District of Ladakh
Kargil District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 1.59 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
1,59,000 159,000 1 March 2026
Kargil district's population is estimated at ≈1.59 lakh (1,59,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Ladakh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 1,40,802.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Ladakh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Kargil district
- Census 2011
- 1,40,802
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 1.59 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 16,338
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 1,24,464
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 1.59 lakh 1,59,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 1.41 lakh 1,40,802 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 10per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 810 Ladakh: 750
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 977 Ladakh: 966
- Literacy rate
- 71.3% Male 83.2% · Female 56.3%
- Urban share
- 11.6% Ladakh: 22.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +18.0% Ladakh: +16.0%
- Area
- 14,036km² Census 2011
- Households
- 18.3 thousand 7.7 people per household
- Villages
- 127 Census 2011
- Towns
- 1 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 41,856 |
| 1961 | 45,064 |
| 1971 | 53,400 |
| 1981 | 65,992 |
| 1991 | 89,334 |
| 2001 | 1,19,307 |
| 2011 | 1,40,802 |
| 2016 * | 1,48,000 |
| 2021 * | 1,54,000 |
| 2026 * | 1,59,000 |
| 2031 * | 1,63,000 |
| 2036 * | 1,66,000 |
* Estimate
How Kargil's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kargil | 86,461 | 61.4% | 749 | 76.6% | 18.9% |
| 2 | Sanku | 40,548 | 28.8% | 900 | 64.0% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Zanskar | 13,793 | 9.8% | 968 | 59.7% | 0.0% |
How people in Kargil worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
15.9%
Agricultural labourers
7.3%
Household industry
2.4%
Other work
74.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 36.8%.
Age structure of Kargil
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 6,719 | 6,672 |
| 5-9 | 7,618 | 7,296 |
| 10-14 | 7,630 | 6,924 |
| 15-19 | 6,975 | 6,943 |
| 20-24 | 8,212 | 6,897 |
| 25-29 | 9,613 | 6,033 |
| 30-34 | 7,521 | 4,463 |
| 35-39 | 5,609 | 3,846 |
| 40-44 | 4,452 | 3,106 |
| 45-49 | 3,615 | 2,949 |
| 50-54 | 2,660 | 2,211 |
| 55-59 | 1,777 | 1,409 |
| 60-64 | 1,779 | 1,586 |
| 65-69 | 1,153 | 932 |
| 70-74 | 1,111 | 874 |
| 75-79 | 525 | 375 |
| 80+ | 636 | 460 |
- Children (0–14)
- 30.5%
- Ladakh 25.6%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.8%
- Ladakh 66.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.7%
- Ladakh 7.7%
- Median age
- 24.5years
- Ladakh 26.9
- Dependency ratio
- 53.4
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Ladakh 44.5
Languages spoken in Kargil
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 47 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Tibetan 66.6%
- Bhotia 10.2%
- Shina 8.4%
- Hindi 5.5%
- Balti 3.2%
- Kashmiri 1.8%
- Punjabi 1.0%
- Ladakhi 0.9%
- All other languages 2.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Purkhi65.4%
- Shina8.4%
- Bauti6.2%
- Hindi5.3%
- Balti3.2%
- Dardi1.5%
- Tibetan1.3%
- Punjabi1.0%
Housing and amenities in Kargil
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 86.9%
Ladakh 85.0%
- Tap water 59.1%
Ladakh 44.2%
- Water source within premises 10.8%
Ladakh 12.7%
- Toilet within premises 96.9%
Ladakh 93.5%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 2.6%
Ladakh 5.7%
- Bathing area within premises 65.3%
Ladakh 57.2%
- Closed drainage 13.8%
Ladakh 11.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 18.0%
Ladakh 43.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 78.8%
Ladakh 53.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 53.1%
Ladakh 53.6%
- Television 44.0%
Ladakh 55.6%
- Scooter or motorcycle 3.6%
Ladakh 5.0%
- Computer or laptop 5.5%
Ladakh 8.3%
- Car, jeep or van 10.1%
Ladakh 15.9%
- Use banking services 77.3%
Ladakh 82.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 19.4%
Ladakh 14.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 91.4%
Ladakh 93.0%
- Rent their home 7.8%
Ladakh 5.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 4.7%
Ladakh 2.6%
- House in good condition 24.3%
Ladakh 36.2%
- Concrete roof 0.2%
Ladakh 0.9%
- Cement or tiled floor 3.6%
Ladakh 10.4%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 20.0%
Ladakh 23.0%
Ladakh
What the numbers say
- Kargil district held 51.3% of Ladakh's population in 2011, 1st of 2 districts.
- Literacy is 71.3%, 2.9 points below the Ladakh average of 74.3%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 83.2% of men but only 56.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 810 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 750.
- 11.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Ladakh as a whole (22.6%).
- The population grew 18.0% in 2001–11, faster than Ladakh's 16.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈1.59 lakh, implies growth of about 13% since 2011; it is tied to the official Ladakh projection.
Compare with
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 June 2026 – 30 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Done in September 2026 (reference date 1 October 2026)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kargil, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Kargil (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Ladakh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 10,341 | 7.3% | 12.1% |
| Muslim | 1,08,239 | 76.9% | 46.4% |
| Christian | 604 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Sikh | 1,171 | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| Buddhist | 20,126 | 14.3% | 39.7% |
| Jain | 28 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 4 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 289 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Total | 1,40,802 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kargil district in 2026?
What was the population of Kargil district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kargil?
Which is the largest town in Kargil district?
How many villages and towns are in Kargil district?
⤓ Download Ladakh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction