GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Punjab

Mansa District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 8.56 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

8,56,000 856,000 1 March 2026

Mansa district's population is estimated at ≈8.56 lakh (8,56,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Punjab projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 7,69,751.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Punjab. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Mansa district

Census 2011
7,69,751
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 8.56 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
1,63,604

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
6,06,147

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 8.56 lakh 8,56,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
7.7 lakh 7,69,751 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
350per km² 2011
Sex ratio
883 Punjab: 895
Child sex ratio (0–6)
836 Punjab: 846
Literacy rate
61.8% Male 67.3% · Female 55.7%
Urban share
21.3% Punjab: 37.5%
Growth 2001–11
+11.8% Punjab: +13.9%
Area
2,198km² Census 2011
Households
1.5 lakh 5.1 people per household
Villages
240 Census 2011
Towns
5 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Mansa: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
8.8 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19512,41,932
19613,19,389
19714,02,099
19814,86,842
19915,74,662
20016,88,758
20117,69,751
2016 *8,04,000
2021 *8,33,000
2026 *8,56,000
2031 *8,72,000
2036 *8,82,000

* Estimate

How Mansa's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Mansa's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Mansa3,40,81144.3%87463.5%29.6%
2 Budhlada2,54,70633.1%88760.6%17.1%
3 Sardulgarh1,74,23422.6%89660.4%11.0%

Largest towns in Mansa (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Mansa (Census 2011)
  1. Mansa 82,956
  2. Budhlada 26,172
  3. Sardulgarh 19,219
  4. Bhikhi 17,825
  5. Bareta 17,432

How people in Mansa worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

32.3%

Agricultural labourers

27.5%

Household industry

4.1%

Other work

36.1%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.7%.

Age structure of Mansa

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Mansa
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-432,05226,971
5-936,14129,504
10-1442,05232,984
15-1945,41035,756
20-2440,67035,521
25-2932,71930,270
30-3428,94927,841
35-3927,60226,284
40-4425,65223,390
45-4921,75619,408
50-5417,20014,346
55-5911,31311,607
60-6414,63617,151
65-6913,06111,496
70-748,9097,350
75-793,5683,623
80+5,6386,205
Children (0–14)
26.0%
Punjab 25.6%
Working age (15–59)
62.0%
Punjab 64.1%
Older people (60+)
11.9%
Punjab 10.3%
Median age
27.1years
Punjab 27.4
Dependency ratio
51.1
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Punjab 47.8

Languages spoken in Mansa

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 24 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Mansa
  1. Punjabi 96.5%
  2. Hindi 3.3%
  3. Others 0.0%
  4. Bengali 0.0%
  5. Urdu 0.0%
  6. Nepali 0.0%
  7. Marathi 0.0%
  8. Odia 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Punjabi96.5%
  2. Hindi2.8%
  3. Bagri Rajasthani0.3%
  4. Rajasthani0.1%
  5. Haryanvi0.1%
  6. Bengali0.0%
  7. Urdu0.0%
  8. Marwari0.0%

Housing and amenities in Mansa

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 95.2%

    Punjab 96.6%

  • Tap water 48.8%

    Punjab 51.0%

  • Water source within premises 73.6%

    Punjab 85.9%

  • Toilet within premises 67.7%

    Punjab 79.2%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 28.0%

    Punjab 19.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 87.0%

    Punjab 88.9%

  • Closed drainage 9.6%

    Punjab 27.8%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 26.8%

    Punjab 54.5%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 71.5%

    Punjab 40.3%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 72.6%

    Punjab 75.5%

  • Television 69.5%

    Punjab 82.6%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 32.7%

    Punjab 47.5%

  • Computer or laptop 6.8%

    Punjab 12.7%

  • Car, jeep or van 8.7%

    Punjab 13.1%

  • Use banking services 50.1%

    Punjab 65.2%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 9.7%

    Punjab 4.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 95.4%

    Punjab 88.9%

  • Rent their home 3.3%

    Punjab 8.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 85.0%

    Punjab 88.3%

  • House in good condition 49.2%

    Punjab 49.9%

  • Concrete roof 24.0%

    Punjab 49.1%

  • Cement or tiled floor 18.0%

    Punjab 42.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 23.6%

    Punjab 24.1%

Punjab

What the numbers say

  • Mansa district held 2.8% of Punjab's population in 2011, 16th of 23 districts.
  • Literacy is 61.8%, 14.0 points below the Punjab average of 75.8%.
  • The sex ratio of 883 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 895.
  • The child sex ratio was just 836 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 21.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Punjab as a whole (37.5%).
  • The population grew 11.8% in 2001–11, slower than Punjab's 13.9%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈8.56 lakh, implies growth of about 11% since 2011; it is tied to the official Punjab projection.
  • Its largest town, Mansa, had 83 thousand people in 2011, 10.8% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (15 May 2026 – 13 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mansa, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Mansa (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Mansa (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsSharePunjab
Hindu 1,56,539 20.3% 38.5%
Muslim 10,375 1.3% 1.9%
Christian 917 0.1% 1.3%
Sikh 5,98,443 77.7% 57.7%
Buddhist 123 0.0% 0.1%
Jain 1,577 0.2% 0.2%
Other religions and persuasions 493 0.1% 0.0%
Religion not stated 1,284 0.2% 0.3%
Total7,69,751100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mansa district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈8,56,000 (8.56 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Mansa's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Punjab projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 7,69,751.

What was the population of Mansa district in Census 2011?

7,69,751: 4,08,732 males and 3,61,019 females, of whom 1,63,604 lived in towns and 6,06,147 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mansa?

Literacy was 61.8% in 2011 (men 67.3%, women 55.7%). The sex ratio was 883 females per 1,000 males, and 836 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Mansa district?

Mansa, with 82,956 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Mansa district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 240 Census 2011 villages and 5 towns.

⤓ Download Punjab district data (CSV)