  • Use banking services 40.7%

    Bihar 44.4%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 17.7%

    Bihar 25.6%

The home itself

  • Own their home 98.2%

    Bihar 96.8%

  • Rent their home 1.0%

    Bihar 2.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 47.5%

    Bihar 48.0%

  • House in good condition 39.3%

    Bihar 36.1%

  • Concrete roof 24.0%

    Bihar 23.8%

  • Cement or tiled floor 10.2%

    Bihar 15.2%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 39.2%

    Bihar 47.7%

Bihar

What the numbers say

  • East Champaran district held 4.9% of Bihar's population in 2011, 2nd of 38 districts.
  • Literacy is 55.8%, 6.0 points below the Bihar average of 61.8%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 65.3% of men but only 45.1% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 902 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 918.
  • The population grew 29.4% in 2001–11, faster than Bihar's 25.4%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈66.31 lakh, implies growth of about 30% since 2011; it is tied to the official Bihar projection.
  • Its largest town, Motihari, had 1.26 lakh people in 2011, 2.5% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (2 May 2026 – 31 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for East Champaran, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in East Champaran (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in East Champaran (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareBihar
Hindu 40,86,453 80.1% 82.7%
Muslim 9,90,349 19.4% 16.9%
Christian 4,865 0.1% 0.1%
Sikh 668 0.0% 0.0%
Buddhist 878 0.0% 0.0%
Jain 464 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions 104 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 15,590 0.3% 0.2%
Total50,99,371100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of East Champaran district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈66,31,000 (66.31 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies East Champaran's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Bihar projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 50,99,371.

What was the population of East Champaran district in Census 2011?

50,99,371: 26,81,209 males and 24,18,162 females, of whom 4,01,343 lived in towns and 46,98,028 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of East Champaran?

Literacy was 55.8% in 2011 (men 65.3%, women 45.1%). The sex ratio was 902 females per 1,000 males, and 933 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in East Champaran district?

Motihari, with 1,26,158 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in East Champaran district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,293 Census 2011 villages and 10 towns.

⤓ Download Bihar district data (CSV)