District of Madhya Pradesh
Agar-Malwa District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 6.91 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
6,91,000 691,000 1 March 2026
Agar-Malwa district's population is estimated at ≈6.91 lakh (6,91,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 5,71,278 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Madhya Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Agar-Malwa district
- Census 2011
- 5,71,278
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 6.91 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,17,329
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 4,53,949
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 6.91 lakh 6,91,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 5.71 lakh 5,71,278 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 248per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 949 Madhya Pradesh: 931
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 935 Madhya Pradesh: 918
- Literacy rate
- 63.7% Male 76.5% · Female 50.3%
- Urban share
- 20.5% Madhya Pradesh: 27.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +17.2% Madhya Pradesh: +20.4%
- Area
- ≈ 2,307km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 1.16 lakh 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 490 Census 2011
- Towns
- 7 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 3,90,216 |
| 2001 | 4,87,439 |
| 2011 | 5,71,278 |
| 2016 * | 6,16,000 |
| 2021 * | 6,56,000 |
| 2026 * | 6,91,000 |
| 2031 * | 7,19,000 |
| 2036 * | 7,42,000 |
* Estimate
How Agar-Malwa's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agar | 1,73,335 | 30.3% | 945 | 66.3% | 27.9% |
| 2 | Susner | 1,43,828 | 25.2% | 956 | 63.3% | 21.7% |
| 3 | Badod | 1,35,523 | 23.7% | 952 | 59.5% | 10.2% |
| 4 | Nalkheda | 1,18,592 | 20.8% | 946 | 65.2% | 20.2% |
Largest towns in Agar-Malwa (Census 2011)
- Agar 37,917
- Nalkheda 16,690
- Susner 16,432
- Soyatkalan 14,781
- Badod 13,834
- Kanad 10,458
- Badagaon 7,217
How people in Agar-Malwa worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
41.0%
Agricultural labourers
43.2%
Household industry
1.2%
Other work
14.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.9%.
Age structure of Agar-Malwa
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 28,835 | 26,883 |
| 5-9 | 34,467 | 31,857 |
| 10-14 | 35,004 | 32,683 |
| 15-19 | 30,484 | 26,341 |
| 20-24 | 26,691 | 23,663 |
| 25-29 | 22,208 | 21,215 |
| 30-34 | 20,647 | 20,376 |
| 35-39 | 19,364 | 18,565 |
| 40-44 | 17,536 | 15,960 |
| 45-49 | 14,214 | 12,973 |
| 50-54 | 11,324 | 9,469 |
| 55-59 | 7,700 | 8,467 |
| 60-64 | 8,467 | 8,430 |
| 65-69 | 6,059 | 6,778 |
| 70-74 | 5,430 | 5,420 |
| 75-79 | 2,494 | 3,010 |
| 80+ | 3,646 | 4,232 |
- Children (0–14)
- 33.2%
- Madhya Pradesh 33.5%
- Working age (15–59)
- 57.3%
- Madhya Pradesh 58.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.5%
- Madhya Pradesh 7.9%
- Median age
- 23.9years
- Madhya Pradesh 23.4
- Dependency ratio
- 65.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Madhya Pradesh 63.0
Languages spoken in Agar-Malwa
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 20 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Hindi 99.7%
- Urdu 0.1%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Marathi 0.0%
- Others 0.0%
- Sanskrit 0.0%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Malvi53.2%
- Hindi41.3%
- Sondwari4.8%
- Rajasthani0.3%
- Urdu0.1%
- Gujarati0.0%
- Marathi0.0%
- Sanskrit0.0%
Housing and amenities in Agar-Malwa
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 64.0%
Madhya Pradesh 67.3%
- Tap water 17.4%
Madhya Pradesh 23.6%
- Water source within premises 10.5%
Madhya Pradesh 24.1%
- Toilet within premises 15.9%
Madhya Pradesh 29.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 82.3%
Madhya Pradesh 69.7%
- Bathing area within premises 47.3%
Madhya Pradesh 47.5%
- Closed drainage 3.8%
Madhya Pradesh 10.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 8.4%
Madhya Pradesh 18.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 90.8%
Madhya Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 45.1%
Madhya Pradesh 43.8%
- Television 22.1%
Madhya Pradesh 32.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 13.7%
Madhya Pradesh 19.0%
- Computer or laptop 2.9%
Madhya Pradesh 6.0%
- Car, jeep or van 1.0%
Madhya Pradesh 2.7%
- Use banking services 34.3%
Madhya Pradesh 46.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 34.4%
Madhya Pradesh 32.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 95.4%
Madhya Pradesh 90.8%
- Rent their home 3.4%
Madhya Pradesh 6.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 29.5%
Madhya Pradesh 44.4%
- House in good condition 41.1%
Madhya Pradesh 52.4%
- Concrete roof 6.3%
Madhya Pradesh 17.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 10.3%
Madhya Pradesh 24.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 57.8%
Madhya Pradesh 42.0%
Madhya Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Agar-Malwa district held 0.8% of Madhya Pradesh's population in 2011, 52nd of 55 districts.
- Literacy is 63.7%, 5.6 points below the Madhya Pradesh average of 69.3%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 76.5% of men but only 50.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 949 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 931.
- 20.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Madhya Pradesh as a whole (27.6%).
- The population grew 17.2% in 2001–11, slower than Madhya Pradesh's 20.4% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈6.91 lakh, implies growth of about 21% since 2011; it is tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection.
How this district was formed
Agar-Malwa covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Shajapur (2011) 100.0% of this district
37.8% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Madhya Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Agar-Malwa, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Agar-Malwa (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Madhya Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 5,18,900 | 90.8% | 90.9% |
| Muslim | ≈ 43,300 | 7.6% | 6.6% |
| Christian | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Jain | ≈ 8,400 | 1.5% | 0.8% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Total | 5,71,278 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Agar-Malwa district in 2026?
What was the population of Agar-Malwa district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Agar-Malwa?
Which is the largest town in Agar-Malwa district?
How many villages and towns are in Agar-Malwa district?
⤓ Download Madhya Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction