District of Andhra Pradesh
Kurnool District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 25.63 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
25,63,000 2.56 million 1 March 2026
Kurnool district's population is estimated at ≈25.63 lakh (25,63,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Andhra Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 22,82,068 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Andhra Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 4,30,214
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.3 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Kurnool urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 4,84,327
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 6.6 lakh
District
Kurnool district
- Census 2011
- 22,82,068
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 25.63 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 25.63 lakh 25,63,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 22.82 lakh 22,82,068 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 247per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 990 Andhra Pradesh: 997
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 945 Andhra Pradesh: 944
- Literacy rate
- 57.0% Male 67.1% · Female 47.0%
- Urban share
- 33.5% Andhra Pradesh: 29.5%
- Growth 2001–11
- +14.9% Andhra Pradesh: +9.2%
- Area
- ≈ 9,230km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 4.69 lakh 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 454 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 16,73,789 |
| 2001 | 19,87,078 |
| 2011 | 22,82,068 |
| 2016 * | 23,92,000 |
| 2021 * | 24,88,000 |
| 2026 * | 25,63,000 |
| 2031 * | 26,18,000 |
| 2036 * | 26,53,000 |
* Estimate
How Kurnool's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kurnool | 4,06,797 | 17.8% | 1002 | 73.9% | 83.5% |
| 2 | Adoni | 2,69,286 | 11.8% | 1005 | 59.3% | 68.6% |
| 3 | Kallur | 1,96,268 | 8.6% | 992 | 70.6% | 73.8% |
| 4 | Yemmiganur | 1,69,344 | 7.4% | 1007 | 53.7% | 56.2% |
| 5 | Kowthalam | 78,149 | 3.4% | 1030 | 41.7% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Kodumur | 74,594 | 3.3% | 969 | 54.9% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Gonegandla | 73,873 | 3.2% | 984 | 46.9% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Devanakonda | 71,237 | 3.1% | 958 | 46.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Kosigi | 69,275 | 3.0% | 992 | 33.9% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Pattikonda | 68,962 | 3.0% | 994 | 55.3% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Aspari | 65,088 | 2.9% | 970 | 46.4% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Veldurthi | 63,120 | 2.8% | 977 | 54.9% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Mantralayam | 61,294 | 2.7% | 1012 | 44.5% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Nandavaram | 61,215 | 2.7% | 979 | 45.0% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Tuggali | 59,462 | 2.6% | 952 | 51.6% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Orvakal | 58,437 | 2.6% | 968 | 62.2% | 0.0% |
| 17 | C.Belagal | 57,167 | 2.5% | 948 | 43.7% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Pedda Kadubur | 56,966 | 2.5% | 1009 | 38.4% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Alur | 55,834 | 2.4% | 954 | 59.6% | 0.0% |
| 20 | Holagunda | 50,592 | 2.2% | 981 | 41.2% | 0.0% |
| 21 | Krishnagiri | 47,103 | 2.1% | 985 | 49.9% | 0.0% |
| 22 | Gudur | 46,266 | 2.0% | 969 | 52.4% | 0.0% |
| 23 | Halaharvi | 41,123 | 1.8% | 967 | 52.7% | 0.0% |
| 24 | Maddikera (East) | 36,834 | 1.6% | 975 | 60.5% | 0.0% |
| 25 | Chippagiri | 33,400 | 1.5% | 979 | 56.5% | 0.0% |
| 26 | Srisailam(part) | 10,382 | 0.5% | 1026 | 66.5% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Kurnool (Census 2011)
- Kurnool 4,57,633
- Adoni 1,84,625
- Yemmiganur 95,149
- Mamidalapadu CT 26,694
How people in Kurnool worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
16.1%
Agricultural labourers
51.0%
Household industry
3.3%
Other work
29.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 50.4%.
Age structure of Kurnool
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,00,120 | 94,706 |
| 5-9 | 1,18,651 | 1,11,566 |
| 10-14 | 1,28,273 | 1,20,739 |
| 15-19 | 1,20,789 | 1,08,731 |
| 20-24 | 1,11,974 | 1,10,414 |
| 25-29 | 1,00,874 | 1,06,713 |
| 30-34 | 87,186 | 85,949 |
| 35-39 | 83,915 | 84,813 |
| 40-44 | 71,648 | 64,490 |
| 45-49 | 58,696 | 56,483 |
| 50-54 | 45,817 | 43,789 |
| 55-59 | 32,113 | 37,595 |
| 60-64 | 33,911 | 40,404 |
| 65-69 | 21,481 | 25,723 |
| 70-74 | 15,186 | 17,828 |
| 75-79 | 5,734 | 7,266 |
| 80+ | 6,117 | 9,914 |
- Children (0–14)
- 29.7%
- Andhra Pradesh 25.3%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.2%
- Andhra Pradesh 64.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.1%
- Andhra Pradesh 10.2%
- Median age
- 25.2years
- Andhra Pradesh 28.1
- Dependency ratio
- 52.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Andhra Pradesh 46.0
Languages spoken in Kurnool
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 29 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Telugu 79.4%
- Urdu 13.6%
- Kannada 4.7%
- Hindi 1.1%
- Marathi 0.7%
- Tamil 0.3%
- Others 0.1%
- Gujarati 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu79.4%
- Urdu13.6%
- Kannada4.7%
- Marathi0.7%
- Hindi0.6%
- Sugali0.3%
- Yerukala/Yerukula0.2%
- Tamil0.1%
Housing and amenities in Kurnool
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 91.9%
Andhra Pradesh 91.8%
- Tap water 81.4%
Andhra Pradesh 65.5%
- Water source within premises 27.0%
Andhra Pradesh 34.1%
- Toilet within premises 34.7%
Andhra Pradesh 45.6%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 56.9%
Andhra Pradesh 51.3%
- Bathing area within premises 78.3%
Andhra Pradesh 64.7%
- Closed drainage 16.5%
Andhra Pradesh 14.5%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 21.9%
Andhra Pradesh 33.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 74.5%
Andhra Pradesh 62.9%
What households own
- Mobile phone 62.2%
Andhra Pradesh 52.5%
- Television 60.5%
Andhra Pradesh 57.6%
- Scooter or motorcycle 14.5%
Andhra Pradesh 14.9%
- Computer or laptop 7.7%
Andhra Pradesh 6.1%
- Car, jeep or van 1.5%
Andhra Pradesh 1.4%
- Use banking services 58.4%
Andhra Pradesh 51.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 17.2%
Andhra Pradesh 21.6%
The home itself
- Own their home 80.8%
Andhra Pradesh 79.9%
- Rent their home 18.3%
Andhra Pradesh 18.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 53.0%
Andhra Pradesh 73.1%
- House in good condition 69.9%
Andhra Pradesh 70.6%
- Concrete roof 40.5%
Andhra Pradesh 50.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 6.3%
Andhra Pradesh 46.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 47.5%
Andhra Pradesh 49.6%
Andhra Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Kurnool district held 4.6% of Andhra Pradesh's population in 2011, 3rd of 28 districts.
- Literacy is 57.0%, 10.3 points below the Andhra Pradesh average of 67.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 67.1% of men but only 47.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The population grew 14.9% in 2001–11, faster than Andhra Pradesh's 9.2% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈25.63 lakh, implies growth of about 12% since 2011; it is tied to the official Andhra Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Kurnool, had 4.58 lakh people in 2011, 20.1% of the district.
How this district was formed
Kurnool covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Kurnool (2011) 100.0% of this district
56.3% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Andhra Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kurnool, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Kurnool (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Andhra Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 19,13,100 | 83.8% | 90.9% |
| Muslim | ≈ 3,36,100 | 14.7% | 7.3% |
| Christian | ≈ 19,000 | 0.8% | 1.4% |
| Sikh | ≈ 400 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 2,000 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 10,900 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Total | 22,82,068 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kurnool district in 2026?
What was the population of Kurnool district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kurnool?
Which is the largest town in Kurnool district?
How many villages and towns are in Kurnool district?
⤓ Download Andhra Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction