District of Andhra Pradesh
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 26.47 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
26,47,000 2.65 million 1 March 2026
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore district's population is estimated at ≈26.47 lakh (26,47,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Andhra Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 24,16,887 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Andhra Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 4,99,575
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.5 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Nellore urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 5,58,548
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 7.5 lakh
District
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore district
- Census 2011
- 24,16,887
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 26.47 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 26.47 lakh 26,47,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 24.17 lakh 24,16,887 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 230per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 982 Andhra Pradesh: 997
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 938 Andhra Pradesh: 944
- Literacy rate
- 69.6% Male 76.4% · Female 62.7%
- Urban share
- 29.9% Andhra Pradesh: 29.5%
- Growth 2001–11
- +11.1% Andhra Pradesh: +9.2%
- Area
- ≈ 10,520km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 6.29 lakh 3.8 people per household
- Villages
- 707 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 19,50,974 |
| 2001 | 21,76,310 |
| 2011 | 24,16,887 |
| 2016 * | 25,12,000 |
| 2021 * | 25,92,000 |
| 2026 * | 26,47,000 |
| 2031 * | 26,81,000 |
| 2036 * | 26,95,000 |
* Estimate
How Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nellore | 6,31,791 | 26.1% | 968 | 81.0% | 88.4% |
| 2 | Kavali | 1,50,333 | 6.2% | 999 | 71.0% | 59.9% |
| 3 | Gudur | 1,16,330 | 4.8% | 1017 | 71.8% | 63.1% |
| 4 | Buchireddipalem | 78,470 | 3.2% | 1014 | 67.4% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Kovur | 76,598 | 3.2% | 1024 | 72.5% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Podalakur | 68,148 | 2.8% | 992 | 66.3% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Venkatachalam | 61,275 | 2.5% | 990 | 61.1% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Atmakur | 61,217 | 2.5% | 988 | 69.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Indukurpet | 58,543 | 2.4% | 1014 | 65.4% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Muthukur | 58,003 | 2.4% | 942 | 63.5% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Kota | 55,226 | 2.3% | 949 | 66.1% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Chillakur | 53,138 | 2.2% | 941 | 60.0% | 1.3% |
| 13 | Allur | 52,602 | 2.2% | 1002 | 63.5% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Thotapalligudur | 50,490 | 2.1% | 1027 | 63.8% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Bogole | 49,088 | 2.0% | 998 | 64.1% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Kodavalur | 48,820 | 2.0% | 1035 | 71.1% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Vidavalur | 47,489 | 2.0% | 980 | 62.8% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Jaladanki | 45,853 | 1.9% | 985 | 60.1% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Rapur | 45,747 | 1.9% | 1014 | 59.7% | 0.0% |
| 20 | Sangam | 44,735 | 1.9% | 1033 | 61.4% | 0.0% |
| 21 | Marripadu | 44,698 | 1.8% | 948 | 64.4% | 0.0% |
| 22 | Kaligiri | 43,954 | 1.8% | 966 | 63.2% | 0.0% |
| 23 | Sydapuram | 43,704 | 1.8% | 979 | 59.0% | 0.0% |
| 24 | Kaluvoya | 43,242 | 1.8% | 962 | 60.5% | 0.0% |
| 25 | Ananthasagaram | 42,950 | 1.8% | 961 | 60.7% | 0.0% |
| 26 | Vinjamur | 41,392 | 1.7% | 941 | 71.2% | 0.0% |
| 27 | Manubolu | 39,074 | 1.6% | 1012 | 62.3% | 0.0% |
| 28 | Kondapuram | 39,007 | 1.6% | 967 | 60.1% | 0.0% |
| 29 | Dagadarthi | 37,438 | 1.5% | 983 | 63.4% | 0.0% |
| 30 | Udayagiri | 36,378 | 1.5% | 965 | 69.7% | 0.0% |
| 31 | Chejerla | 34,630 | 1.4% | 947 | 60.7% | 0.0% |
| 32 | Anumasamudrampeta | 33,620 | 1.4% | 958 | 64.5% | 0.0% |
| 33 | Varikuntapadu | 32,828 | 1.4% | 961 | 68.2% | 0.0% |
| 34 | Duttalur | 27,291 | 1.1% | 973 | 64.8% | 0.0% |
| 35 | Seetharamapuram | 22,785 | 0.9% | 967 | 64.2% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore (Census 2011)
- Nellore 5,47,621
- Kavali 90,099
- Gudur 74,037
- Buja Buja Nellore CT 10,927
How people in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
12.5%
Agricultural labourers
46.0%
Household industry
2.4%
Other work
39.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 43.9%.
Age structure of Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 88,115 | 82,795 |
| 5-9 | 1,02,077 | 95,812 |
| 10-14 | 1,15,503 | 1,06,503 |
| 15-19 | 1,31,765 | 1,14,341 |
| 20-24 | 1,12,010 | 1,14,781 |
| 25-29 | 1,08,046 | 1,12,488 |
| 30-34 | 95,419 | 95,870 |
| 35-39 | 92,734 | 96,318 |
| 40-44 | 83,612 | 79,329 |
| 45-49 | 72,295 | 69,839 |
| 50-54 | 58,102 | 56,422 |
| 55-59 | 41,567 | 46,812 |
| 60-64 | 45,062 | 50,418 |
| 65-69 | 30,348 | 33,235 |
| 70-74 | 22,447 | 22,961 |
| 75-79 | 8,869 | 9,443 |
| 80+ | 7,624 | 10,360 |
- Children (0–14)
- 24.5%
- Andhra Pradesh 25.3%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.5%
- Andhra Pradesh 64.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.0%
- Andhra Pradesh 10.2%
- Median age
- 28.2years
- Andhra Pradesh 28.1
- Dependency ratio
- 43.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Andhra Pradesh 46.0
Languages spoken in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 25 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Telugu 88.2%
- Urdu 9.7%
- Tamil 1.4%
- Hindi 0.4%
- Malayalam 0.1%
- Marathi 0.0%
- Odia 0.0%
- Kannada 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu88.4%
- Urdu10.0%
- Tamil0.8%
- Hindi0.3%
- Marwari0.1%
- Malayalam0.1%
- Marathi0.0%
- Yerukala/Yerukula0.0%
Housing and amenities in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 90.8%
Andhra Pradesh 91.8%
- Tap water 67.3%
Andhra Pradesh 65.5%
- Water source within premises 46.5%
Andhra Pradesh 34.1%
- Toilet within premises 42.5%
Andhra Pradesh 45.6%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 56.6%
Andhra Pradesh 51.3%
- Bathing area within premises 68.0%
Andhra Pradesh 64.7%
- Closed drainage 16.7%
Andhra Pradesh 14.5%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 32.0%
Andhra Pradesh 33.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 63.6%
Andhra Pradesh 62.9%
What households own
- Mobile phone 54.5%
Andhra Pradesh 52.5%
- Television 64.2%
Andhra Pradesh 57.6%
- Scooter or motorcycle 15.3%
Andhra Pradesh 14.9%
- Computer or laptop 5.3%
Andhra Pradesh 6.1%
- Car, jeep or van 1.8%
Andhra Pradesh 1.4%
- Use banking services 54.1%
Andhra Pradesh 51.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 21.6%
Andhra Pradesh 21.6%
The home itself
- Own their home 79.5%
Andhra Pradesh 79.9%
- Rent their home 18.4%
Andhra Pradesh 18.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 79.9%
Andhra Pradesh 73.1%
- House in good condition 71.5%
Andhra Pradesh 70.6%
- Concrete roof 62.9%
Andhra Pradesh 50.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 70.8%
Andhra Pradesh 46.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 62.7%
Andhra Pradesh 49.6%
Andhra Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore district held 4.9% of Andhra Pradesh's population in 2011, 1st of 28 districts.
- Literacy is 69.6%, 2.2 points above the Andhra Pradesh average of 67.4%.
- The sex ratio of 982 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 997.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈26.47 lakh, implies growth of about 10% since 2011; it is tied to the official Andhra Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Nellore, had 5.48 lakh people in 2011, 22.7% of the district.
How this district was formed
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore (2011) 100.0% of this district
81.6% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Andhra Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Andhra Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 21,23,100 | 87.8% | 90.9% |
| Muslim | ≈ 2,64,200 | 10.9% | 7.3% |
| Christian | ≈ 22,000 | 0.9% | 1.4% |
| Sikh | ≈ 600 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 2,400 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 4,300 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 24,16,887 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore district in 2026?
What was the population of Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore?
Which is the largest town in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore district?
How many villages and towns are in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore district?
⤓ Download Andhra Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction