District of Uttar Pradesh
Meerut District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 40.64 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
40,64,000 4.06 million 1 March 2026
Meerut district's population is estimated at ≈40.64 lakh (40,64,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 34,43,689.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 13,05,429
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 16.1 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Meerut urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 14,20,902
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 17.4 lakh
District
Meerut district
- Census 2011
- 34,43,689
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 40.64 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 40.64 lakh 40,64,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 34.44 lakh 34,43,689 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,346per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 886 Uttar Pradesh: 912
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 852 Uttar Pradesh: 902
- Literacy rate
- 72.8% Male 80.7% · Female 64.0%
- Urban share
- 51.1% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.8% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
- Area
- 2,559km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.79 lakh 6.0 people per household
- Villages
- 663 Census 2011
- Towns
- 18 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 10,10,618 |
| 1961 | 12,01,058 |
| 1971 | 14,92,928 |
| 1981 | 18,97,593 |
| 1991 | 23,97,099 |
| 2001 | 29,73,877 |
| 2011 | 34,43,689 |
| 2016 * | 36,88,000 |
| 2021 * | 39,03,000 |
| 2026 * | 40,64,000 |
| 2031 * | 41,74,000 |
| 2036 * | 42,47,000 |
* Estimate
How Meerut's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meerut | 21,02,157 | 61.0% | 886 | 74.8% | 69.5% |
| 2 | Mawana | 7,72,441 | 22.4% | 885 | 70.4% | 24.3% |
| 3 | Sardhana | 5,69,091 | 16.5% | 889 | 68.7% | 19.6% |
Largest towns in Meerut (Census 2011)
- Meerut 13,05,429
- Meerut Cantonment 93,312
- Mawana 81,443
- Sardhana 58,252
- Kithaur 27,933
- Hastinapur 26,452
- Sewalkhas 24,882
- Lawar 22,024
- Phalauda 19,908
- Parikshitgarh 19,830
How people in Meerut worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
18.0%
Agricultural labourers
14.1%
Household industry
5.8%
Other work
62.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 31.7%.
Age structure of Meerut
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,86,412 | 1,59,727 |
| 5-9 | 2,04,616 | 1,71,897 |
| 10-14 | 2,21,038 | 1,87,744 |
| 15-19 | 2,18,827 | 1,91,176 |
| 20-24 | 1,86,639 | 1,63,332 |
| 25-29 | 1,44,739 | 1,28,970 |
| 30-34 | 1,14,750 | 1,09,683 |
| 35-39 | 1,11,968 | 1,05,122 |
| 40-44 | 94,956 | 87,045 |
| 45-49 | 82,327 | 74,624 |
| 50-54 | 65,085 | 55,829 |
| 55-59 | 47,887 | 46,901 |
| 60-64 | 44,739 | 40,751 |
| 65-69 | 28,413 | 27,896 |
| 70-74 | 22,349 | 20,344 |
| 75-79 | 10,474 | 10,390 |
| 80+ | 15,749 | 15,020 |
- Children (0–14)
- 33.3%
- Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 59.7%
- Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.0%
- Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
- Median age
- 22.2years
- Uttar Pradesh 21.4
- Dependency ratio
- 60.6
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttar Pradesh 69.2
Languages spoken in Meerut
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 41 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 86.6%
- Urdu 12.4%
- Punjabi 0.5%
- Bengali 0.2%
- Odia 0.1%
- Assamese 0.0%
- Marathi 0.0%
- Telugu 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi86.5%
- Urdu12.4%
- Punjabi0.5%
- Bengali0.2%
- Assamese0.0%
- Odia0.0%
- Marathi0.0%
- Telugu0.0%
Housing and amenities in Meerut
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 74.8%
Uttar Pradesh 36.9%
- Tap water 43.7%
Uttar Pradesh 27.3%
- Water source within premises 82.7%
Uttar Pradesh 51.9%
- Toilet within premises 74.1%
Uttar Pradesh 35.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 24.3%
Uttar Pradesh 62.9%
- Bathing area within premises 87.6%
Uttar Pradesh 55.2%
- Closed drainage 16.5%
Uttar Pradesh 13.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 41.5%
Uttar Pradesh 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 56.7%
Uttar Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 72.6%
Uttar Pradesh 63.6%
- Television 62.3%
Uttar Pradesh 33.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 32.8%
Uttar Pradesh 19.7%
- Computer or laptop 12.2%
Uttar Pradesh 8.1%
- Car, jeep or van 7.5%
Uttar Pradesh 3.8%
- Use banking services 68.3%
Uttar Pradesh 72.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 8.4%
Uttar Pradesh 11.3%
The home itself
- Own their home 89.7%
Uttar Pradesh 94.7%
- Rent their home 8.4%
Uttar Pradesh 4.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 80.8%
Uttar Pradesh 64.9%
- House in good condition 54.5%
Uttar Pradesh 42.9%
- Concrete roof 25.0%
Uttar Pradesh 17.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 43.3%
Uttar Pradesh 22.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 31.3%
Uttar Pradesh 36.3%
Uttar Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Meerut district held 1.7% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 20th of 75 districts.
- Literacy is 72.8%, 5.2 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 80.7% of men but only 64.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 886 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 912.
- The child sex ratio was just 852 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 51.1% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
- The population grew 15.8% in 2001–11, slower than Uttar Pradesh's 20.2%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈40.64 lakh, implies growth of about 18% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Meerut, had 13.05 lakh people in 2011, 37.9% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Uttar Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Meerut, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Meerut (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttar Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 21,83,255 | 63.4% | 79.7% |
| Muslim | 11,85,643 | 34.4% | 19.3% |
| Christian | 10,582 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 24,912 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 1,855 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 18,544 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 236 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 18,662 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Total | 34,43,689 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Meerut district in 2026?
What was the population of Meerut district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Meerut?
Which is the largest town in Meerut district?
How many villages and towns are in Meerut district?
⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction