Netherlands · province
North Brabant population 2026
Noord-Brabant
North Brabant has 2,664,047 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 19,308 more than a year earlier (+0.73%). It is 3rd of the Netherlands’s 12 provinces by population, home to 14.8% of the Netherlands’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 2.7 million by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
North Brabant in numbers
- Population
- 2.7 million 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.73% +19,308 people
- Change since 2020
- +3.94% from 2.6 million
- Share of the Netherlands
- 14.8% 3rd of 12 provinces
- Population density
- 542per km² 4,919 km²
That is about as many people as Gabon (2.6 million).
Population of North Brabant by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2,463,686 |
| 2013 | 2,471,011 |
| 2014 | 2,479,274 |
| 2015 | 2,488,751 |
| 2016 | 2,498,749 |
| 2017 | 2,512,531 |
| 2018 | 2,528,286 |
| 2019 | 2,544,806 |
| 2020 | 2,562,955 |
| 2021 | 2,573,949 |
| 2022 | 2,592,874 |
| 2023 | 2,626,210 |
| 2024 | 2,644,739 |
| 2025 | 2,664,047 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,664,047 | +19,308 | +0.73% |
| 2024 | 2,644,739 | +18,529 | +0.71% |
| 2023 | 2,626,210 | +33,336 | +1.29% |
| 2022 | 2,592,874 | +18,925 | +0.74% |
| 2021 | 2,573,949 | +10,994 | +0.43% |
| 2020 | 2,562,955 | +18,149 | +0.71% |
| 2019 | 2,544,806 | +16,520 | +0.65% |
| 2018 | 2,528,286 | +15,755 | +0.63% |
| 2017 | 2,512,531 | +13,782 | +0.55% |
| 2016 | 2,498,749 | +9,998 | +0.40% |
| 2015 | 2,488,751 | +9,477 | +0.38% |
| 2014 | 2,479,274 | +8,263 | +0.33% |
| 2013 | 2,471,011 | +7,325 | +0.30% |
| 2012 | 2,463,686 | – | – |
North Brabant among the Netherlands’s provinces
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Holland | 3,863,397 | +0.60% | 21.4% | 1,130 |
| 2 | North Holland | 2,992,016 | +0.52% | 16.6% | 731 |
| 3 | North Brabant | 2,664,047 | +0.73% | 14.8% | 542 |
| 4 | Gelderland | 2,161,358 | +0.57% | 12.0% | 421 |
| 5 | Utrecht | 1,409,144 | +0.65% | 7.8% | 1,017 |
| 6 | Overijssel | 1,195,789 | +0.57% | 6.6% | 359 |
| 7 | Limburg | 1,135,328 | +0.18% | 6.3% | 527 |
| 8 | Friesland | 664,222 | +0.35% | 3.7% | 116 |
| 9 | Groningen | 602,833 | +0.25% | 3.3% | 204 |
| 10 | Drenthe | 506,529 | +0.48% | 2.8% | 189 |
| 11 | Flevoland | 456,395 | +1.24% | 2.5% | 322 |
| 12 | Zeeland | 392,969 | +0.34% | 2.2% | 134 |
Largest cities in North Brabant
City proper, not the wider metro area; latest figure in GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), so years differ.
- Eindhoven235,691
- Tilburg221,947
- Breda184,126
- 's-Hertogenbosch160,783
- Roosendaal77,725
- Oss76,430
Questions
What is the population of North Brabant in 2026?
Is North Brabant’s population growing or shrinking?
How does North Brabant rank in the Netherlands?
What is the population density of North Brabant?
What is the largest city in North Brabant?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS region (demo_r_d2jan). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for the Netherlands, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: North Brabant population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/netherlands/north-brabant/
Netherlands population by province · Netherlands population · All countries’ states and regions