District of Goa
North Goa District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 7.13 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
7,13,000 713,000 1 March 2026
North Goa district's population is estimated at ≈7.13 lakh (7,13,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Goa projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 6,52,178 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Goa. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 40,017
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 44 thousand
Metro area (UA)
Panaji urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 1,14,759
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 1.3 lakh
District
North Goa district
- Census 2011
- 6,52,178
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 7.13 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 7.13 lakh 7,13,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 6.52 lakh 6,52,178 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 465per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 969 Goa: 973
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 936 Goa: 942
- Literacy rate
- 89.7% Male 93.4% · Female 85.9%
- Urban share
- 59.7% Goa: 62.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +7.8% Goa: +8.2%
- Area
- ≈ 1,404km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 1.53 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Villages
- 172 Census 2011
- Towns
- 37 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 5,30,032 |
| 2001 | 6,04,792 |
| 2011 | 6,52,178 |
| 2016 * | 6,75,000 |
| 2021 * | 6,96,000 |
| 2026 * | 7,13,000 |
| 2031 * | 7,28,000 |
| 2036 * | 7,40,000 |
* Estimate
How North Goa's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bardez | 2,37,440 | 36.4% | 980 | 91.0% | 68.7% |
| 2 | Tiswadi | 1,77,219 | 27.2% | 966 | 90.4% | 78.8% |
| 3 | Bicholim | 97,955 | 15.0% | 962 | 89.2% | 43.1% |
| 4 | Pernem | 75,747 | 11.6% | 960 | 88.0% | 39.7% |
| 5 | Satari | 63,817 | 9.8% | 959 | 85.2% | 22.6% |
Largest towns in North Goa (Census 2011)
- Panaji 70,991
- Mapusa 39,989
- Bicholim 16,986
- Penha-de-Franca CT 15,342
- Chimbel CT 15,289
- Calapor CT 14,077
- Calangute CT 13,810
- Sanquelim 13,651
- Socorro CT 12,908
- Siolim CT 10,936
How people in North Goa worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
4.9%
Agricultural labourers
4.4%
Household industry
2.8%
Other work
87.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.6%.
Age structure of North Goa
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 22,380 | 21,105 |
| 5-9 | 23,412 | 21,879 |
| 10-14 | 25,045 | 23,320 |
| 15-19 | 26,231 | 23,297 |
| 20-24 | 31,632 | 26,304 |
| 25-29 | 30,535 | 28,565 |
| 30-34 | 29,135 | 28,263 |
| 35-39 | 29,264 | 28,552 |
| 40-44 | 25,342 | 24,065 |
| 45-49 | 21,894 | 21,202 |
| 50-54 | 17,904 | 17,001 |
| 55-59 | 14,561 | 15,192 |
| 60-64 | 13,218 | 14,450 |
| 65-69 | 8,829 | 10,163 |
| 70-74 | 5,982 | 7,442 |
| 75-79 | 3,339 | 4,150 |
| 80+ | 2,876 | 4,444 |
- Children (0–14)
- 21.1%
- Goa 21.8%
- Working age (15–59)
- 67.4%
- Goa 66.9%
- Older people (60+)
- 11.5%
- Goa 11.2%
- Median age
- 31.9years
- Goa 31.3
- Dependency ratio
- 39.5
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Goa 40.6
Languages spoken in North Goa
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 70 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Konkani 65.0%
- Marathi 15.3%
- Hindi 8.3%
- Kannada 3.6%
- Urdu 2.4%
- English 1.1%
- Malayalam 0.7%
- Telugu 0.7%
- All other languages 2.9%
Largest mother tongues
- Konkani65.0%
- Marathi15.3%
- Hindi7.0%
- Kannada3.6%
- Urdu2.4%
- English1.1%
- Malayalam0.7%
- Telugu0.6%
Housing and amenities in North Goa
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 97.2%
Goa 96.9%
- Tap water 82.7%
Goa 85.3%
- Water source within premises 80.5%
Goa 79.7%
- Toilet within premises 78.5%
Goa 79.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 18.9%
Goa 16.4%
- Bathing area within premises 89.8%
Goa 89.6%
- Closed drainage 40.1%
Goa 43.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 76.0%
Goa 72.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 19.5%
Goa 21.9%
What households own
- Mobile phone 77.3%
Goa 77.1%
- Television 82.7%
Goa 81.1%
- Scooter or motorcycle 57.7%
Goa 57.0%
- Computer or laptop 31.8%
Goa 31.2%
- Car, jeep or van 25.9%
Goa 24.6%
- Use banking services 88.3%
Goa 86.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 4.7%
Goa 4.6%
The home itself
- Own their home 81.6%
Goa 78.9%
- Rent their home 14.2%
Goa 17.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 84.7%
Goa 84.5%
- House in good condition 78.7%
Goa 76.2%
- Concrete roof 32.2%
Goa 33.2%
- Cement or tiled floor 80.4%
Goa 80.1%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 21.6%
Goa 22.7%
Goa
What the numbers say
- North Goa district held 44.7% of Goa's population in 2011, 1st of 3 districts.
- Literacy is 89.7%, 1.0 points above the Goa average of 88.7%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈7.13 lakh, implies growth of about 9% since 2011; it is tied to the official Goa projection.
- Its largest town, Panaji, had 71 thousand people in 2011, 10.9% of the district.
How this district was formed
North Goa covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- North Goa (2011) 100.0% of this district
79.7% of the 2011 district
Compare with
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for North Goa, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in North Goa (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Goa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 4,83,500 | 74.1% | 66.1% |
| Muslim | ≈ 45,400 | 7.0% | 8.3% |
| Christian | ≈ 1,20,200 | 18.4% | 25.1% |
| Sikh | ≈ 500 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 500 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 400 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 1,600 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total | 6,52,178 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of North Goa district in 2026?
What was the population of North Goa district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of North Goa?
Which is the largest town in North Goa district?
How many villages and towns are in North Goa district?
⤓ Download Goa district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction