GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Uttar Pradesh

Ballia District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 38.62 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

38,62,000 3.86 million 1 March 2026

Ballia district's population is estimated at ≈38.62 lakh (38,62,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 32,39,774.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Ballia district

Census 2011
32,39,774
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 38.62 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
3,04,109

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
29,35,665

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 38.62 lakh 38,62,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
32.4 lakh 32,39,774 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
1,087per km² 2011
Sex ratio
937 Uttar Pradesh: 912
Child sex ratio (0–6)
900 Uttar Pradesh: 902
Literacy rate
70.9% Male 81.5% · Female 59.8%
Urban share
9.4% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
Growth 2001–11
+17.4% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
Area
2,981km² Census 2011
Households
4.8 lakh 6.8 people per household
Villages
2,361 Census 2011
Towns
11 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Ballia: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
41 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
195111,41,739
196112,80,517
197115,09,172
198118,49,673
199122,61,502
200127,60,667
201132,39,774
2016 *34,82,000
2021 *36,96,000
2026 *38,62,000
2031 *39,80,000
2036 *40,63,000

* Estimate

How Ballia's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Ballia's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Ballia9,79,40030.2%91173.8%14.3%
2 Rasra5,48,01016.9%95471.2%5.8%
3 Bansdih5,40,52416.7%94465.8%16.3%
4 Sikanderpur3,92,80112.1%96071.1%6.1%
5 Belthara Road3,92,29412.1%96173.4%5.2%
6 Bairia3,86,74511.9%92167.7%0.0%

Largest towns in Ballia (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Ballia (Census 2011)
  1. Ballia 1,04,424
  2. Rasra 31,765
  3. Reoti 26,359
  4. Sikanderpur 23,986
  5. Chitbara Gaon 21,879
  6. Bansdih 21,201
  7. Sahatwar 20,615
  8. Belthara Road 20,404
  9. Maniyar 19,890
  10. Premchak Urf Baheri CT 7,063

How people in Ballia worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

20.2%

Agricultural labourers

37.7%

Household industry

7.1%

Other work

35.0%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 31.5%.

Age structure of Ballia

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Ballia
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,56,3461,43,567
5-92,19,6961,95,458
10-142,14,0401,94,456
15-191,95,1301,70,933
20-241,35,7191,21,760
25-291,13,1091,15,720
30-341,00,8871,09,858
35-391,00,5821,03,646
40-4486,32181,211
45-4970,66071,197
50-5461,37652,881
55-5945,60952,337
60-6454,22148,741
65-6936,64235,319
70-7431,16524,129
75-7913,15011,730
80+18,88616,442
Children (0–14)
35.1%
Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
Working age (15–59)
55.9%
Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
Older people (60+)
9.1%
Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
Median age
22.2years
Uttar Pradesh 21.4
Dependency ratio
69.3
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Uttar Pradesh 69.2

Languages spoken in Ballia

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 24 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Ballia
  1. Hindi 99.0%
  2. Urdu 0.9%
  3. Bengali 0.1%
  4. Punjabi 0.0%
  5. Sanskrit 0.0%
  6. Gujarati 0.0%
  7. English 0.0%
  8. Marathi 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Bhojpuri82.0%
  2. Hindi17.0%
  3. Urdu0.9%
  4. Bengali0.1%
  5. Khari Boli0.0%
  6. Bhansari0.0%
  7. Punjabi0.0%
  8. Sanskrit0.0%

Housing and amenities in Ballia

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 24.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.9%

  • Tap water 15.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 27.3%

  • Water source within premises 63.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 51.9%

  • Toilet within premises 25.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 35.7%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 72.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 62.9%

  • Bathing area within premises 45.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 55.2%

  • Closed drainage 19.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 13.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 12.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.0%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 85.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 79.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 68.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 63.6%

  • Television 23.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 33.3%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 13.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.7%

  • Computer or laptop 8.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 8.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 3.8%

  • Use banking services 76.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 72.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 12.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 11.3%

The home itself

  • Own their home 97.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 94.7%

  • Rent their home 1.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 4.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 66.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 64.9%

  • House in good condition 41.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 42.9%

  • Concrete roof 44.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 17.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 15.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 22.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 28.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.3%

Uttar Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Ballia district held 1.6% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 24th of 75 districts.
  • Literacy is 70.9%, 3.3 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 81.5% of men but only 59.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 937 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 912.
  • 9.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
  • The population grew 17.4% in 2001–11, slower than Uttar Pradesh's 20.2%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈38.62 lakh, implies growth of about 19% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
  • Its largest town, Ballia, had 1.04 lakh people in 2011, 3.2% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Ballia, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Ballia (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Ballia (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareUttar Pradesh
Hindu 30,04,240 92.7% 79.7%
Muslim 2,13,440 6.6% 19.3%
Christian 4,463 0.1% 0.2%
Sikh 892 0.0% 0.3%
Buddhist 1,595 0.0% 0.1%
Jain 233 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 64 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 14,847 0.5% 0.3%
Total32,39,774100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ballia district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈38,62,000 (38.62 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Ballia's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Uttar Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 32,39,774.

What was the population of Ballia district in Census 2011?

32,39,774: 16,72,902 males and 15,66,872 females, of whom 3,04,109 lived in towns and 29,35,665 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Ballia?

Literacy was 70.9% in 2011 (men 81.5%, women 59.8%). The sex ratio was 937 females per 1,000 males, and 900 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Ballia district?

Ballia, with 1,04,424 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Ballia district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 2,361 Census 2011 villages and 11 towns.

⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)