District of Rajasthan
Bundi District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 13.04 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
13,04,000 1.3 million 1 March 2026
Bundi district's population is estimated at ≈13.04 lakh (13,04,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Rajasthan projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 11,10,906.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Rajasthan. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Bundi district
- Census 2011
- 11,10,906
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 13.04 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,22,701
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 8,88,205
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 13.04 lakh 13,04,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 11.11 lakh 11,10,906 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 192per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 925 Rajasthan: 928
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 894 Rajasthan: 888
- Literacy rate
- 61.5% Male 75.4% · Female 46.6%
- Urban share
- 20.1% Rajasthan: 24.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.4% Rajasthan: +21.3%
- Area
- 5,776km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.21 lakh 5.0 people per household
- Villages
- 873 Census 2011
- Towns
- 9 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 2,92,157 |
| 1961 | 3,53,267 |
| 1971 | 4,67,793 |
| 1981 | 6,12,017 |
| 1991 | 7,70,248 |
| 2001 | 9,62,620 |
| 2011 | 11,10,906 |
| 2016 * | 11,88,000 |
| 2021 * | 12,52,000 |
| 2026 * | 13,04,000 |
| 2031 * | 13,42,000 |
| 2036 * | 13,75,000 |
* Estimate
How Bundi's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bundi | 4,11,533 | 37.0% | 927 | 63.6% | 28.1% |
| 2 | Hindoli | 2,21,601 | 19.9% | 925 | 53.9% | 0.7% |
| 3 | Nainwa | 1,96,070 | 17.6% | 916 | 57.8% | 9.9% |
| 4 | Keshoraipatan | 1,53,987 | 13.9% | 933 | 68.1% | 29.5% |
| 5 | Indragarh | 1,27,715 | 11.5% | 922 | 65.5% | 31.8% |
Largest towns in Bundi (Census 2011)
- Bundi 1,04,919
- Lakheri 29,572
- Keshoraipatan 24,627
- Kaprain 20,748
- Nainwa 19,485
- Indragarh 7,444
- Talera CT 7,203
- Budhpura CT 5,070
- Sumerganj Mandi CT 3,633
How people in Bundi worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
47.6%
Agricultural labourers
21.2%
Household industry
2.1%
Other work
29.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.4%.
Age structure of Bundi
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 57,802 | 52,239 |
| 5-9 | 64,397 | 57,152 |
| 10-14 | 70,489 | 62,297 |
| 15-19 | 65,337 | 58,579 |
| 20-24 | 57,570 | 51,997 |
| 25-29 | 46,627 | 42,285 |
| 30-34 | 39,197 | 38,143 |
| 35-39 | 36,794 | 35,479 |
| 40-44 | 33,136 | 30,805 |
| 45-49 | 27,962 | 26,132 |
| 50-54 | 23,088 | 19,832 |
| 55-59 | 16,376 | 16,365 |
| 60-64 | 14,345 | 14,573 |
| 65-69 | 9,542 | 11,449 |
| 70-74 | 7,896 | 8,255 |
| 75-79 | 2,990 | 3,783 |
| 80+ | 3,308 | 4,156 |
- Children (0–14)
- 32.8%
- Rajasthan 34.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.0%
- Rajasthan 57.8%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.2%
- Rajasthan 7.5%
- Median age
- 23.1years
- Rajasthan 22.4
- Dependency ratio
- 59.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Rajasthan 65.7
Languages spoken in Bundi
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 30 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 98.2%
- Punjabi 1.0%
- Urdu 0.3%
- Sindhi 0.2%
- Others 0.1%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Bengali 0.0%
- Odia 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Hara/Harauti76.0%
- Hindi14.3%
- Rajasthani4.7%
- Punjabi1.0%
- Marwari0.7%
- Urdu0.3%
- Mewari0.3%
- Malvi0.2%
Housing and amenities in Bundi
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 62.2%
Rajasthan 67.1%
- Tap water 23.2%
Rajasthan 40.7%
- Water source within premises 27.6%
Rajasthan 35.2%
- Toilet within premises 19.1%
Rajasthan 35.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 80.3%
Rajasthan 64.2%
- Bathing area within premises 35.3%
Rajasthan 55.7%
- Closed drainage 5.8%
Rajasthan 10.8%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 15.2%
Rajasthan 22.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 83.4%
Rajasthan 75.6%
What households own
- Mobile phone 63.2%
Rajasthan 68.2%
- Television 35.8%
Rajasthan 37.7%
- Scooter or motorcycle 26.5%
Rajasthan 24.2%
- Computer or laptop 3.5%
Rajasthan 7.0%
- Car, jeep or van 2.6%
Rajasthan 4.7%
- Use banking services 73.8%
Rajasthan 68.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 21.3%
Rajasthan 21.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 92.1%
Rajasthan 93.2%
- Rent their home 6.0%
Rajasthan 5.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 62.9%
Rajasthan 71.5%
- House in good condition 45.0%
Rajasthan 51.0%
- Concrete roof 5.2%
Rajasthan 11.2%
- Cement or tiled floor 18.0%
Rajasthan 44.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 49.5%
Rajasthan 38.2%
Rajasthan
What the numbers say
- Bundi district held 1.6% of Rajasthan's population in 2011, 33rd of 41 districts.
- Literacy is 61.5%, 4.6 points below the Rajasthan average of 66.1%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 75.4% of men but only 46.6% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The child sex ratio was just 894 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- The population grew 15.4% in 2001–11, slower than Rajasthan's 21.3%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈13.04 lakh, implies growth of about 17% since 2011; it is tied to the official Rajasthan projection.
- Its largest town, Bundi, had 1.05 lakh people in 2011, 9.4% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Rajasthan →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Bundi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Bundi (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Rajasthan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 10,17,688 | 91.6% | 88.5% |
| Muslim | 66,609 | 6.0% | 9.1% |
| Christian | 682 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Sikh | 11,059 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Buddhist | 144 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 13,455 | 1.2% | 0.9% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 24 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 1,245 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 11,10,906 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bundi district in 2026?
What was the population of Bundi district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Bundi?
Which is the largest town in Bundi district?
How many villages and towns are in Bundi district?
⤓ Download Rajasthan district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction