District of Assam
Dhemaji District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 8.2 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
8,20,000 820,000 1 March 2026
Dhemaji district's population is estimated at ≈8.2 lakh (8,20,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Assam projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 6,85,174 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Assam. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Dhemaji district
- Census 2011
- 6,85,174
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 8.2 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 48,285
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 6,36,889
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 8.2 lakh 8,20,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 6.85 lakh 6,85,174 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 212per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 953 Assam: 958
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 950 Assam: 962
- Literacy rate
- 72.7% Male 79.9% · Female 65.2%
- Urban share
- 7.1% Assam: 14.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +20.0% Assam: +17.1%
- Area
- ≈ 3,232km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 1.3 lakh 5.3 people per household
- Villages
- 1,317 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 4,78,161 |
| 2001 | 5,71,145 |
| 2011 | 6,85,174 |
| 2016 * | 7,33,000 |
| 2021 * | 7,78,000 |
| 2026 * | 8,20,000 |
| 2031 * | 8,58,000 |
| 2036 * | 8,89,000 |
* Estimate
How Dhemaji's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sissibargaon | 2,34,030 | 34.2% | 931 | 70.4% | 11.0% |
| 2 | Jonai | 1,69,898 | 24.8% | 948 | 65.5% | 5.8% |
| 3 | Dhemaji | 1,39,920 | 20.4% | 968 | 81.9% | 9.2% |
| 4 | Gogamukh | 98,760 | 14.4% | 989 | 77.1% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Dhakuakhana (Pt) | 29,575 | 4.3% | 995 | 76.3% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Subansiri (Pt)(part) | 12,991 | 1.9% | 925 | 64.7% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Dhemaji (Census 2011)
- Silapathar 25,662
- Dhemaji 12,816
- Lakhi Nepali CT 5,348
- Jonai Bazar CT 4,459
How people in Dhemaji worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
73.2%
Agricultural labourers
6.1%
Household industry
2.3%
Other work
18.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 46.2%.
Age structure of Dhemaji
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 36,386 | 34,568 |
| 5-9 | 41,866 | 39,780 |
| 10-14 | 41,949 | 40,101 |
| 15-19 | 36,203 | 34,028 |
| 20-24 | 31,116 | 33,511 |
| 25-29 | 31,703 | 32,402 |
| 30-34 | 26,992 | 25,778 |
| 35-39 | 24,747 | 22,934 |
| 40-44 | 19,609 | 17,441 |
| 45-49 | 17,190 | 14,702 |
| 50-54 | 12,169 | 10,707 |
| 55-59 | 8,830 | 8,110 |
| 60-64 | 8,139 | 7,626 |
| 65-69 | 5,134 | 5,179 |
| 70-74 | 4,177 | 3,681 |
| 75-79 | 2,182 | 1,707 |
| 80+ | 2,249 | 2,048 |
- Children (0–14)
- 34.3%
- Assam 32.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 59.6%
- Assam 60.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.1%
- Assam 6.7%
- Median age
- 22.9years
- Assam 23.9
- Dependency ratio
- 61.6
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Assam 58.8
Languages spoken in Dhemaji
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 60 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Assamese 39.2%
- Miri/Mishing 32.5%
- Bengali 10.9%
- Bodo 6.9%
- Nepali 5.3%
- Hindi 2.7%
- Deori 0.9%
- Rabha 0.3%
- All other languages 1.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Assamese39.2%
- Miri/Mishing32.5%
- Bengali9.8%
- Bodo/Boro6.9%
- Nepali5.3%
- Hindi1.5%
- Haijong/Hajong0.9%
- Bhojpuri0.9%
Housing and amenities in Dhemaji
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 21.6%
Assam 37.1%
- Tap water 2.3%
Assam 10.5%
- Water source within premises 54.9%
Assam 54.8%
- Toilet within premises 44.6%
Assam 64.9%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 52.7%
Assam 33.2%
- Bathing area within premises 29.0%
Assam 41.8%
- Closed drainage 1.5%
Assam 3.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 12.6%
Assam 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 86.7%
Assam 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 42.3%
Assam 45.7%
- Television 19.8%
Assam 27.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 9.4%
Assam 10.2%
- Computer or laptop 8.0%
Assam 9.3%
- Car, jeep or van 2.7%
Assam 3.8%
- Use banking services 35.6%
Assam 44.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 19.1%
Assam 23.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 94.4%
Assam 87.9%
- Rent their home 4.5%
Assam 6.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 10.6%
Assam 27.1%
- House in good condition 25.4%
Assam 32.8%
- Concrete roof 0.6%
Assam 2.9%
- Cement or tiled floor 11.0%
Assam 17.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 25.8%
Assam 36.5%
Assam
What the numbers say
- Dhemaji district held 2.2% of Assam's population in 2011, 24th of 35 districts.
- Literacy is 72.7%, 0.5 points above the Assam average of 72.2%.
- 7.1% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Assam as a whole (14.1%).
- The population grew 20.0% in 2001–11, faster than Assam's 17.1% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈8.2 lakh, implies growth of about 20% since 2011; it is tied to the official Assam projection.
How this district was formed
Dhemaji covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Dhemaji (2011) 100.0% of this district
99.9% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Assam →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (17 August 2026 – 15 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Dhemaji, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Dhemaji (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Assam |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 6,54,100 | 95.5% | 61.5% |
| Muslim | ≈ 13,500 | 2.0% | 34.2% |
| Christian | ≈ 8,700 | 1.3% | 3.7% |
| Sikh | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 900 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Jain | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 6,300 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 1,200 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total | 6,85,174 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dhemaji district in 2026?
What was the population of Dhemaji district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Dhemaji?
Which is the largest town in Dhemaji district?
How many villages and towns are in Dhemaji district?
⤓ Download Assam district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction