GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Tamil Nadu

Ramanathapuram District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 14.35 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

14,35,000 1.44 million 1 March 2026

Ramanathapuram district's population is estimated at ≈14.35 lakh (14,35,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 13,53,445.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tamil Nadu. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Ramanathapuram district

Census 2011
13,53,445
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 14.35 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
4,10,699

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
9,42,746

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 14.35 lakh 14,35,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
13.53 lakh 13,53,445 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
330per km² 2011
Sex ratio
983 Tamil Nadu: 996
Child sex ratio (0–6)
961 Tamil Nadu: 943
Literacy rate
80.7% Male 87.8% · Female 73.5%
Urban share
30.3% Tamil Nadu: 48.4%
Growth 2001–11
+14.0% Tamil Nadu: +15.6%
Area
4,104km² Census 2011
Households
3.24 lakh 4.2 people per household
Villages
393 Census 2011
Towns
17 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Ramanathapuram: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
14 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19515,51,125
19617,02,168
19718,22,623
19819,98,295
199111,19,153
200111,87,604
201113,53,445
2016 *13,94,000
2021 *14,21,000
2026 *14,35,000
2031 *14,38,000
2036 *14,30,000

* Estimate

How Ramanathapuram's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Ramanathapuram's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Ramanathapuram3,99,23229.5%97685.0%43.2%
2 Paramakudi2,65,14219.6%97780.8%39.2%
3 Tiruvadanai2,12,02915.7%99979.8%17.5%
4 Kadaladi1,45,27710.7%97876.6%10.2%
5 Kamuthi1,35,65810.0%98277.3%16.9%
6 Mudukulathur1,13,4328.4%100774.1%13.0%
7 Rameswaram82,6756.1%97183.8%54.3%

Largest towns in Ramanathapuram (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Ramanathapuram (Census 2011)
  1. Paramakudi 95,579
  2. Ramanathapuram 61,440
  3. Rameswaram 44,856
  4. Keelakarai 38,355
  5. Thondi 18,465
  6. Mandapam 18,427
  7. Pattinamkattan CT 17,601
  8. Sakkarakottai CT 15,355
  9. Sayalgudi 14,801
  10. Mudukulathur 14,789

How people in Ramanathapuram worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

28.8%

Agricultural labourers

25.5%

Household industry

4.2%

Other work

41.5%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 44.6%.

Age structure of Ramanathapuram

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Ramanathapuram
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-450,70448,850
5-955,51153,231
10-1463,91860,072
15-1964,76761,285
20-2461,35762,154
25-2962,37664,097
30-3455,51053,616
35-3952,93954,048
40-4445,76744,659
45-4942,20941,016
50-5433,04632,084
55-5926,87328,310
60-6426,81026,503
65-6916,65916,891
70-7412,34511,892
75-795,4175,092
80+5,0815,885
Children (0–14)
24.6%
Tamil Nadu 23.6%
Working age (15–59)
65.6%
Tamil Nadu 66.0%
Older people (60+)
9.8%
Tamil Nadu 10.4%
Median age
28.7years
Tamil Nadu 29.8
Dependency ratio
43.8
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Tamil Nadu 43.2

Languages spoken in Ramanathapuram

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 25 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Ramanathapuram
  1. Tamil 97.7%
  2. Gujarati 1.5%
  3. Telugu 0.5%
  4. Urdu 0.1%
  5. Hindi 0.0%
  6. Kannada 0.0%
  7. Malayalam 0.0%
  8. Marathi 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Tamil97.7%
  2. Saurashtra/Saurashtri1.5%
  3. Telugu0.5%
  4. Urdu0.1%
  5. Kannada0.0%
  6. Hindi0.0%
  7. Malayalam0.0%
  8. Marathi0.0%

Housing and amenities in Ramanathapuram

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 88.6%

    Tamil Nadu 93.4%

  • Tap water 58.1%

    Tamil Nadu 79.8%

  • Water source within premises 10.5%

    Tamil Nadu 35.1%

  • Toilet within premises 36.6%

    Tamil Nadu 48.5%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 60.0%

    Tamil Nadu 45.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 39.7%

    Tamil Nadu 64.3%

  • Closed drainage 13.5%

    Tamil Nadu 25.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 30.5%

    Tamil Nadu 48.1%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 64.8%

    Tamil Nadu 44.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 71.0%

    Tamil Nadu 69.3%

  • Television 86.4%

    Tamil Nadu 87.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 15.1%

    Tamil Nadu 32.4%

  • Computer or laptop 6.8%

    Tamil Nadu 10.7%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.7%

    Tamil Nadu 4.3%

  • Use banking services 49.5%

    Tamil Nadu 52.6%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 5.1%

    Tamil Nadu 5.1%

The home itself

  • Own their home 82.2%

    Tamil Nadu 74.4%

  • Rent their home 15.8%

    Tamil Nadu 23.5%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 65.5%

    Tamil Nadu 70.8%

  • House in good condition 65.8%

    Tamil Nadu 70.2%

  • Concrete roof 37.7%

    Tamil Nadu 43.8%

  • Cement or tiled floor 77.0%

    Tamil Nadu 79.8%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 54.6%

    Tamil Nadu 48.1%

Tamil Nadu

What the numbers say

  • Ramanathapuram district held 1.9% of Tamil Nadu's population in 2011, 26th of 38 districts.
  • Literacy is 80.7%, 0.6 points above the Tamil Nadu average of 80.1%.
  • The sex ratio of 983 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 996.
  • 30.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Tamil Nadu as a whole (48.4%).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈14.35 lakh, implies growth of about 6% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection.
  • Its largest town, Paramakudi, had 95.6 thousand people in 2011, 7.1% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Ramanathapuram, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Ramanathapuram (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Ramanathapuram (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareTamil Nadu
Hindu 10,47,411 77.4% 87.6%
Muslim 2,08,038 15.4% 5.9%
Christian 91,139 6.7% 6.1%
Sikh 154 0.0% 0.0%
Buddhist 86 0.0% 0.0%
Jain 29 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 36 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 6,552 0.5% 0.3%
Total13,53,445100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ramanathapuram district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈14,35,000 (14.35 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Ramanathapuram's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Tamil Nadu projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 13,53,445.

What was the population of Ramanathapuram district in Census 2011?

13,53,445: 6,82,658 males and 6,70,787 females, of whom 4,10,699 lived in towns and 9,42,746 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Ramanathapuram?

Literacy was 80.7% in 2011 (men 87.8%, women 73.5%). The sex ratio was 983 females per 1,000 males, and 961 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Ramanathapuram district?

Paramakudi, with 95,579 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Ramanathapuram district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 393 Census 2011 villages and 17 towns.

⤓ Download Tamil Nadu district data (CSV)