District of Kerala
Kannur District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 27.28 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
27,28,000 2.73 million 1 March 2026
Kannur district's population is estimated at ≈27.28 lakh (27,28,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Kerala projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 25,23,003.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Kerala. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 56,823
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 57 thousand
Metro area (UA)
Kannur urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 16,40,986
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 17.7 lakh
District
Kannur district
- Census 2011
- 25,23,003
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 27.28 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 27.28 lakh 27,28,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 25.23 lakh 25,23,003 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 852per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1136 Kerala: 1084
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 971 Kerala: 964
- Literacy rate
- 95.1% Male 97.2% · Female 93.3%
- Urban share
- 65.0% Kerala: 47.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- +4.7% Kerala: +4.9%
- Area
- 2,961km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.54 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 56 Census 2011
- Towns
- 67 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 9,04,470 |
| 1961 | 11,77,948 |
| 1971 | 15,52,809 |
| 1981 | 19,30,726 |
| 1991 | 22,51,727 |
| 2001 | 24,08,956 |
| 2011 | 25,23,003 |
| 2016 * | 26,10,000 |
| 2021 * | 26,76,000 |
| 2026 * | 27,28,000 |
| 2031 * | 27,62,000 |
| 2036 * | 27,78,000 |
* Estimate
How Kannur's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thalassery | 9,73,131 | 38.6% | 1136 | 95.4% | 63.5% |
| 2 | Kannur | 7,84,984 | 31.1% | 1180 | 95.9% | 95.0% |
| 3 | Taliparamba | 7,64,888 | 30.3% | 1091 | 93.9% | 36.3% |
Largest towns in Kannur (Census 2011)
- Thalassery 92,558
- Taliparamba 72,465
- Payyannur 72,111
- Kannur 56,823
- Mattannur 47,078
- Chirakkal CT 45,601
- Thottada CT 40,818
- Peringathur CT 40,292
- Madayi CT 35,888
- Puzhathi CT 35,212
How people in Kannur worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
4.4%
Agricultural labourers
10.1%
Household industry
1.6%
Other work
83.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 32.7%.
Age structure of Kannur
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 99,755 | 97,074 |
| 5-9 | 96,283 | 93,311 |
| 10-14 | 1,06,226 | 1,01,762 |
| 15-19 | 99,226 | 96,274 |
| 20-24 | 94,983 | 1,04,680 |
| 25-29 | 86,704 | 1,10,899 |
| 30-34 | 85,303 | 1,09,958 |
| 35-39 | 84,138 | 1,10,247 |
| 40-44 | 80,011 | 99,525 |
| 45-49 | 78,840 | 93,962 |
| 50-54 | 66,823 | 75,604 |
| 55-59 | 62,516 | 66,900 |
| 60-64 | 51,107 | 57,029 |
| 65-69 | 32,424 | 40,814 |
| 70-74 | 24,181 | 31,618 |
| 75-79 | 15,248 | 23,047 |
| 80+ | 14,743 | 26,027 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.6%
- Kerala 23.5%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.8%
- Kerala 64.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 12.6%
- Kerala 12.6%
- Median age
- 31.8years
- Kerala 32.0
- Dependency ratio
- 46.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Kerala 46.6
Languages spoken in Kannur
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 45 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Malayalam 98.9%
- Tamil 0.3%
- Hindi 0.3%
- Kannada 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Konkani 0.1%
- Telugu 0.1%
- Odia 0.1%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Malayalam98.9%
- Tamil0.3%
- Hindi0.2%
- Kannada0.1%
- Bengali0.1%
- Konkani0.1%
- Telugu0.1%
- Odia0.1%
Housing and amenities in Kannur
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 94.1%
Kerala 94.4%
- Tap water 11.7%
Kerala 29.3%
- Water source within premises 81.1%
Kerala 77.7%
- Toilet within premises 97.6%
Kerala 95.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 1.8%
Kerala 3.8%
- Bathing area within premises 91.5%
Kerala 85.8%
- Closed drainage 34.3%
Kerala 25.3%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 21.2%
Kerala 35.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 77.5%
Kerala 62.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 81.2%
Kerala 78.1%
- Television 77.9%
Kerala 76.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 14.1%
Kerala 24.1%
- Computer or laptop 15.4%
Kerala 15.8%
- Car, jeep or van 8.1%
Kerala 10.2%
- Use banking services 86.6%
Kerala 74.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 3.4%
Kerala 4.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 93.4%
Kerala 90.7%
- Rent their home 5.3%
Kerala 7.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 85.7%
Kerala 83.6%
- House in good condition 72.7%
Kerala 66.3%
- Concrete roof 52.4%
Kerala 48.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 81.4%
Kerala 84.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 5.3%
Kerala 8.4%
Kerala
What the numbers say
- Kannur district held 7.6% of Kerala's population in 2011, 8th of 14 districts.
- Literacy is 95.1%, 1.1 points above the Kerala average of 94.0%.
- The sex ratio of 1136 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 1084.
- 65.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Kerala as a whole (47.7%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈27.28 lakh, implies growth of about 8% since 2011; it is tied to the official Kerala projection.
- Its largest town, Thalassery, had 92.6 thousand people in 2011, 3.7% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Kerala →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 July 2026 – 30 July 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kannur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Kannur (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Kerala |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 15,09,592 | 59.8% | 54.7% |
| Muslim | 7,42,483 | 29.4% | 26.6% |
| Christian | 2,62,526 | 10.4% | 18.4% |
| Sikh | 424 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 1,118 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 193 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 722 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 5,945 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 25,23,003 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kannur district in 2026?
What was the population of Kannur district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kannur?
Which is the largest town in Kannur district?
How many villages and towns are in Kannur district?
⤓ Download Kerala district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction