GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Madhya Pradesh

Narmadapuram District Population 2026

Formerly Hoshangabad district

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 14.75 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

14,75,000 1.48 million 1 March 2026

Narmadapuram district's population is estimated at ≈14.75 lakh (14,75,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 12,41,350.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Madhya Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Narmadapuram district

Census 2011
12,41,350
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 14.75 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
3,89,986

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
8,51,364

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 14.75 lakh 14,75,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
12.41 lakh 12,41,350 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
185per km² 2011
Sex ratio
914 Madhya Pradesh: 931
Child sex ratio (0–6)
919 Madhya Pradesh: 918
Literacy rate
75.3% Male 83.4% · Female 66.5%
Urban share
31.4% Madhya Pradesh: 27.6%
Growth 2001–11
+14.5% Madhya Pradesh: +20.4%
Area
6,703km² Census 2011
Households
2.57 lakh 4.8 people per household
Villages
961 Census 2011
Towns
12 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Narmadapuram: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
16 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19513,63,758
19614,32,836
19715,67,305
19817,09,104
19918,86,449
200110,84,265
201112,41,350
2016 *13,30,000
2021 *14,08,000
2026 *14,75,000
2031 *15,27,000
2036 *15,67,000

* Estimate

How Narmadapuram's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Narmadapuram's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Itarsi2,40,71919.4%92780.1%48.8%
2 Seoni-Malwa1,86,78815.0%92275.3%16.1%
3 Pipariya1,81,26114.6%89673.7%40.4%
4 Hoshangabad1,65,74913.4%90783.8%71.2%
5 Sohagpur1,49,18412.0%90769.8%16.8%
6 Babai1,34,36410.8%91370.4%12.5%
7 Bankhedi1,25,68210.1%91966.0%0.0%
8 Dolariya57,6034.6%91180.1%16.6%

Largest towns in Narmadapuram (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Narmadapuram (Census 2011)
  1. Hoshangabad 1,17,988
  2. Itarsi 99,330
  3. Pipariya 48,826
  4. Seoni-Malwa 30,100
  5. Sohagpur 25,040
  6. Babai 16,741
  7. Hatwas CT 12,295
  8. Pachmarhi Cantonment 12,062
  9. Bhilakhedi CT 9,540
  10. Ordnance Factory Itarsi CT 7,878

How people in Narmadapuram worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

24.4%

Agricultural labourers

38.1%

Household industry

2.1%

Other work

35.5%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 38.5%.

Age structure of Narmadapuram

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Narmadapuram
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-459,05454,911
5-966,25660,255
10-1470,53665,821
15-1970,40259,813
20-2465,04054,654
25-2954,51049,516
30-3447,77444,348
35-3943,97141,870
40-4439,26735,994
45-4934,41030,598
50-5427,10123,095
55-5919,79018,263
60-6417,82118,116
65-6912,28513,132
70-749,60110,318
75-794,4855,096
80+5,9176,481
Children (0–14)
30.4%
Madhya Pradesh 33.5%
Working age (15–59)
61.3%
Madhya Pradesh 58.6%
Older people (60+)
8.3%
Madhya Pradesh 7.9%
Median age
24.7years
Madhya Pradesh 23.4
Dependency ratio
55.8
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Madhya Pradesh 63.0

Languages spoken in Narmadapuram

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 41 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Narmadapuram
  1. Hindi 96.1%
  2. Gondi 1.0%
  3. Korku 1.0%
  4. Marathi 0.5%
  5. Sindhi 0.4%
  6. Urdu 0.3%
  7. Bengali 0.3%
  8. Gujarati 0.2%
  9. All other languages 0.3%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Hindi96.0%
  2. Gondi1.0%
  3. Korku1.0%
  4. Marathi0.5%
  5. Sindhi0.4%
  6. Urdu0.3%
  7. Bengali0.3%
  8. Punjabi0.1%

Housing and amenities in Narmadapuram

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 78.4%

    Madhya Pradesh 67.3%

  • Tap water 25.8%

    Madhya Pradesh 23.6%

  • Water source within premises 43.1%

    Madhya Pradesh 24.1%

  • Toilet within premises 48.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 29.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 50.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 69.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 65.8%

    Madhya Pradesh 47.5%

  • Closed drainage 8.4%

    Madhya Pradesh 10.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 24.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 18.4%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 73.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 79.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 52.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 43.8%

  • Television 44.5%

    Madhya Pradesh 32.4%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 26.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 19.0%

  • Computer or laptop 5.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 6.0%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.9%

    Madhya Pradesh 2.7%

  • Use banking services 49.9%

    Madhya Pradesh 46.7%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 25.5%

    Madhya Pradesh 32.5%

The home itself

  • Own their home 86.1%

    Madhya Pradesh 90.8%

  • Rent their home 10.0%

    Madhya Pradesh 6.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 58.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 44.4%

  • House in good condition 52.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 52.4%

  • Concrete roof 22.1%

    Madhya Pradesh 17.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 33.5%

    Madhya Pradesh 24.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 44.6%

    Madhya Pradesh 42.0%

Madhya Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Narmadapuram district held 1.7% of Madhya Pradesh's population in 2011, 31st of 55 districts.
  • Literacy is 75.3%, 6.0 points above the Madhya Pradesh average of 69.3%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 83.4% of men but only 66.5% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 914 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 931.
  • The population grew 14.5% in 2001–11, slower than Madhya Pradesh's 20.4%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈14.75 lakh, implies growth of about 19% since 2011; it is tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection.
  • Its largest town, Hoshangabad, had 1.18 lakh people in 2011, 9.5% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Narmadapuram, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Narmadapuram (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Narmadapuram (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMadhya Pradesh
Hindu 11,75,203 94.7% 90.9%
Muslim 52,269 4.2% 6.6%
Christian 4,453 0.4% 0.3%
Sikh 3,127 0.3% 0.2%
Buddhist 1,550 0.1% 0.3%
Jain 3,888 0.3% 0.8%
Other religions and persuasions 107 0.0% 0.8%
Religion not stated 753 0.1% 0.1%
Total12,41,350100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Narmadapuram district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈14,75,000 (14.75 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Narmadapuram's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Madhya Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 12,41,350.

What was the population of Narmadapuram district in Census 2011?

12,41,350: 6,48,725 males and 5,92,625 females, of whom 3,89,986 lived in towns and 8,51,364 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Narmadapuram?

Literacy was 75.3% in 2011 (men 83.4%, women 66.5%). The sex ratio was 914 females per 1,000 males, and 919 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Narmadapuram district?

Hoshangabad, with 1,17,988 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Narmadapuram district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 961 Census 2011 villages and 12 towns.

⤓ Download Madhya Pradesh district data (CSV)