District of Gujarat
Mehsana District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 23.55 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
23,55,000 2.35 million 1 March 2026
Mehsana district's population is estimated at ≈23.55 lakh (23,55,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Gujarat projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 20,44,393 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Gujarat. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Mehsana district
- Census 2011
- 20,44,393
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 23.55 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 5,14,330
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 15,30,063
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 23.55 lakh 23,55,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 20.44 lakh 20,44,393 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 458per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 926 Gujarat: 919
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 843 Gujarat: 890
- Literacy rate
- 83.6% Male 91.4% · Female 75.3%
- Urban share
- 25.2% Gujarat: 42.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +10.4% Gujarat: +19.3%
- Area
- ≈ 4,461km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 4.26 lakh 4.8 people per household
- Villages
- 611 Census 2011
- Towns
- 10 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 16,52,447 |
| 2001 | 18,52,716 |
| 2011 | 20,44,393 |
| 2016 * | 21,60,000 |
| 2021 * | 22,66,000 |
| 2026 * | 23,55,000 |
| 2031 * | 24,25,000 |
| 2036 * | 24,76,000 |
* Estimate
How Mehsana's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahesana | 5,29,816 | 25.9% | 912 | 86.3% | 38.1% |
| 2 | Kadi | 3,41,407 | 16.7% | 921 | 82.0% | 23.8% |
| 3 | Visnagar | 2,62,246 | 12.8% | 924 | 87.0% | 29.3% |
| 4 | Vijapur | 2,57,699 | 12.6% | 927 | 84.9% | 13.6% |
| 5 | Unjha | 1,75,539 | 8.6% | 927 | 88.8% | 32.5% |
| 6 | Vadnagar | 1,45,445 | 7.1% | 954 | 81.0% | 19.1% |
| 7 | Kheralu | 1,33,778 | 6.5% | 940 | 75.8% | 16.3% |
| 8 | Becharaji | 99,588 | 4.9% | 947 | 75.7% | 12.6% |
| 9 | Satlasana | 89,546 | 4.4% | 945 | 74.1% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Detroj-Rampura(part) | 5,547 | 0.3% | 965 | 77.4% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Patan(part) | 3,782 | 0.2% | 956 | 75.8% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Mehsana (Census 2011)
- Mahesana 1,90,753
- Kadi 81,404
- Visnagar 76,753
- Unjha 57,108
- Vijapur 35,118
- Vadnagar 27,790
- Kheralu 21,843
- Bechar Alias Becharaji CT 12,574
- Ambaliyasan CT 7,072
- Baliyasan CT 3,915
How people in Mehsana worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
23.4%
Agricultural labourers
30.1%
Household industry
1.3%
Other work
45.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.9%.
Age structure of Mehsana
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 88,985 | 76,664 |
| 5-9 | 1,03,990 | 83,047 |
| 10-14 | 1,11,745 | 89,330 |
| 15-19 | 1,10,272 | 93,049 |
| 20-24 | 1,00,843 | 96,197 |
| 25-29 | 88,070 | 82,513 |
| 30-34 | 79,001 | 77,082 |
| 35-39 | 74,098 | 70,910 |
| 40-44 | 69,327 | 68,161 |
| 45-49 | 60,342 | 58,043 |
| 50-54 | 49,832 | 47,192 |
| 55-59 | 37,162 | 38,065 |
| 60-64 | 31,464 | 34,151 |
| 65-69 | 21,511 | 24,804 |
| 70-74 | 16,727 | 20,423 |
| 75-79 | 7,891 | 9,844 |
| 80+ | 8,230 | 11,805 |
- Children (0–14)
- 27.1%
- Gujarat 29.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.7%
- Gujarat 63.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.2%
- Gujarat 8.0%
- Median age
- 26.9years
- Gujarat 26.0
- Dependency ratio
- 49.4
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Gujarat 51.7
Languages spoken in Mehsana
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 26 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Gujarati 97.6%
- Hindi 2.0%
- Sindhi 0.2%
- Marathi 0.1%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- Urdu 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
- Malayalam 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Gujarati97.6%
- Hindi1.7%
- Sindhi0.2%
- Marwari0.1%
- Rajasthani0.1%
- Marathi0.1%
- Punjabi0.0%
- Urdu0.0%
Housing and amenities in Mehsana
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 90.5%
Gujarat 90.4%
- Tap water 88.3%
Gujarat 69.1%
- Water source within premises 77.2%
Gujarat 64.1%
- Toilet within premises 54.6%
Gujarat 57.4%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 44.0%
Gujarat 40.3%
- Bathing area within premises 68.1%
Gujarat 67.5%
- Closed drainage 39.6%
Gujarat 37.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 42.4%
Gujarat 38.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 50.8%
Gujarat 52.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 67.1%
Gujarat 65.7%
- Television 57.5%
Gujarat 53.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 28.0%
Gujarat 34.2%
- Computer or laptop 7.9%
Gujarat 8.9%
- Car, jeep or van 5.9%
Gujarat 6.1%
- Use banking services 63.8%
Gujarat 57.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 18.5%
Gujarat 18.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 87.3%
Gujarat 83.9%
- Rent their home 10.1%
Gujarat 13.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 80.8%
Gujarat 75.2%
- House in good condition 67.8%
Gujarat 67.3%
- Concrete roof 42.8%
Gujarat 44.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 69.8%
Gujarat 63.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 28.5%
Gujarat 44.4%
Gujarat
What the numbers say
- Mehsana district held 3.4% of Gujarat's population in 2011, 11th of 34 districts.
- Literacy is 83.6%, 5.5 points above the Gujarat average of 78.0%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 91.4% of men but only 75.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The child sex ratio was just 843 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 25.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Gujarat as a whole (42.6%).
- The population grew 10.4% in 2001–11, slower than Gujarat's 19.3% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈23.55 lakh, implies growth of about 15% since 2011; it is tied to the official Gujarat projection.
- Its largest town, Mahesana, had 1.91 lakh people in 2011, 9.3% of the district.
How this district was formed
Mehsana covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Mahesana (2011) 99.5% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district - Ahmadabad (2011) 0.3% of this district
0.1% of the 2011 district - Patan (2011) 0.2% of this district
0.3% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Gujarat →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mehsana, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Mehsana (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Gujarat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 18,94,600 | 92.7% | 88.6% |
| Muslim | ≈ 1,36,800 | 6.7% | 9.7% |
| Christian | ≈ 2,000 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Sikh | ≈ 1,100 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 7,100 | 0.3% | 1.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 2,600 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 20,44,393 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mehsana district in 2026?
What was the population of Mehsana district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mehsana?
Which is the largest town in Mehsana district?
How many villages and towns are in Mehsana district?
⤓ Download Gujarat district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction