GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Karnataka

Mandya District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 18.56 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

18,56,000 1.86 million 1 March 2026

Mandya district's population is estimated at ≈18.56 lakh (18,56,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Karnataka projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 18,05,769.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Karnataka. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Mandya district

Census 2011
18,05,769
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 18.56 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
3,08,362

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
14,97,407

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 18.56 lakh 18,56,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
18.06 lakh 18,05,769 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
364per km² 2011
Sex ratio
995 Karnataka: 973
Child sex ratio (0–6)
939 Karnataka: 948
Literacy rate
70.4% Male 78.3% · Female 62.5%
Urban share
17.1% Karnataka: 38.7%
Growth 2001–11
+2.4% Karnataka: +15.6%
Area
4,962km² Census 2011
Households
4.29 lakh 4.2 people per household
Villages
1,477 Census 2011
Towns
9 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Mandya: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
18 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19517,16,583
19618,99,210
197111,54,374
198114,18,109
199116,44,374
200117,63,705
201118,05,769
2016 *18,41,000
2021 *18,58,000
2026 *18,56,000
2031 *18,41,000
2036 *18,14,000

* Estimate

How Mandya's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Mandya's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Mandya 4,15,15323.0%99074.8%33.1%
2 Maddur 2,95,43216.4%99868.6%11.9%
3 Malavalli 2,83,26515.7%98566.5%13.3%
4 Krishnarajpet 2,60,47914.4%100070.2%10.0%
5 Nagamangala 1,87,89710.4%100670.7%9.5%
6 Pandavapura 1,83,35210.2%99267.3%11.1%
7 Shrirangapattana 1,80,19110.0%100372.6%18.9%

Largest towns in Mandya (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Mandya (Census 2011)
  1. Mandya 1,37,358
  2. Malavalli 37,601
  3. Maddur 28,754
  4. Krishnarajpet 25,946
  5. Shrirangapattana 25,061
  6. Pandavapura 20,399
  7. Nagamangala 17,776
  8. Hongalli CT 9,074
  9. Mellahalli CT 6,393

How people in Mandya worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

44.6%

Agricultural labourers

24.8%

Household industry

2.0%

Other work

28.5%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 48.3%.

Age structure of Mandya

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Mandya
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-463,06559,499
5-966,85462,589
10-1479,86573,449
15-1984,08878,038
20-2487,02183,189
25-2982,51382,137
30-3467,39069,240
35-3970,30877,944
40-4462,85260,879
45-4960,79757,826
50-5446,48645,363
55-5933,83635,046
60-6433,79238,705
65-6926,42729,122
70-7420,00822,496
75-799,22610,193
80+9,98514,415
Children (0–14)
22.5%
Karnataka 26.2%
Working age (15–59)
65.7%
Karnataka 64.3%
Older people (60+)
11.9%
Karnataka 9.5%
Median age
30.0years
Karnataka 27.3
Dependency ratio
43.5
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Karnataka 47.8

Languages spoken in Mandya

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 32 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Mandya
  1. Kannada 91.9%
  2. Urdu 4.2%
  3. Tamil 1.3%
  4. Telugu 1.3%
  5. Hindi 0.5%
  6. Marathi 0.4%
  7. Malayalam 0.1%
  8. Gujarati 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Kannada91.9%
  2. Urdu4.2%
  3. Tamil1.3%
  4. Telugu1.3%
  5. Marathi0.4%
  6. Hindi0.3%
  7. Malayalam0.1%
  8. Lamani/Lambadi0.1%

Housing and amenities in Mandya

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 91.7%

    Karnataka 90.6%

  • Tap water 77.6%

    Karnataka 66.0%

  • Water source within premises 37.7%

    Karnataka 44.5%

  • Toilet within premises 37.5%

    Karnataka 51.2%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 61.2%

    Karnataka 45.0%

  • Bathing area within premises 91.2%

    Karnataka 86.3%

  • Closed drainage 12.2%

    Karnataka 26.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 18.9%

    Karnataka 32.5%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 76.4%

    Karnataka 60.7%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 55.5%

    Karnataka 64.6%

  • Television 55.3%

    Karnataka 60.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 22.6%

    Karnataka 25.6%

  • Computer or laptop 4.8%

    Karnataka 12.8%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.9%

    Karnataka 6.3%

  • Use banking services 55.3%

    Karnataka 61.2%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.0%

    Karnataka 14.2%

The home itself

  • Own their home 86.9%

    Karnataka 74.3%

  • Rent their home 11.1%

    Karnataka 23.0%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 65.8%

    Karnataka 66.8%

  • House in good condition 53.8%

    Karnataka 60.1%

  • Concrete roof 13.5%

    Karnataka 27.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 72.4%

    Karnataka 55.6%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 60.4%

    Karnataka 46.1%

Karnataka

What the numbers say

  • Mandya district held 3.0% of Karnataka's population in 2011, 11th of 31 districts.
  • Literacy is 70.4%, 5.0 points below the Karnataka average of 75.4%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 78.3% of men but only 62.5% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 995 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 973.
  • 17.1% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Karnataka as a whole (38.7%).
  • The population grew 2.4% in 2001–11, slower than Karnataka's 15.6%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈18.56 lakh, implies growth of about 3% since 2011; it is tied to the official Karnataka projection.
  • Its largest town, Mandya, had 1.37 lakh people in 2011, 7.6% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mandya, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Mandya (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Mandya (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareKarnataka
Hindu 17,12,695 94.8% 84.0%
Muslim 77,801 4.3% 12.9%
Christian 8,506 0.5% 1.9%
Sikh 322 0.0% 0.0%
Buddhist 299 0.0% 0.2%
Jain 3,607 0.2% 0.7%
Other religions and persuasions 109 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 2,430 0.1% 0.3%
Total18,05,769100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mandya district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈18,56,000 (18.56 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Mandya's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Karnataka projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 18,05,769.

What was the population of Mandya district in Census 2011?

18,05,769: 9,05,085 males and 9,00,684 females, of whom 3,08,362 lived in towns and 14,97,407 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mandya?

Literacy was 70.4% in 2011 (men 78.3%, women 62.5%). The sex ratio was 995 females per 1,000 males, and 939 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Mandya district?

Mandya, with 1,37,358 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Mandya district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,477 Census 2011 villages and 9 towns.

⤓ Download Karnataka district data (CSV)