District of Tamil Nadu
Karur District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 11.27 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
11,27,000 1.13 million 1 March 2026
Karur district's population is estimated at ≈11.27 lakh (11,27,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,64,493.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tamil Nadu. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Karur district
- Census 2011
- 10,64,493
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 11.27 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 4,34,517
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 6,29,976
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 11.27 lakh 11,27,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 10.64 lakh 10,64,493 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 367per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1015 Tamil Nadu: 996
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 939 Tamil Nadu: 943
- Literacy rate
- 75.6% Male 84.5% · Female 66.9%
- Urban share
- 40.8% Tamil Nadu: 48.4%
- Growth 2001–11
- +13.8% Tamil Nadu: +15.6%
- Area
- 2,904km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.87 lakh 3.7 people per household
- Villages
- 170 Census 2011
- Towns
- 19 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 5,99,066 |
| 1961 | 6,39,170 |
| 1971 | 6,87,356 |
| 1981 | 7,56,757 |
| 1991 | 8,54,162 |
| 2001 | 9,35,686 |
| 2011 | 10,64,493 |
| 2016 * | 10,96,000 |
| 2021 * | 11,17,000 |
| 2026 * | 11,27,000 |
| 2031 * | 11,29,000 |
| 2036 * | 11,22,000 |
* Estimate
How Karur's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karur | 4,45,389 | 41.8% | 1013 | 81.3% | 71.1% |
| 2 | Kulithalai | 2,06,731 | 19.4% | 1026 | 73.2% | 27.3% |
| 3 | Aravakurichi | 1,83,321 | 17.2% | 1022 | 74.3% | 23.5% |
| 4 | Krishnarayapuram | 1,19,213 | 11.2% | 1006 | 70.9% | 15.3% |
| 5 | Kadavur | 1,09,839 | 10.3% | 1005 | 63.9% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Karur (Census 2011)
- Karur 70,980
- Inam Karur 67,131
- Thanthoni 53,854
- Pallapatti 30,624
- Kulithalai 27,910
- Punjaipugalur 23,408
- Senapiratti CT 22,447
- Andankoil East CT 19,779
- Nangavaram 17,629
- Puliyur 12,720
How people in Karur worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
15.8%
Agricultural labourers
37.0%
Household industry
2.1%
Other work
45.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 51.0%.
Age structure of Karur
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 37,686 | 35,502 |
| 5-9 | 40,005 | 37,510 |
| 10-14 | 46,318 | 42,346 |
| 15-19 | 43,552 | 40,321 |
| 20-24 | 41,990 | 43,587 |
| 25-29 | 44,514 | 48,254 |
| 30-34 | 41,804 | 42,477 |
| 35-39 | 40,303 | 45,446 |
| 40-44 | 38,255 | 38,819 |
| 45-49 | 36,105 | 37,436 |
| 50-54 | 29,260 | 29,970 |
| 55-59 | 24,431 | 26,156 |
| 60-64 | 23,383 | 25,126 |
| 65-69 | 16,005 | 17,619 |
| 70-74 | 12,473 | 12,980 |
| 75-79 | 6,155 | 6,165 |
| 80+ | 5,725 | 6,395 |
- Children (0–14)
- 22.5%
- Tamil Nadu 23.6%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.1%
- Tamil Nadu 66.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 12.4%
- Tamil Nadu 10.4%
- Median age
- 31.8years
- Tamil Nadu 29.8
- Dependency ratio
- 43.6
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Tamil Nadu 43.2
Languages spoken in Karur
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 20 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Tamil 91.9%
- Telugu 6.4%
- Kannada 0.8%
- Urdu 0.4%
- Malayalam 0.2%
- Hindi 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Gujarati 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Tamil91.9%
- Telugu6.4%
- Kannada0.8%
- Urdu0.4%
- Malayalam0.2%
- Hindi0.1%
- Bengali0.1%
- Saurashtra/Saurashtri0.0%
Housing and amenities in Karur
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 92.0%
Tamil Nadu 93.4%
- Tap water 87.0%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- Water source within premises 36.9%
Tamil Nadu 35.1%
- Toilet within premises 41.2%
Tamil Nadu 48.5%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 53.2%
Tamil Nadu 45.5%
- Bathing area within premises 58.4%
Tamil Nadu 64.3%
- Closed drainage 18.8%
Tamil Nadu 25.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 47.2%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 44.6%
Tamil Nadu 44.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 68.3%
Tamil Nadu 69.3%
- Television 86.9%
Tamil Nadu 87.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 40.7%
Tamil Nadu 32.4%
- Computer or laptop 6.2%
Tamil Nadu 10.7%
- Car, jeep or van 3.7%
Tamil Nadu 4.3%
- Use banking services 48.8%
Tamil Nadu 52.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 4.9%
Tamil Nadu 5.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 76.8%
Tamil Nadu 74.4%
- Rent their home 21.5%
Tamil Nadu 23.5%
- Permanent (pucca) house 75.2%
Tamil Nadu 70.8%
- House in good condition 73.0%
Tamil Nadu 70.2%
- Concrete roof 37.2%
Tamil Nadu 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 85.9%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 53.0%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
Tamil Nadu
What the numbers say
- Karur district held 1.5% of Tamil Nadu's population in 2011, 33rd of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 75.6%, 4.5 points below the Tamil Nadu average of 80.1%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 84.5% of men but only 66.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 1015 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 996.
- 40.8% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Tamil Nadu as a whole (48.4%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈11.27 lakh, implies growth of about 6% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection.
- Its largest town, Karur, had 71 thousand people in 2011, 6.7% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Tamil Nadu →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Karur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Karur (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Tamil Nadu |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 9,93,666 | 93.3% | 87.6% |
| Muslim | 53,292 | 5.0% | 5.9% |
| Christian | 16,483 | 1.5% | 6.1% |
| Sikh | 115 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 29 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 7 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 79 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 822 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Total | 10,64,493 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Karur district in 2026?
What was the population of Karur district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Karur?
Which is the largest town in Karur district?
How many villages and towns are in Karur district?
⤓ Download Tamil Nadu district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction