GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Uttar Pradesh

Kanpur Dehat District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 21.07 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

21,07,000 2.11 million 1 March 2026

Kanpur Dehat district's population is estimated at ≈21.07 lakh (21,07,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 17,96,184.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Kanpur Dehat district

Census 2011
17,96,184
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 21.07 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
1,73,423

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
16,22,761

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 21.07 lakh 21,07,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
17.96 lakh 17,96,184 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
595per km² 2011
Sex ratio
865 Uttar Pradesh: 912
Child sex ratio (0–6)
897 Uttar Pradesh: 902
Literacy rate
75.8% Male 83.5% · Female 66.9%
Urban share
9.7% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
Growth 2001–11
+14.9% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
Area
3,021km² Census 2011
Households
3.3 lakh 5.5 people per household
Villages
1,029 Census 2011
Towns
12 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Kanpur Dehat: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
22 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19516,14,143
19617,34,347
19718,97,068
198110,87,032
199113,03,232
200115,63,336
201117,96,184
2016 *19,20,000
2021 *20,28,000
2026 *21,07,000
2031 *21,60,000
2036 *21,94,000

* Estimate

How Kanpur Dehat's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Kanpur Dehat's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Akbarpur 5,32,51329.6%86876.9%10.4%
2 Bhognipur3,82,26521.3%87074.2%13.3%
3 Rasulabad 3,22,46618.0%85875.8%6.9%
4 Derapur2,80,18615.6%86476.7%11.3%
5 Sikandra2,78,75415.5%85974.9%4.9%

Largest towns in Kanpur Dehat (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Kanpur Dehat (Census 2011)
  1. Pukhrayan 24,258
  2. Jhinjhak 24,027
  3. Rasulabad 22,196
  4. Akbarpur 20,445
  5. Rura 16,233
  6. Sikandra 13,580
  7. Amraudha 10,436
  8. Raniyan CT 10,011
  9. Gausganj CT 8,700
  10. Shivli 8,621

How people in Kanpur Dehat worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

35.8%

Agricultural labourers

37.2%

Household industry

3.3%

Other work

23.7%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 35.0%.

Age structure of Kanpur Dehat

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Kanpur Dehat
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-488,68180,140
5-91,06,28993,476
10-141,19,4541,04,749
15-191,18,32497,290
20-2492,16067,610
25-2971,04861,599
30-3461,46958,010
35-3962,36056,539
40-4453,75444,627
45-4942,69736,462
50-5433,83626,948
55-5925,17826,683
60-6430,69628,160
65-6920,87920,043
70-7417,22313,779
75-797,3166,544
80+10,1358,852
Children (0–14)
33.1%
Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
Working age (15–59)
57.8%
Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
Older people (60+)
9.1%
Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
Median age
22.8years
Uttar Pradesh 21.4
Dependency ratio
63.7
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Uttar Pradesh 69.2

Languages spoken in Kanpur Dehat

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 16 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Kanpur Dehat
  1. Hindi 99.0%
  2. Urdu 0.9%
  3. Bengali 0.1%
  4. English 0.0%
  5. Punjabi 0.0%
  6. Arabic/Arbi 0.0%
  7. Others 0.0%
  8. Odia 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Hindi99.0%
  2. Urdu0.9%
  3. Bengali0.1%
  4. Bundeli/Bundel Khandi0.0%
  5. English0.0%
  6. Punjabi0.0%
  7. Arabic/Arbi0.0%
  8. Rajasthani0.0%

Housing and amenities in Kanpur Dehat

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 15.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.9%

  • Tap water 16.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 27.3%

  • Water source within premises 26.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 51.9%

  • Toilet within premises 27.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 35.7%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 71.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 62.9%

  • Bathing area within premises 59.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 55.2%

  • Closed drainage 9.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 13.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 7.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.0%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 91.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 79.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 50.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 63.6%

  • Television 19.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 33.3%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 12.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.7%

  • Computer or laptop 7.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 8.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 3.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 3.8%

  • Use banking services 67.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 72.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 14.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 11.3%

The home itself

  • Own their home 97.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 94.7%

  • Rent their home 1.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 4.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 44.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 64.9%

  • House in good condition 36.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 42.9%

  • Concrete roof 31.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 17.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 9.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 22.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 41.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.3%

Uttar Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Kanpur Dehat district held 0.9% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 56th of 75 districts.
  • Literacy is 75.8%, 8.1 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 83.5% of men but only 66.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 865 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 912.
  • The child sex ratio was just 897 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 9.7% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
  • The population grew 14.9% in 2001–11, slower than Uttar Pradesh's 20.2%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈21.07 lakh, implies growth of about 17% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kanpur Dehat, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Kanpur Dehat (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Kanpur Dehat (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareUttar Pradesh
Hindu 16,12,968 89.8% 79.7%
Muslim 1,76,327 9.8% 19.3%
Christian 1,300 0.1% 0.2%
Sikh 478 0.0% 0.3%
Buddhist 819 0.0% 0.1%
Jain 155 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 103 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 4,034 0.2% 0.3%
Total17,96,184100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kanpur Dehat district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈21,07,000 (21.07 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Kanpur Dehat's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Uttar Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 17,96,184.

What was the population of Kanpur Dehat district in Census 2011?

17,96,184: 9,63,255 males and 8,32,929 females, of whom 1,73,423 lived in towns and 16,22,761 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kanpur Dehat?

Literacy was 75.8% in 2011 (men 83.5%, women 66.9%). The sex ratio was 865 females per 1,000 males, and 897 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Kanpur Dehat district?

Pukhrayan, with 24,258 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Kanpur Dehat district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,029 Census 2011 villages and 12 towns.

⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)