GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Punjab

Gurdaspur District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 17.72 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

17,72,000 1.77 million 1 March 2026

Gurdaspur district's population is estimated at ≈17.72 lakh (17,72,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Punjab projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 16,21,725 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Punjab. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Gurdaspur district

Census 2011
16,21,725
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 17.72 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
3,61,153

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
12,60,572

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 17.72 lakh 17,72,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
16.22 lakh 16,21,725 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 594per km² 2011
Sex ratio
907 Punjab: 895
Child sex ratio (0–6)
820 Punjab: 846
Literacy rate
78.0% Male 82.6% · Female 73.0%
Urban share
22.3% Punjab: 37.5%
Growth 2001–11
+9.3% Punjab: +13.9%
Area
≈ 2,731km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
3.09 lakh 5.3 people per household
Villages
1,198 Census 2011
Towns
13 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Gurdaspur: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
18 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199112,39,572
200114,84,224
201116,21,725
2016 *16,85,000
2021 *17,36,000
2026 *17,72,000
2031 *17,96,000
2036 *18,07,000

* Estimate

How Gurdaspur's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Gurdaspur's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Gurdaspur 8,21,53950.7%91079.7%17.9%
2 Batala 6,75,89141.7%90476.7%30.1%
3 Dera Baba Nanak 1,24,2957.7%89373.6%8.4%

Largest towns in Gurdaspur (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Gurdaspur (Census 2011)
  1. Batala 1,58,621
  2. Gurdaspur 77,928
  3. Dina Nagar 23,976
  4. Qadian 23,632
  5. Dhariwal 16,772
  6. Fatehgarh Churian 13,070
  7. Tibri CT 11,845
  8. Sri Hargobindpur 8,241
  9. Fateh Nangal CT 7,721
  10. Dera Baba Nanak 6,394

How people in Gurdaspur worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

23.8%

Agricultural labourers

15.0%

Household industry

4.5%

Other work

56.7%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 33.3%.

Age structure of Gurdaspur

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Gurdaspur
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-467,62056,223
5-977,84961,881
10-1486,12566,649
15-1993,49574,992
20-2483,84677,217
25-2973,99570,182
30-3462,19159,190
35-3958,54057,861
40-4452,64050,822
45-4946,73843,396
50-5436,57032,543
55-5927,45226,941
60-6427,92031,240
65-6922,95921,434
70-7416,87514,879
75-797,6637,490
80+12,28512,434
Children (0–14)
25.7%
Punjab 25.6%
Working age (15–59)
63.5%
Punjab 64.1%
Older people (60+)
10.8%
Punjab 10.3%
Median age
27.2years
Punjab 27.4
Dependency ratio
48.9
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Punjab 47.8

Languages spoken in Gurdaspur

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 54 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Gurdaspur
  1. Punjabi 98.3%
  2. Hindi 1.0%
  3. Urdu 0.2%
  4. Dogri 0.1%
  5. Nepali 0.1%
  6. Bengali 0.0%
  7. Telugu 0.0%
  8. Tamil 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.2%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Punjabi98.3%
  2. Hindi0.9%
  3. Urdu0.2%
  4. Dogri0.1%
  5. Nepali0.1%
  6. Gojri/Gujjari/Gujar0.0%
  7. Bengali0.0%
  8. Telugu0.0%

Housing and amenities in Gurdaspur

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 95.0%

    Punjab 96.6%

  • Tap water 16.4%

    Punjab 51.0%

  • Water source within premises 95.7%

    Punjab 85.9%

  • Toilet within premises 63.7%

    Punjab 79.2%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 35.1%

    Punjab 19.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 84.8%

    Punjab 88.9%

  • Closed drainage 14.2%

    Punjab 27.8%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 54.2%

    Punjab 54.5%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 42.9%

    Punjab 40.3%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 69.4%

    Punjab 75.5%

  • Television 85.0%

    Punjab 82.6%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 46.7%

    Punjab 47.5%

  • Computer or laptop 8.5%

    Punjab 12.7%

  • Car, jeep or van 7.6%

    Punjab 13.1%

  • Use banking services 64.8%

    Punjab 65.2%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 4.2%

    Punjab 4.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 96.2%

    Punjab 88.9%

  • Rent their home 2.6%

    Punjab 8.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 83.5%

    Punjab 88.3%

  • House in good condition 44.8%

    Punjab 49.9%

  • Concrete roof 59.5%

    Punjab 49.1%

  • Cement or tiled floor 46.5%

    Punjab 42.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 20.3%

    Punjab 24.1%

Punjab

What the numbers say

  • Gurdaspur district held 5.8% of Punjab's population in 2011, 5th of 23 districts.
  • Literacy is 78.0%, 2.2 points above the Punjab average of 75.8%.
  • The sex ratio of 907 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 895.
  • The child sex ratio was just 820 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 22.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Punjab as a whole (37.5%).
  • The population grew 9.3% in 2001–11, slower than Punjab's 13.9% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈17.72 lakh, implies growth of about 9% since 2011; it is tied to the official Punjab projection.
  • Its largest town, Batala, had 1.59 lakh people in 2011, 9.8% of the district.

How this district was formed

Gurdaspur covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Gurdaspur (2011) 100.0% of this district
    70.6% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (15 May 2026 – 13 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Gurdaspur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Gurdaspur (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Population by religion in Gurdaspur (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsSharePunjab
Hindu ≈ 4,76,100 29.4% 38.5%
Muslim ≈ 13,400 0.8% 1.9%
Christian ≈ 1,69,300 10.4% 1.3%
Sikh ≈ 9,50,000 58.6% 57.7%
Buddhist ≈ 300 0.0% 0.1%
Jain ≈ 400 0.0% 0.2%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 700 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated ≈ 11,600 0.7% 0.3%
Total16,21,725100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Gurdaspur district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈17,72,000 (17.72 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Gurdaspur's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Punjab projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 16,21,725.

What was the population of Gurdaspur district in Census 2011?

16,21,725: 8,50,615 males and 7,71,110 females, of whom 3,61,153 lived in towns and 12,60,572 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Gurdaspur?

Literacy was 78.0% in 2011 (men 82.6%, women 73.0%). The sex ratio was 907 females per 1,000 males, and 820 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Gurdaspur district?

Batala, with 1,58,621 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Gurdaspur district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,198 Census 2011 villages and 13 towns.

⤓ Download Punjab district data (CSV)