District of Rajasthan
Salumbar District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 7.5 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
7,50,000 750,000 1 March 2026
Salumbar district's population is estimated at ≈7.5 lakh (7,50,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Rajasthan projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 6,06,341 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Rajasthan. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Salumbar district
- Census 2011
- 6,06,341
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 7.5 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 31,776
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 5,74,565
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 7.5 lakh 7,50,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 6.06 lakh 6,06,341 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 221per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 965 Rajasthan: 928
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 925 Rajasthan: 888
- Literacy rate
- 55.2% Male 69.9% · Female 40.1%
- Urban share
- 5.2% Rajasthan: 24.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +23.7% Rajasthan: +21.3%
- Area
- ≈ 2,738km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 1.25 lakh 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 601 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 3,85,805 |
| 2001 | 4,90,302 |
| 2011 | 6,06,341 |
| 2016 * | 6,60,000 |
| 2021 * | 7,08,000 |
| 2026 * | 7,50,000 |
| 2031 * | 7,85,000 |
| 2036 * | 8,19,000 |
* Estimate
How Salumbar's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salumbar | 2,48,337 | 41.0% | 971 | 57.1% | 6.6% |
| 2 | Sarada | 2,31,209 | 38.1% | 959 | 60.2% | 6.6% |
| 3 | Lasadiya | 91,229 | 15.0% | 968 | 35.5% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Rishabhdeo(part) | 35,566 | 5.9% | 959 | 58.1% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Salumbar (Census 2011)
- Salumbar 16,425
- Semari CT 4,612
- Chawand CT 4,252
- Bhalariya CT 3,962
- Newa Talai CT 2,525
How people in Salumbar worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
44.1%
Agricultural labourers
27.8%
Household industry
2.7%
Other work
25.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.2%.
Age structure of Salumbar
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 35,874 | 33,304 |
| 5-9 | 38,417 | 35,427 |
| 10-14 | 36,342 | 32,942 |
| 15-19 | 30,391 | 28,958 |
| 20-24 | 26,585 | 26,028 |
| 25-29 | 23,411 | 23,117 |
| 30-34 | 21,371 | 21,192 |
| 35-39 | 20,180 | 19,958 |
| 40-44 | 17,663 | 16,593 |
| 45-49 | 14,795 | 14,337 |
| 50-54 | 12,257 | 10,617 |
| 55-59 | 8,505 | 9,052 |
| 60-64 | 8,381 | 8,408 |
| 65-69 | 5,923 | 6,624 |
| 70-74 | 4,815 | 4,764 |
| 75-79 | 2,091 | 2,437 |
| 80+ | 2,415 | 2,839 |
- Children (0–14)
- 35.0%
- Rajasthan 34.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 56.9%
- Rajasthan 57.8%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.0%
- Rajasthan 7.5%
- Median age
- 23.0years
- Rajasthan 22.4
- Dependency ratio
- 67.5
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Rajasthan 65.7
Languages spoken in Salumbar
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 26 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Hindi 70.3%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 26.9%
- Punjabi 1.3%
- Others 1.1%
- Urdu 0.1%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Kashmiri 0.0%
- Tamil 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Mewari49.7%
- Wagdi20.8%
- Hindi10.5%
- Rajasthani9.7%
- Sadan/Sadri5.4%
- Bagri0.9%
- Malvi0.6%
- Urdu0.5%
Housing and amenities in Salumbar
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 50.0%
Rajasthan 67.1%
- Tap water 14.8%
Rajasthan 40.7%
- Water source within premises 14.6%
Rajasthan 35.2%
- Toilet within premises 9.8%
Rajasthan 35.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 89.7%
Rajasthan 64.2%
- Bathing area within premises 20.3%
Rajasthan 55.7%
- Closed drainage 2.8%
Rajasthan 10.8%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 8.3%
Rajasthan 22.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 90.9%
Rajasthan 75.6%
What households own
- Mobile phone 47.0%
Rajasthan 68.2%
- Television 15.3%
Rajasthan 37.7%
- Scooter or motorcycle 12.9%
Rajasthan 24.2%
- Computer or laptop 4.2%
Rajasthan 7.0%
- Car, jeep or van 1.1%
Rajasthan 4.7%
- Use banking services 47.1%
Rajasthan 68.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 44.1%
Rajasthan 21.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 96.8%
Rajasthan 93.2%
- Rent their home 2.5%
Rajasthan 5.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 46.7%
Rajasthan 71.5%
- House in good condition 34.7%
Rajasthan 51.0%
- Concrete roof 2.4%
Rajasthan 11.2%
- Cement or tiled floor 15.5%
Rajasthan 44.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 69.4%
Rajasthan 38.2%
Rajasthan
What the numbers say
- Salumbar district held 0.9% of Rajasthan's population in 2011, 41st of 41 districts.
- Literacy is 55.2%, 10.9 points below the Rajasthan average of 66.1%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 69.9% of men but only 40.1% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 965 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 928.
- 5.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Rajasthan as a whole (24.9%).
- The population grew 23.7% in 2001–11, faster than Rajasthan's 21.3% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈7.5 lakh, implies growth of about 24% since 2011; it is tied to the official Rajasthan projection.
How this district was formed
Salumbar covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Udaipur (2011) 100.0% of this district
19.8% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Rajasthan →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Salumbar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Salumbar (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Rajasthan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 5,88,100 | 97.0% | 88.5% |
| Muslim | ≈ 7,300 | 1.2% | 9.1% |
| Christian | ≈ 500 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Sikh | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 9,800 | 1.6% | 0.9% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 600 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 6,06,341 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Salumbar district in 2026?
What was the population of Salumbar district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Salumbar?
Which is the largest town in Salumbar district?
How many villages and towns are in Salumbar district?
⤓ Download Rajasthan district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction