District of Chhattisgarh
Kanker District Population 2026
Formerly Uttar Bastar Kanker district
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 8.7 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
8,70,000 870,000 1 March 2026
Kanker district's population is estimated at ≈8.7 lakh (8,70,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Chhattisgarh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 7,48,941.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Chhattisgarh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Kanker district
- Census 2011
- 7,48,941
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 8.7 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 76,761
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 6,72,180
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 8.7 lakh 8,70,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 7.49 lakh 7,48,941 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 105per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1006 Chhattisgarh: 991
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 978 Chhattisgarh: 969
- Literacy rate
- 70.3% Male 80.0% · Female 60.6%
- Urban share
- 10.3% Chhattisgarh: 23.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.1% Chhattisgarh: +22.6%
- Area
- 7,161km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.61 lakh 4.7 people per household
- Villages
- 1,070 Census 2011
- Towns
- 6 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,95,482 |
| 1961 | 2,58,593 |
| 1971 | 3,70,295 |
| 1981 | 4,43,508 |
| 1991 | 5,48,476 |
| 2001 | 6,50,934 |
| 2011 | 7,48,941 |
| 2016 * | 7,95,000 |
| 2021 * | 8,36,000 |
| 2026 * | 8,70,000 |
| 2031 * | 8,96,000 |
| 2036 * | 9,18,000 |
* Estimate
How Kanker's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pakhanjur | 1,71,000 | 22.8% | 944 | 68.1% | 6.0% |
| 2 | Kanker | 1,23,650 | 16.5% | 1021 | 77.4% | 30.3% |
| 3 | Narharpur | 1,10,424 | 14.7% | 1048 | 69.2% | 4.1% |
| 4 | Charama | 1,06,462 | 14.2% | 1041 | 77.4% | 9.1% |
| 5 | Bhanupratappur | 94,937 | 12.7% | 1026 | 71.4% | 8.6% |
| 6 | Antagarh | 78,175 | 10.4% | 1002 | 59.3% | 8.7% |
| 7 | Durgkondal | 64,293 | 8.6% | 996 | 62.6% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Kanker (Census 2011)
- Kanker 37,442
- Pakhanjur 10,201
- Charama 9,707
- Bhanupratappur 8,125
- Antagarh 6,777
- Narharpur 4,509
How people in Kanker worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
49.8%
Agricultural labourers
33.2%
Household industry
2.0%
Other work
15.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 52.0%.
Age structure of Kanker
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 35,046 | 34,172 |
| 5-9 | 39,335 | 38,585 |
| 10-14 | 40,730 | 39,900 |
| 15-19 | 38,358 | 37,710 |
| 20-24 | 35,443 | 36,884 |
| 25-29 | 31,237 | 30,198 |
| 30-34 | 26,543 | 26,416 |
| 35-39 | 26,482 | 26,064 |
| 40-44 | 23,932 | 24,613 |
| 45-49 | 22,482 | 21,071 |
| 50-54 | 16,144 | 15,999 |
| 55-59 | 12,298 | 12,530 |
| 60-64 | 9,846 | 11,215 |
| 65-69 | 6,419 | 8,254 |
| 70-74 | 4,600 | 5,885 |
| 75-79 | 2,022 | 2,750 |
| 80+ | 2,287 | 3,201 |
- Children (0–14)
- 30.4%
- Chhattisgarh 32.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.0%
- Chhattisgarh 60.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.5%
- Chhattisgarh 7.9%
- Median age
- 24.9years
- Chhattisgarh 24.1
- Dependency ratio
- 54.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Chhattisgarh 58.7
Languages spoken in Kanker
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 45 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 66.8%
- Gondi 17.1%
- Bengali 13.1%
- Halabi 1.7%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.4%
- Marathi 0.3%
- Sindhi 0.2%
- Odia 0.1%
- All other languages 0.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Chhattisgarhi60.8%
- Gondi17.1%
- Bengali13.1%
- Hindi5.7%
- Halabi1.7%
- Kurukh/Oraon0.4%
- Marathi0.2%
- Sindhi0.2%
Housing and amenities in Kanker
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 69.7%
Chhattisgarh 75.1%
- Tap water 11.0%
Chhattisgarh 20.7%
- Water source within premises 13.7%
Chhattisgarh 19.0%
- Toilet within premises 19.7%
Chhattisgarh 24.6%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 80.0%
Chhattisgarh 74.0%
- Bathing area within premises 13.4%
Chhattisgarh 20.2%
- Closed drainage 1.1%
Chhattisgarh 5.3%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 4.9%
Chhattisgarh 11.2%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 94.0%
Chhattisgarh 85.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 21.7%
Chhattisgarh 29.1%
- Television 23.4%
Chhattisgarh 31.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 12.3%
Chhattisgarh 15.6%
- Computer or laptop 2.6%
Chhattisgarh 4.7%
- Car, jeep or van 1.2%
Chhattisgarh 2.3%
- Use banking services 49.7%
Chhattisgarh 48.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 21.0%
Chhattisgarh 27.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 93.8%
Chhattisgarh 90.2%
- Rent their home 4.1%
Chhattisgarh 6.5%
- Permanent (pucca) house 14.1%
Chhattisgarh 30.7%
- House in good condition 51.4%
Chhattisgarh 46.6%
- Concrete roof 6.2%
Chhattisgarh 16.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 10.6%
Chhattisgarh 19.4%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 23.5%
Chhattisgarh 36.8%
Chhattisgarh
What the numbers say
- Kanker district held 2.9% of Chhattisgarh's population in 2011, 18th of 33 districts.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 80.0% of men but only 60.6% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 1006 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 991.
- 10.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Chhattisgarh as a whole (23.2%).
- The population grew 15.1% in 2001–11, slower than Chhattisgarh's 22.6%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈8.7 lakh, implies growth of about 16% since 2011; it is tied to the official Chhattisgarh projection.
Compare with
All districts of Chhattisgarh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kanker, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Kanker (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Chhattisgarh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 6,27,460 | 83.8% | 93.2% |
| Muslim | 6,040 | 0.8% | 2.0% |
| Christian | 4,007 | 0.5% | 1.9% |
| Sikh | 552 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 2,213 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Jain | 1,071 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 1,05,869 | 14.1% | 1.9% |
| Religion not stated | 1,729 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Total | 7,48,941 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kanker district in 2026?
What was the population of Kanker district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kanker?
Which is the largest town in Kanker district?
How many villages and towns are in Kanker district?
⤓ Download Chhattisgarh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction