District of Karnataka
Mysuru District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 33.36 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
33,36,000 3.34 million 1 March 2026
Mysuru district's population is estimated at ≈33.36 lakh (33,36,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Karnataka projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 30,01,127.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Karnataka. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 8,93,062
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 10.3 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Mysuru urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 9,90,900
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 11.9 lakh
District
Mysuru district
- Census 2011
- 30,01,127
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 33.36 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 33.36 lakh 33,36,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 30.01 lakh 30,01,127 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 476per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 985 Karnataka: 973
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 961 Karnataka: 948
- Literacy rate
- 72.8% Male 78.5% · Female 67.1%
- Urban share
- 41.5% Karnataka: 38.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- +13.6% Karnataka: +15.6%
- Area
- 6,307km² Census 2011
- Households
- 7.01 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Villages
- 1,336 Census 2011
- Towns
- 19 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 9,75,193 |
| 1961 | 11,37,640 |
| 1971 | 14,60,736 |
| 1981 | 18,27,702 |
| 1991 | 22,81,653 |
| 2001 | 26,41,027 |
| 2011 | 30,01,127 |
| 2016 * | 31,41,000 |
| 2021 * | 32,52,000 |
| 2026 * | 33,36,000 |
| 2031 * | 33,96,000 |
| 2036 * | 34,34,000 |
* Estimate
How Mysuru's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mysore | 12,81,768 | 42.7% | 986 | 82.5% | 79.1% |
| 2 | Nanjangud | 3,84,922 | 12.8% | 994 | 62.1% | 13.1% |
| 3 | Tirumakudal - Narsipur | 2,92,035 | 9.7% | 997 | 62.6% | 17.6% |
| 4 | Hunsur | 2,82,963 | 9.4% | 980 | 67.0% | 18.0% |
| 5 | Heggadadevankote | 2,63,706 | 8.8% | 987 | 64.1% | 9.8% |
| 6 | Krishnarajanagara | 2,52,657 | 8.4% | 997 | 68.9% | 14.2% |
| 7 | Piriyapatna | 2,43,076 | 8.1% | 948 | 70.8% | 6.9% |
Largest towns in Mysuru (Census 2011)
- Mysore 9,20,550
- Hunsur 50,865
- Nanjangud 50,598
- Krishnarajanagara 35,805
- Hinkal CT 23,162
- Bannur 21,896
- Hutagalli CT 18,308
- Piriyapatna 16,685
- Heggadadevankote 14,313
- Byrapura CT 14,276
How people in Mysuru worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
26.6%
Agricultural labourers
23.7%
Household industry
2.1%
Other work
47.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 43.8%.
Age structure of Mysuru
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,09,725 | 1,06,228 |
| 5-9 | 1,16,735 | 1,11,830 |
| 10-14 | 1,34,533 | 1,29,822 |
| 15-19 | 1,42,682 | 1,36,675 |
| 20-24 | 1,54,096 | 1,51,292 |
| 25-29 | 1,41,127 | 1,45,371 |
| 30-34 | 1,16,329 | 1,16,999 |
| 35-39 | 1,19,977 | 1,26,639 |
| 40-44 | 1,02,690 | 96,359 |
| 45-49 | 96,837 | 89,390 |
| 50-54 | 74,175 | 68,678 |
| 55-59 | 55,415 | 53,069 |
| 60-64 | 51,874 | 53,510 |
| 65-69 | 36,998 | 38,933 |
| 70-74 | 28,377 | 29,685 |
| 75-79 | 13,625 | 14,185 |
| 80+ | 15,318 | 19,863 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.6%
- Karnataka 26.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 66.3%
- Karnataka 64.3%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.1%
- Karnataka 9.5%
- Median age
- 28.6years
- Karnataka 27.3
- Dependency ratio
- 43.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Karnataka 47.8
Languages spoken in Mysuru
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 66 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Kannada 81.0%
- Urdu 9.3%
- Telugu 2.9%
- Tamil 2.2%
- Hindi 1.2%
- Marathi 1.1%
- Malayalam 0.7%
- Tibetan 0.4%
- All other languages 1.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Kannada80.8%
- Urdu9.3%
- Telugu2.9%
- Tamil2.2%
- Marathi1.1%
- Hindi0.9%
- Malayalam0.7%
- Tibetan0.4%
Housing and amenities in Mysuru
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 93.1%
Karnataka 90.6%
- Tap water 82.4%
Karnataka 66.0%
- Water source within premises 59.5%
Karnataka 44.5%
- Toilet within premises 55.0%
Karnataka 51.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 43.7%
Karnataka 45.0%
- Bathing area within premises 88.8%
Karnataka 86.3%
- Closed drainage 35.7%
Karnataka 26.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 39.8%
Karnataka 32.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 51.8%
Karnataka 60.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 63.1%
Karnataka 64.6%
- Television 64.1%
Karnataka 60.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 30.7%
Karnataka 25.6%
- Computer or laptop 11.6%
Karnataka 12.8%
- Car, jeep or van 5.9%
Karnataka 6.3%
- Use banking services 49.6%
Karnataka 61.2%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 13.7%
Karnataka 14.2%
The home itself
- Own their home 76.9%
Karnataka 74.3%
- Rent their home 20.3%
Karnataka 23.0%
- Permanent (pucca) house 65.9%
Karnataka 66.8%
- House in good condition 56.2%
Karnataka 60.1%
- Concrete roof 27.7%
Karnataka 27.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 78.3%
Karnataka 55.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 56.0%
Karnataka 46.1%
Karnataka
What the numbers say
- Mysuru district held 4.9% of Karnataka's population in 2011, 3rd of 31 districts.
- Literacy is 72.8%, 2.6 points below the Karnataka average of 75.4%.
- The sex ratio of 985 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 973.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈33.36 lakh, implies growth of about 11% since 2011; it is tied to the official Karnataka projection.
- Its largest town, Mysore, had 9.21 lakh people in 2011, 30.7% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Karnataka →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mysuru, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Mysuru (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Karnataka |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 26,31,985 | 87.7% | 84.0% |
| Muslim | 2,90,549 | 9.7% | 12.9% |
| Christian | 39,361 | 1.3% | 1.9% |
| Sikh | 1,255 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 16,194 | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Jain | 14,419 | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 493 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 6,871 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 30,01,127 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mysuru district in 2026?
What was the population of Mysuru district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mysuru?
Which is the largest town in Mysuru district?
How many villages and towns are in Mysuru district?
⤓ Download Karnataka district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction