District of Puducherry
Puducherry District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 14.93 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
14,93,000 1.49 million 1 March 2026
Puducherry district's population is estimated at ≈14.93 lakh (14,93,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Puducherry projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,47,731 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Puducherry. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 2,44,377
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 3.5 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Puducherry urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 6,57,209
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 9.4 lakh
District
Puducherry district
- Census 2011
- 10,47,731
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 14.93 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 14.93 lakh 14,93,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 10.48 lakh 10,47,731 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 3,146per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1036 Puducherry: 1037
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 967 Puducherry: 967
- Literacy rate
- 85.6% Male 91.1% · Female 80.4%
- Urban share
- 72.0% Puducherry: 68.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +30.4% Puducherry: +28.1%
- Area
- ≈ 333km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 2.53 lakh 4.2 people per household
- Villages
- 62 Census 2011
- Towns
- 8 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 6,62,082 |
| 2001 | 8,03,554 |
| 2011 | 10,47,731 |
| 2016 * | 11,82,000 |
| 2021 * | 13,30,000 |
| 2026 * | 14,93,000 |
| 2031 * | 16,73,000 |
| 2036 * | 18,71,000 |
* Estimate
How Puducherry's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Puducherry Taluk | 3,16,432 | 30.2% | 1044 | 87.7% | 91.6% |
| 2 | Ozhukarai Taluk | 3,00,104 | 28.6% | 1021 | 89.4% | 100.0% |
| 3 | Villianur Taluk | 2,13,278 | 20.4% | 1018 | 80.6% | 31.5% |
| 4 | Bahour Taluk | 1,20,475 | 11.5% | 1030 | 78.1% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Yanam Taluk | 55,626 | 5.3% | 1038 | 79.5% | 100.0% |
| 6 | Mahe Taluk | 41,816 | 4.0% | 1184 | 97.9% | 100.0% |
Largest towns in Puducherry (Census 2011)
- Ozhukarai 3,00,104
- Puducherry 2,44,377
- Yanam 55,626
- Mahe 41,816
- Villianur CT 34,383
- Kurumbapet 32,871
- Ariankuppam CT 29,808
- Manavely CT 15,666
How people in Puducherry worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
2.6%
Agricultural labourers
14.7%
Household industry
1.7%
Other work
81.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 36.0%.
Age structure of Puducherry
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 39,679 | 38,495 |
| 5-9 | 42,148 | 40,245 |
| 10-14 | 45,155 | 43,118 |
| 15-19 | 43,381 | 41,711 |
| 20-24 | 42,996 | 48,539 |
| 25-29 | 46,442 | 53,529 |
| 30-34 | 45,803 | 48,735 |
| 35-39 | 44,760 | 46,387 |
| 40-44 | 38,308 | 37,039 |
| 45-49 | 34,124 | 32,368 |
| 50-54 | 26,031 | 25,023 |
| 55-59 | 20,663 | 21,328 |
| 60-64 | 17,166 | 19,566 |
| 65-69 | 10,218 | 13,193 |
| 70-74 | 8,275 | 10,575 |
| 75-79 | 4,639 | 6,139 |
| 80+ | 4,544 | 6,674 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.8%
- Puducherry 23.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 66.6%
- Puducherry 66.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.6%
- Puducherry 9.7%
- Median age
- 29.9years
- Puducherry 29.8
- Dependency ratio
- 42.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Puducherry 43.0
Languages spoken in Puducherry
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 39 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Tamil 86.3%
- Telugu 7.0%
- Malayalam 4.5%
- Urdu 0.8%
- Hindi 0.6%
- Odia 0.2%
- Kannada 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- All other languages 0.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Tamil86.3%
- Telugu7.0%
- Malayalam4.5%
- Urdu0.8%
- Hindi0.5%
- Odia0.2%
- Kannada0.1%
- Bengali0.1%
Housing and amenities in Puducherry
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 98.0%
Puducherry 97.7%
- Tap water 96.1%
Puducherry 95.3%
- Water source within premises 80.8%
Puducherry 77.4%
- Toilet within premises 70.1%
Puducherry 68.5%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 25.4%
Puducherry 27.1%
- Bathing area within premises 86.2%
Puducherry 83.6%
- Closed drainage 26.6%
Puducherry 24.3%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 73.3%
Puducherry 70.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 15.1%
Puducherry 18.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 76.4%
Puducherry 75.7%
- Television 82.6%
Puducherry 81.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 47.9%
Puducherry 46.5%
- Computer or laptop 14.4%
Puducherry 13.6%
- Car, jeep or van 5.7%
Puducherry 5.6%
- Use banking services 62.9%
Puducherry 63.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 5.7%
Puducherry 6.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 64.4%
Puducherry 64.9%
- Rent their home 32.2%
Puducherry 31.2%
- Permanent (pucca) house 80.4%
Puducherry 77.8%
- House in good condition 76.2%
Puducherry 75.0%
- Concrete roof 64.9%
Puducherry 62.5%
- Cement or tiled floor 85.8%
Puducherry 85.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 45.7%
Puducherry 47.5%
Puducherry
What the numbers say
- Puducherry district held 84.0% of Puducherry's population in 2011, 1st of 2 districts.
- The population grew 30.4% in 2001–11, faster than Puducherry's 28.1% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈14.93 lakh, implies growth of about 42% since 2011; it is tied to the official Puducherry projection.
- It covers parts of 3 districts as they were in 2011 (Puducherry, Yanam, Mahe); its 2011 figures are rebuilt from 62 village and 8 town records.
- Its largest town, Ozhukarai, had 3 lakh people in 2011, 28.6% of the district.
How this district was formed
Puducherry covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Puducherry (2011) 90.7% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district - Yanam (2011) 5.3% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district - Mahe (2011) 4.0% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district
Compare with
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 June 2026 – 30 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Puducherry, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Puducherry (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Puducherry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 9,36,800 | 89.4% | 87.3% |
| Muslim | ≈ 46,700 | 4.5% | 6.1% |
| Christian | ≈ 60,200 | 5.7% | 6.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 400 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 1,300 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 1,900 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total | 10,47,731 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Puducherry district in 2026?
What was the population of Puducherry district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Puducherry?
Which is the largest town in Puducherry district?
How many villages and towns are in Puducherry district?
⤓ Download Puducherry district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction