City in Andhra Pradesh
Rajamahendravaram Population 2026
City, metro area and district compared · formerly Rajahmundry
Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026
≈ 5.4 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
5,40,000 540,000 1 March 2026
The Rajamahendravaram metro area is estimated at ≈5.4 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈3.4 lakh. Census 2011 counted 4,76,873 in the urban agglomeration and 3,41,831 in the city.
Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.
City
Rajamahendravaram (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 3,41,831
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 3.4 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Rajahmundry urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 4,76,873
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.4 lakh
District
- Census 2011
- 20,98,276
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 21.97 lakh
Key figures
- City 2026
- ≈ 3.4 lakh 3,40,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- City · Census 2011
- 3.42 lakh 3,41,831 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Metro area (UA) · 2011
- 4.77 lakh 4,76,873
- Metro area (UA) · 2026
- ≈ 5.4 lakh 5,40,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Sex ratio
- 1026 Andhra Pradesh: 997
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 969 Andhra Pradesh: 944
- Literacy rate
- 84.1% Male 87.9% · Female 80.5%
- Households
- 91.4 thousand 3.7 people per household
- Area
- 44.5km² Census 2011 (A-4)
- Density
- 7,682per km² 2011
- Growth 2001–11
- −1.4% City
- Work participation
- 35.0% 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.
- Metro area (UA)
- City
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Metro area (UA) | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,19,244 | 1,05,276 |
| 1961 | 1,44,694 | 1,30,002 |
| 1971 | 1,83,841 | 1,65,912 |
| 1981 | 2,42,834 | 2,16,851 |
| 1991 | 3,91,287 | 3,47,283 |
| 2001 | 4,13,616 | 3,46,545 |
| 2011 | 4,76,873 | 3,41,831 |
| 2016 * | 5,00,000 | 3,40,000 |
| 2021 * | 5,30,000 | 3,40,000 |
| 2026 * | 5,40,000 | 3,40,000 |
| 2031 * | 5,50,000 | 3,40,000 |
| 2036 * | 5,50,000 | 3,40,000 |
* Estimate
What the Rajahmundry metro area includes
Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.
- Rajamahendravaram OG 3,76,333
- Dowleswaram CT 44,637
- Katheru CT 23,572
- Hukumpeta CT 16,985
- Morampudi CT 15,346
What the numbers say
- The Rajamahendravaram metro area (urban agglomeration) had 4.77 lakh people in 2011, 1.4 times the 3.42 lakh inside city limits.
- The city accounts for 16.3% of the population of the district it lies in.
- Within comparable limits, the city grew -1.4% between 2001 and 2011, one of the few large cities to shrink.
- Literacy in the city was 84.1% in 2011, against 67.4% for Andhra Pradesh.
- There were 1026 females per 1,000 males, more than in the state (997).
- By 2011 population it ranks 109th among the 150+ cities on this site and 6th in Andhra Pradesh.
- Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈5.4 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.
Note: Renamed from Rajahmundry in 2015.
Cities of similar size
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Rajamahendravaram, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rajamahendravaram in 2026?
What was the population of Rajamahendravaram in Census 2011?
Why do sources give such different numbers for Rajamahendravaram?
What is the literacy rate of Rajamahendravaram?
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-4: towns and urban agglomerations since 1901
- Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract for urban agglomerations
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
Data updated: · Report a correction