GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

City in Andhra Pradesh

Guntur Population 2026

City, metro area and district compared

Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026

≈ 8.5 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

8,50,000 850,000 1 March 2026

The Guntur metro area is estimated at ≈8.5 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈8 lakh. Census 2011 counted 6,70,073 in the urban agglomeration and 6,47,508 in the city.

Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.

City

Guntur (municipal limits)

Census 2011
6,47,508
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 8 lakh

Metro area (UA)

Guntur urban agglomeration

Census 2011
6,70,073
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 8.5 lakh

District

Guntur district

Census 2011
20,91,075
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 22.66 lakh

Key figures

City 2026
≈ 8 lakh 8,00,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
City · Census 2011
6.48 lakh 6,47,508 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Metro area (UA) · 2011
6.7 lakh 6,70,073
Metro area (UA) · 2026
≈ 8.5 lakh 8,50,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Sex ratio
1019 Andhra Pradesh: 997
Child sex ratio (0–6)
951 Andhra Pradesh: 944
Literacy rate
80.4% Male 85.7% · Female 75.2%
Households
1.63 lakh 4.0 people per household
Area
45.8km² Census 2011 (A-4)
Density
14,141per km² 2011
Growth 2001–11
+25.9% City
Work participation
37.3% 2011

Population over time

Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.

Guntur: Population over time
  • Metro area (UA)
  • City
  • Census
  • Estimate
8.8 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearMetro area (UA)City
19511,25,2551,25,255
19611,87,1221,87,122
19712,69,9912,69,991
19813,67,6993,67,699
19914,71,0514,71,051
20015,14,4615,14,461
20116,70,0736,47,508
2016 *7,40,0007,10,000
2021 *8,10,0007,60,000
2026 *8,50,0008,00,000
2031 *8,70,0008,10,000
2036 *8,80,0008,20,000

* Estimate

What the numbers say

  • The city accounts for 31.0% of the population of the district it lies in.
  • Within comparable limits, the city grew 25.9% between 2001 and 2011.
  • Literacy in the city was 80.4% in 2011, against 67.4% for Andhra Pradesh.
  • There were 1019 females per 1,000 males, more than in the state (997).
  • By 2011 population it ranks 77th among the 150+ cities on this site and 3rd in Andhra Pradesh.
  • Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈8.5 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.

Cities of similar size

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Guntur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Guntur in 2026?

There is no official figure after Census 2011. Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈8 lakh within the 2011 city limits and ≈8.5 lakh for the metro area (urban agglomeration). Both are labelled estimates (method M1).

What was the population of Guntur in Census 2011?

6,47,508 within city limits (Guntur (M Corp.)); the Guntur urban agglomeration had 6,70,073; the Guntur district had 20,91,075.

Why do sources give such different numbers for Guntur?

They measure different areas. The municipal body covers the city proper; the urban agglomeration adds the contiguous towns and outgrowths around it; the district adds rural areas too. Quoting the district figure as the "city population" is the most common mistake.

What is the literacy rate of Guntur?

80.4% in Census 2011 (men 85.7%, women 75.2%). The sex ratio was 1019 females per 1,000 males.