District of Odisha
Puri District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 17.93 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
17,93,000 1.79 million 1 March 2026
Puri district's population is estimated at ≈17.93 lakh (17,93,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Odisha projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 16,97,016 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Odisha. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Puri district
- Census 2011
- 16,97,016
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 17.93 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,64,930
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 14,32,086
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 17.93 lakh 17,93,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 16.97 lakh 16,97,016 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 488per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 963 Odisha: 979
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 932 Odisha: 941
- Literacy rate
- 84.7% Male 90.8% · Female 78.3%
- Urban share
- 15.6% Odisha: 16.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- +13.1% Odisha: +14.1%
- Area
- ≈ 3,475km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 3.67 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 1,706 Census 2011
- Towns
- 6 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 13,04,048 |
| 2001 | 15,01,166 |
| 2011 | 16,97,016 |
| 2016 * | 17,40,000 |
| 2021 * | 17,72,000 |
| 2026 * | 17,93,000 |
| 2031 * | 18,02,000 |
| 2036 * | 17,98,000 |
* Estimate
How Puri's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nimapada | 2,08,139 | 12.3% | 971 | 85.4% | 9.3% |
| 2 | Puri (M) | 2,00,564 | 11.8% | 927 | 88.0% | 100.0% |
| 3 | Satyabadi | 1,96,136 | 11.6% | 969 | 85.0% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Pipili (part) | 1,58,036 | 9.3% | 957 | 85.7% | 11.2% |
| 5 | Brahmagiri | 1,32,319 | 7.8% | 975 | 84.2% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Gop | 1,21,665 | 7.2% | 973 | 84.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Delanga | 1,09,291 | 6.4% | 976 | 86.2% | 5.5% |
| 8 | Sadar | 1,07,735 | 6.3% | 969 | 81.8% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Kakatpur | 1,00,525 | 5.9% | 965 | 83.5% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Chandanpur | 87,953 | 5.2% | 960 | 81.8% | 5.4% |
| 11 | Gadisagada | 71,870 | 4.2% | 982 | 84.6% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Astaranga | 67,748 | 4.0% | 972 | 82.8% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Krushna Prasad | 57,505 | 3.4% | 942 | 81.5% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Konark | 54,999 | 3.2% | 962 | 83.4% | 30.5% |
| 15 | Ramachandi | 22,531 | 1.3% | 972 | 83.7% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Puri (Census 2011)
- Puri 2,00,564
- Nimapada 19,289
- Pipili 17,623
- Konark 16,779
- Godiputamatiapara CT 5,967
- Birapratappur CT 4,708
How people in Puri worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
27.8%
Agricultural labourers
26.4%
Household industry
4.0%
Other work
41.8%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 36.6%.
Age structure of Puri
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 62,280 | 58,499 |
| 5-9 | 70,824 | 65,610 |
| 10-14 | 82,431 | 78,821 |
| 15-19 | 77,937 | 76,203 |
| 20-24 | 81,261 | 80,962 |
| 25-29 | 75,428 | 76,981 |
| 30-34 | 65,498 | 65,114 |
| 35-39 | 65,192 | 64,402 |
| 40-44 | 60,264 | 55,602 |
| 45-49 | 52,601 | 48,275 |
| 50-54 | 41,868 | 37,849 |
| 55-59 | 31,743 | 31,486 |
| 60-64 | 31,538 | 29,386 |
| 65-69 | 22,195 | 22,015 |
| 70-74 | 19,183 | 18,777 |
| 75-79 | 10,554 | 9,744 |
| 80+ | 11,524 | 10,472 |
- Children (0–14)
- 24.7%
- Odisha 28.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 64.3%
- Odisha 61.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 11.0%
- Odisha 9.5%
- Median age
- 28.7years
- Odisha 26.6
- Dependency ratio
- 47.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Odisha 53.5
Languages spoken in Puri
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 33 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Odia 95.1%
- Urdu 2.4%
- Telugu 1.9%
- Bengali 0.3%
- Hindi 0.2%
- Santali 0.0%
- Others 0.0%
- English 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Odia95.1%
- Urdu2.4%
- Telugu1.9%
- Bengali0.3%
- Hindi0.2%
- Santali0.0%
- Sambalpuri0.0%
- Marwari0.0%
Housing and amenities in Puri
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 54.9%
Odisha 43.1%
- Tap water 9.6%
Odisha 13.9%
- Water source within premises 33.6%
Odisha 22.5%
- Toilet within premises 24.2%
Odisha 22.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 74.4%
Odisha 76.5%
- Bathing area within premises 23.1%
Odisha 19.7%
- Closed drainage 5.1%
Odisha 4.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 9.3%
Odisha 9.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 85.5%
Odisha 84.5%
What households own
- Mobile phone 46.4%
Odisha 38.1%
- Television 32.3%
Odisha 26.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 15.6%
Odisha 14.5%
- Computer or laptop 4.4%
Odisha 5.1%
- Car, jeep or van 1.3%
Odisha 1.8%
- Use banking services 47.0%
Odisha 45.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 19.2%
Odisha 25.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 92.9%
Odisha 90.3%
- Rent their home 4.9%
Odisha 6.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 48.9%
Odisha 42.4%
- House in good condition 28.2%
Odisha 29.6%
- Concrete roof 28.7%
Odisha 23.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 50.3%
Odisha 36.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 36.5%
Odisha 38.8%
Odisha
What the numbers say
- Puri district held 4.0% of Odisha's population in 2011, 9th of 30 districts.
- Literacy is 84.7%, 11.8 points above the Odisha average of 72.9%.
- The sex ratio of 963 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 979.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈17.93 lakh, implies growth of about 6% since 2011; it is tied to the official Odisha projection.
- Its largest town, Puri, had 2.01 lakh people in 2011, 11.8% of the district.
How this district was formed
Puri covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Puri (2011) 100.0% of this district
99.9% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Odisha →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Puri, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Puri (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Odisha |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 16,43,300 | 96.8% | 93.6% |
| Muslim | ≈ 46,000 | 2.7% | 2.2% |
| Christian | ≈ 4,200 | 0.2% | 2.8% |
| Sikh | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 2,700 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total | 16,97,016 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Puri district in 2026?
What was the population of Puri district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Puri?
Which is the largest town in Puri district?
How many villages and towns are in Puri district?
⤓ Download Odisha district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction