GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Uttar Pradesh

Hapur District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 18.33 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

18,33,000 1.83 million 1 March 2026

Hapur district's population is estimated at ≈18.33 lakh (18,33,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 13,38,311 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Hapur district

Census 2011
13,38,311
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 18.33 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
4,09,747

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
9,28,564

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 18.33 lakh 18,33,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
13.38 lakh 13,38,311 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 1,856per km² 2011
Sex ratio
888 Uttar Pradesh: 912
Child sex ratio (0–6)
859 Uttar Pradesh: 902
Literacy rate
72.3% Male 81.9% · Female 61.5%
Urban share
30.6% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
Growth 2001–11
+41.3% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
Area
≈ 721km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
2.22 lakh 6.0 people per household
Villages
351 Census 2011
Towns
5 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Hapur: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
21 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19916,44,933
20019,47,371
201113,38,311
2016 *15,06,000
2021 *16,75,000
2026 *18,33,000
2031 *19,79,000
2036 *21,16,000

* Estimate

How Hapur's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Hapur's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Hapur9,53,48071.2%88673.6%36.9%
2 Garhmukteshwar3,84,83128.8%89168.9%15.0%

Largest towns in Hapur (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Hapur (Census 2011)
  1. Hapur 2,62,983
  2. Pilkhuwa 83,736
  3. Garhmukhteshwar 46,077
  4. Buxer CT 11,499
  5. Babugarh 5,452

How people in Hapur worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

22.3%

Agricultural labourers

16.5%

Household industry

5.5%

Other work

55.7%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 30.9%.

Age structure of Hapur

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Hapur
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-472,05461,650
5-979,47466,943
10-1483,07369,616
15-1980,25767,113
20-2470,39362,646
25-2957,82655,407
30-3449,52348,130
35-3948,02744,906
40-4439,94934,775
45-4932,49628,042
50-5424,47820,422
55-5917,67116,679
60-6416,12514,360
65-699,9159,221
70-747,3046,395
75-793,3963,116
80+5,5635,427
Children (0–14)
33.0%
Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
Working age (15–59)
60.9%
Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
Older people (60+)
6.2%
Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
Median age
22.9years
Uttar Pradesh 21.4
Dependency ratio
58.3
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Uttar Pradesh 69.2

Languages spoken in Hapur

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 24 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Hapur
  1. Hindi 82.8%
  2. Urdu 16.7%
  3. Punjabi 0.3%
  4. Bengali 0.1%
  5. Odia 0.0%
  6. Assamese 0.0%
  7. Gujarati 0.0%
  8. Nepali 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Hindi82.8%
  2. Urdu16.7%
  3. Punjabi0.3%
  4. Bengali0.1%
  5. Odia0.0%
  6. Assamese0.0%
  7. Rajasthani0.0%
  8. Bhojpuri0.0%

Housing and amenities in Hapur

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 66.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.9%

  • Tap water 25.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 27.3%

  • Water source within premises 84.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 51.9%

  • Toilet within premises 66.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 35.7%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 32.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 62.9%

  • Bathing area within premises 82.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 55.2%

  • Closed drainage 10.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 13.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 28.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.0%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 70.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 79.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 69.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 63.6%

  • Television 54.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 33.3%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 25.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.7%

  • Computer or laptop 10.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 8.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 7.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 3.8%

  • Use banking services 65.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 72.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 10.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 11.3%

The home itself

  • Own their home 92.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 94.7%

  • Rent their home 6.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 4.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 76.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 64.9%

  • House in good condition 48.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 42.9%

  • Concrete roof 26.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 17.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 37.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 22.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 33.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.3%

Uttar Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Hapur district held 0.7% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 68th of 75 districts.
  • Literacy is 72.3%, 4.6 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 81.9% of men but only 61.5% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 888 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 912.
  • The child sex ratio was just 859 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 30.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
  • The population grew 41.3% in 2001–11, faster than Uttar Pradesh's 20.2% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈18.33 lakh, implies growth of about 37% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
  • Its largest town, Hapur, had 2.63 lakh people in 2011, 19.7% of the district.

How this district was formed

Hapur covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Ghaziabad (2011) 100.0% of this district
    28.6% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Hapur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Hapur (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Population by religion in Hapur (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareUttar Pradesh
Hindu ≈ 8,94,200 66.8% 79.7%
Muslim ≈ 4,33,400 32.4% 19.3%
Christian ≈ 2,500 0.2% 0.2%
Sikh ≈ 4,300 0.3% 0.3%
Buddhist ≈ 400 0.0% 0.1%
Jain ≈ 1,100 0.1% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 0 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated ≈ 2,400 0.2% 0.3%
Total13,38,311100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hapur district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈18,33,000 (18.33 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Hapur's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Uttar Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 13,38,311.

What was the population of Hapur district in Census 2011?

13,38,311: 7,08,910 males and 6,29,401 females, of whom 4,09,747 lived in towns and 9,28,564 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Hapur?

Literacy was 72.3% in 2011 (men 81.9%, women 61.5%). The sex ratio was 888 females per 1,000 males, and 859 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Hapur district?

Hapur, with 2,62,983 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Hapur district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 351 Census 2011 villages and 5 towns.

⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)