GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Chhattisgarh

Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 4.36 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

4,36,000 436,000 1 March 2026

Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi district's population is estimated at ≈4.36 lakh (4,36,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Chhattisgarh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 3,36,420 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Chhattisgarh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi district

Census 2011
3,36,420
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 4.36 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
32,285

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
3,04,135

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 4.36 lakh 4,36,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
3.36 lakh 3,36,420 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 265per km² 2011
Sex ratio
997 Chhattisgarh: 991
Child sex ratio (0–6)
983 Chhattisgarh: 969
Literacy rate
65.2% Male 75.5% · Female 54.9%
Urban share
9.6% Chhattisgarh: 23.2%
Growth 2001–11
+33.3% Chhattisgarh: +22.6%
Area
≈ 1,268km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
87.7 thousand 3.8 people per household
Villages
222 Census 2011
Towns
2 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
5 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19912,14,066
20012,52,395
20113,36,420
2016 *3,71,000
2021 *4,04,000
2026 *4,36,000
2031 *4,67,000
2036 *4,95,000

* Estimate

How Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Pendra Road Gorella1,34,13539.9%97864.0%13.5%
2 Marwahi1,16,80434.7%101564.7%0.0%
3 Pendra85,48125.4%100167.7%16.5%

Largest towns in Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi (Census 2011)
  1. Gaurella 18,165
  2. Pendra 14,120

How people in Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

27.1%

Agricultural labourers

47.4%

Household industry

2.1%

Other work

23.4%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 52.5%.

Age structure of Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-418,24217,626
5-919,72118,916
10-1420,03219,219
15-1917,90216,422
20-2415,52814,907
25-2913,69213,095
30-3411,94012,049
35-3911,56111,254
40-4410,0889,581
45-498,4387,820
50-546,3765,871
55-594,7364,951
60-644,5605,082
65-693,2563,598
70-742,3052,615
75-791,0201,199
80+1,1211,320
Children (0–14)
33.9%
Chhattisgarh 32.1%
Working age (15–59)
58.4%
Chhattisgarh 60.1%
Older people (60+)
7.8%
Chhattisgarh 7.9%
Median age
23.3years
Chhattisgarh 24.1
Dependency ratio
63.2
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Chhattisgarh 58.7

Languages spoken in Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 23 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi
  1. Hindi 98.6%
  2. Gondi 0.5%
  3. Kurukh/Oraon 0.5%
  4. Sindhi 0.1%
  5. Bengali 0.1%
  6. Urdu 0.1%
  7. Punjabi 0.0%
  8. Telugu 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Chhattisgarhi74.6%
  2. Hindi23.5%
  3. Gondi0.5%
  4. Kurukh/Oraon0.5%
  5. Bagheli/Baghel Khandi0.1%
  6. Sindhi0.1%
  7. Bhojpuri0.1%
  8. Bengali0.1%

Housing and amenities in Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 79.4%

    Chhattisgarh 75.1%

  • Tap water 13.0%

    Chhattisgarh 20.7%

  • Water source within premises 23.4%

    Chhattisgarh 19.0%

  • Toilet within premises 36.2%

    Chhattisgarh 24.6%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 63.3%

    Chhattisgarh 74.0%

  • Bathing area within premises 10.9%

    Chhattisgarh 20.2%

  • Closed drainage 2.8%

    Chhattisgarh 5.3%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 4.5%

    Chhattisgarh 11.2%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 95.1%

    Chhattisgarh 85.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 15.9%

    Chhattisgarh 29.1%

  • Television 17.1%

    Chhattisgarh 31.3%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 7.2%

    Chhattisgarh 15.6%

  • Computer or laptop 2.4%

    Chhattisgarh 4.7%

  • Car, jeep or van 0.7%

    Chhattisgarh 2.3%

  • Use banking services 48.5%

    Chhattisgarh 48.8%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 32.0%

    Chhattisgarh 27.1%

The home itself

  • Own their home 94.9%

    Chhattisgarh 90.2%

  • Rent their home 2.9%

    Chhattisgarh 6.5%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 9.5%

    Chhattisgarh 30.7%

  • House in good condition 42.1%

    Chhattisgarh 46.6%

  • Concrete roof 5.1%

    Chhattisgarh 16.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 8.9%

    Chhattisgarh 19.4%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 48.7%

    Chhattisgarh 36.8%

Chhattisgarh

What the numbers say

  • Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi district held 1.3% of Chhattisgarh's population in 2011, 27th of 33 districts.
  • Literacy is 65.2%, 5.1 points below the Chhattisgarh average of 70.3%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 75.5% of men but only 54.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • 9.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Chhattisgarh as a whole (23.2%).
  • The population grew 33.3% in 2001–11, faster than Chhattisgarh's 22.6% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈4.36 lakh, implies growth of about 30% since 2011; it is tied to the official Chhattisgarh projection.

How this district was formed

Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Bilaspur (2011) 100.0% of this district
    12.6% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Population by religion in Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareChhattisgarh
Hindu ≈ 3,16,600 94.1% 93.2%
Muslim ≈ 7,200 2.1% 2.0%
Christian ≈ 1,900 0.6% 1.9%
Sikh ≈ 300 0.1% 0.3%
Buddhist ≈ 0 0.0% 0.3%
Jain ≈ 500 0.2% 0.2%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 9,800 2.9% 1.9%
Religion not stated ≈ 200 0.0% 0.1%
Total3,36,420100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈4,36,000 (4.36 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Chhattisgarh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 3,36,420.

What was the population of Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi district in Census 2011?

3,36,420: 1,68,498 males and 1,67,922 females, of whom 32,285 lived in towns and 3,04,135 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi?

Literacy was 65.2% in 2011 (men 75.5%, women 54.9%). The sex ratio was 997 females per 1,000 males, and 983 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi district?

Gaurella, with 18,165 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 222 Census 2011 villages and 2 towns.

⤓ Download Chhattisgarh district data (CSV)