GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Uttar Pradesh

Chandauli District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 23.5 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

23,50,000 2.35 million 1 March 2026

Chandauli district's population is estimated at ≈23.5 lakh (23,50,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 19,52,756.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Chandauli district

Census 2011
19,52,756
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 23.5 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
2,42,553

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
17,10,203

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 23.5 lakh 23,50,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
19.53 lakh 19,52,756 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
768per km² 2011
Sex ratio
918 Uttar Pradesh: 912
Child sex ratio (0–6)
911 Uttar Pradesh: 902
Literacy rate
71.5% Male 81.7% · Female 60.4%
Urban share
12.4% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
Growth 2001–11
+18.8% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
Area
2,541km² Census 2011
Households
2.97 lakh 6.6 people per household
Villages
1,629 Census 2011
Towns
11 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Chandauli: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
25 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19515,44,097
19616,59,347
19717,80,732
198110,01,246
199112,74,839
200116,43,251
201119,52,756
2016 *21,05,000
2021 *22,42,000
2026 *23,50,000
2031 *24,29,000
2036 *24,88,000

* Estimate

How Chandauli's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Chandauli's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Chandauli8,34,72442.7%90971.7%26.1%
2 Sakaldiha6,91,34635.4%93174.3%1.1%
3 Chakia4,26,68621.9%91766.5%4.1%

Largest towns in Chandauli (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Chandauli (Census 2011)
  1. Mughalsarai 1,09,650
  2. Chandauli 23,020
  3. Mughalsarai Railway Settlement Township 20,441
  4. Saiyad Raza 18,315
  5. Chakia 17,356
  6. Satpokhari CT 13,757
  7. Bahadurpur CT 8,515
  8. Dulhipur CT 8,243
  9. Chaurhat CT 7,971
  10. Madiya CT 7,891

How people in Chandauli worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

19.3%

Agricultural labourers

38.1%

Household industry

9.0%

Other work

33.6%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 33.4%.

Age structure of Chandauli

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Chandauli
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,03,87496,502
5-91,34,8141,20,786
10-141,30,1931,17,218
15-191,14,91397,744
20-2487,44576,737
25-2971,96470,505
30-3464,04165,795
35-3962,27660,061
40-4452,96547,525
45-4943,21241,125
50-5436,31930,376
55-5927,17930,112
60-6431,22628,996
65-6921,58920,503
70-7416,68213,744
75-797,2766,676
80+9,0138,076
Children (0–14)
36.1%
Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
Working age (15–59)
55.5%
Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
Older people (60+)
8.4%
Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
Median age
21.8years
Uttar Pradesh 21.4
Dependency ratio
70.8
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Uttar Pradesh 69.2

Languages spoken in Chandauli

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 24 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Chandauli
  1. Hindi 98.7%
  2. Urdu 1.2%
  3. Bengali 0.1%
  4. Punjabi 0.0%
  5. Gondi 0.0%
  6. English 0.0%
  7. Gujarati 0.0%
  8. Bhili/Bhilodi 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Hindi81.1%
  2. Bhojpuri17.6%
  3. Urdu1.1%
  4. Bengali0.1%
  5. Awadhi0.0%
  6. Punjabi0.0%
  7. Bhansari0.0%
  8. Gondi0.0%

Housing and amenities in Chandauli

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 33.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.9%

  • Tap water 13.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 27.3%

  • Water source within premises 35.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 51.9%

  • Toilet within premises 25.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 35.7%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 73.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 62.9%

  • Bathing area within premises 43.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 55.2%

  • Closed drainage 18.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 13.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 11.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.0%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 85.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 79.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 61.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 63.6%

  • Television 37.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 33.3%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 16.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.7%

  • Computer or laptop 7.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 8.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 3.8%

  • Use banking services 74.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 72.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 10.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 11.3%

The home itself

  • Own their home 96.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 94.7%

  • Rent their home 3.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 4.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 56.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 64.9%

  • House in good condition 46.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 42.9%

  • Concrete roof 13.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 17.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 23.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 22.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 27.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.3%

Uttar Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Chandauli district held 1.0% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 49th of 75 districts.
  • Literacy is 71.5%, 3.8 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 81.7% of men but only 60.4% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • 12.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈23.5 lakh, implies growth of about 20% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
  • Its largest town, Mughalsarai, had 1.1 lakh people in 2011, 5.6% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Chandauli, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Chandauli (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Chandauli (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareUttar Pradesh
Hindu 17,27,869 88.5% 79.7%
Muslim 2,15,081 11.0% 19.3%
Christian 2,153 0.1% 0.2%
Sikh 1,389 0.1% 0.3%
Buddhist 340 0.0% 0.1%
Jain 100 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 1,175 0.1% 0.0%
Religion not stated 4,649 0.2% 0.3%
Total19,52,756100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Chandauli district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈23,50,000 (23.5 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Chandauli's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Uttar Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 19,52,756.

What was the population of Chandauli district in Census 2011?

19,52,756: 10,17,905 males and 9,34,851 females, of whom 2,42,553 lived in towns and 17,10,203 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Chandauli?

Literacy was 71.5% in 2011 (men 81.7%, women 60.4%). The sex ratio was 918 females per 1,000 males, and 911 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Chandauli district?

Mughalsarai, with 1,09,650 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Chandauli district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,629 Census 2011 villages and 11 towns.

⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)