District of Punjab
SAS Nagar (Mohali) District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 12.77 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
12,77,000 1.28 million 1 March 2026
SAS Nagar (Mohali) district's population is estimated at ≈12.77 lakh (12,77,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Punjab projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,09,080 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Punjab. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
SAS Nagar (Mohali) district
- Census 2011
- 10,09,080
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 12.77 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 5,44,611
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 4,64,469
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 12.77 lakh 12,77,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 10.09 lakh 10,09,080 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 888per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 879 Punjab: 895
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 841 Punjab: 846
- Literacy rate
- 83.7% Male 87.8% · Female 79.1%
- Urban share
- 54.0% Punjab: 37.5%
- Growth 2001–11
- +32.9% Punjab: +13.9%
- Area
- ≈ 1,136km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 2.08 lakh 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 427 Census 2011
- Towns
- 15 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 5,58,518 |
| 2001 | 7,59,069 |
| 2011 | 10,09,080 |
| 2016 * | 11,01,000 |
| 2021 * | 11,91,000 |
| 2026 * | 12,77,000 |
| 2031 * | 13,59,000 |
| 2036 * | 14,37,000 |
* Estimate
How SAS Nagar (Mohali)'s 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dera Bassi | 3,40,490 | 33.7% | 873 | 82.0% | 50.3% |
| 2 | Kharar | 3,29,763 | 32.7% | 879 | 83.2% | 49.3% |
| 3 | SAS Nagar (Mohali) | 3,24,375 | 32.1% | 887 | 86.2% | 65.0% |
| 4 | Rajpura(part) | 14,452 | 1.4% | 887 | 77.5% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in SAS Nagar (Mohali) (Census 2011)
- S.A.S. Nagar 1,66,864
- Zirakpur 95,553
- Kharar 74,460
- Naya Gaon 50,869
- Kurali 31,060
- Dera Bassi 26,295
- Lalru CT 21,394
- Banur 18,775
- Balongi CT 15,982
- Bhankharpur CT 10,768
How people in SAS Nagar (Mohali) worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
11.6%
Agricultural labourers
6.3%
Household industry
3.8%
Other work
78.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 35.7%.
Age structure of SAS Nagar (Mohali)
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 44,176 | 37,704 |
| 5-9 | 48,576 | 38,935 |
| 10-14 | 50,494 | 38,848 |
| 15-19 | 52,813 | 41,179 |
| 20-24 | 52,330 | 47,250 |
| 25-29 | 48,844 | 47,672 |
| 30-34 | 44,112 | 42,046 |
| 35-39 | 40,673 | 37,393 |
| 40-44 | 33,902 | 31,182 |
| 45-49 | 29,386 | 26,710 |
| 50-54 | 23,326 | 20,907 |
| 55-59 | 18,138 | 17,148 |
| 60-64 | 17,236 | 17,193 |
| 65-69 | 12,973 | 10,895 |
| 70-74 | 9,046 | 7,581 |
| 75-79 | 4,653 | 4,006 |
| 80+ | 5,824 | 5,286 |
- Children (0–14)
- 25.7%
- Punjab 25.6%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.0%
- Punjab 64.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.4%
- Punjab 10.3%
- Median age
- 27.7years
- Punjab 27.4
- Dependency ratio
- 46.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Punjab 47.8
Languages spoken in SAS Nagar (Mohali)
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 39 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Punjabi 74.9%
- Hindi 23.8%
- Nepali 0.2%
- Bengali 0.2%
- Urdu 0.2%
- Marathi 0.1%
- Malayalam 0.1%
- Maithili 0.1%
- All other languages 0.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Punjabi74.9%
- Hindi22.2%
- Bhojpuri0.5%
- Haryanvi0.4%
- Nepali0.2%
- Bengali0.2%
- Garhwali0.2%
- Urdu0.2%
Housing and amenities in SAS Nagar (Mohali)
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 97.3%
Punjab 96.6%
- Tap water 79.6%
Punjab 51.0%
- Water source within premises 86.8%
Punjab 85.9%
- Toilet within premises 79.3%
Punjab 79.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 19.2%
Punjab 19.5%
- Bathing area within premises 91.8%
Punjab 88.9%
- Closed drainage 40.1%
Punjab 27.8%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 66.7%
Punjab 54.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 27.6%
Punjab 40.3%
What households own
- Mobile phone 80.6%
Punjab 75.5%
- Television 86.7%
Punjab 82.6%
- Scooter or motorcycle 57.0%
Punjab 47.5%
- Computer or laptop 25.6%
Punjab 12.7%
- Car, jeep or van 24.8%
Punjab 13.1%
- Use banking services 76.6%
Punjab 65.2%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 2.5%
Punjab 4.4%
The home itself
- Own their home 77.9%
Punjab 88.9%
- Rent their home 19.0%
Punjab 8.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 85.4%
Punjab 88.3%
- House in good condition 62.8%
Punjab 49.9%
- Concrete roof 72.4%
Punjab 49.1%
- Cement or tiled floor 59.0%
Punjab 42.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 22.1%
Punjab 24.1%
Punjab
What the numbers say
- SAS Nagar (Mohali) district held 3.6% of Punjab's population in 2011, 11th of 23 districts.
- Literacy is 83.7%, 7.9 points above the Punjab average of 75.8%.
- The sex ratio of 879 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 895.
- The child sex ratio was just 841 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 54.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Punjab as a whole (37.5%).
- The population grew 32.9% in 2001–11, faster than Punjab's 13.9% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈12.77 lakh, implies growth of about 27% since 2011; it is tied to the official Punjab projection.
- Its largest town, S.A.S. Nagar, had 1.67 lakh people in 2011, 16.5% of the district.
How this district was formed
SAS Nagar (Mohali) covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar (2011) 98.6% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district - Patiala (2011) 1.4% of this district
0.8% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Punjab →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (15 May 2026 – 13 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for SAS Nagar (Mohali), they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in SAS Nagar (Mohali) (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Punjab |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 4,82,400 | 47.8% | 38.5% |
| Muslim | ≈ 29,800 | 3.0% | 1.9% |
| Christian | ≈ 5,400 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 4,86,900 | 48.3% | 57.7% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 1,300 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 2,900 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 10,09,080 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of SAS Nagar (Mohali) district in 2026?
What was the population of SAS Nagar (Mohali) district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of SAS Nagar (Mohali)?
Which is the largest town in SAS Nagar (Mohali) district?
How many villages and towns are in SAS Nagar (Mohali) district?
⤓ Download Punjab district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction