GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

City in Manipur

Imphal Population 2026

City, metro area and district compared

Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026

≈ 4.6 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

4,60,000 460,000 1 March 2026

The Imphal metro area is estimated at ≈4.6 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈3.1 lakh. Census 2011 counted 4,18,739 in the urban agglomeration and 2,68,243 in the city.

Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.

City

Imphal (municipal limits)

Census 2011
2,68,243
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 3.1 lakh

Metro area (UA)

Imphal urban agglomeration

Census 2011
4,18,739
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 4.6 lakh

District

Imphal East + Imphal West districts

Census 2011
9,29,298
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 10.26 lakh

Key figures

City 2026
≈ 3.1 lakh 3,10,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
City · Census 2011
2.68 lakh 2,68,243 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Metro area (UA) · 2011
4.19 lakh 4,18,739
Metro area (UA) · 2026
≈ 4.6 lakh 4,60,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Sex ratio
1052 Manipur: 985
Child sex ratio (0–6)
947 Manipur: 930
Literacy rate
90.8% Male 95.1% · Female 86.8%
Households
57.8 thousand 4.6 people per household
Area
34.5km² Census 2011 (A-4)
Density
7,780per km² 2011
Growth 2001–11
+21.1% City
Work participation
39.0% 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.

Imphal: Population over time
  • Metro area (UA)
  • City
  • Census
  • Estimate
4.8 L3.2 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearMetro area (UA)City
19512,8622,862
196167,71767,717
19711,00,3661,00,366
19811,79,1941,56,622
19912,37,2851,98,535
20012,96,2392,21,492
20114,18,7392,68,243
2016 *4,30,0002,80,000
2021 *4,50,0002,90,000
2026 *4,60,0003,10,000
2031 *4,70,0003,20,000
2036 *4,80,0003,20,000

* Estimate

What the Imphal metro area includes

Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.

What the Imphal metro area includes
  1. Imphal OG 2,77,196
  2. Lilong 24,900
  3. Lilong OG 17,566
  4. Thongju CT 10,836
  5. Lamjaotongba CT 10,593
  6. Lamshang 8,130
  7. Khurai Sajor Leikai CT 7,987
  8. Naoriya Pakhanglakpa CT 7,501
  9. Porompat CT 6,191
  10. Khongman CT 6,096
  11. Takyel Mapal CT 5,775
  12. Torban CT 5,459

What the numbers say

  • The Imphal metro area (urban agglomeration) had 4.19 lakh people in 2011, 1.6 times the 2.68 lakh inside city limits.
  • The city accounts for 28.9% of the population of the districts it lies in.
  • Within comparable limits, the city grew 21.1% between 2001 and 2011.
  • Literacy in the city was 90.8% in 2011, against 76.9% for Manipur.
  • There were 1052 females per 1,000 males, more than in the state (985).
  • By 2011 population it ranks 126th among the 150+ cities on this site and 1st in Manipur.
  • Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈4.6 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.

Cities of similar size

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 September 2026 – 30 September 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Imphal, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Imphal in 2026?

There is no official figure after Census 2011. Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈3.1 lakh within the 2011 city limits and ≈4.6 lakh for the metro area (urban agglomeration). Both are labelled estimates (method M1).

What was the population of Imphal in Census 2011?

2,68,243 within city limits (Imphal (MCI) (Major part)); the Imphal urban agglomeration had 4,18,739; the Imphal East and Imphal West districts had 9,29,298.

Why do sources give such different numbers for Imphal?

They measure different areas. The municipal body covers the city proper; the urban agglomeration adds the contiguous towns and outgrowths around it; the district adds rural areas too. Quoting the district figure as the "city population" is the most common mistake.

What is the literacy rate of Imphal?

90.8% in Census 2011 (men 95.1%, women 86.8%). The sex ratio was 1052 females per 1,000 males.