District of Assam
Nalbari District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 8.77 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
8,77,000 877,000 1 March 2026
Nalbari district's population is estimated at ≈8.77 lakh (8,77,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Assam projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 7,71,639.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Assam. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Nalbari district
- Census 2011
- 7,71,639
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 8.77 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 82,730
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 6,88,909
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 8.77 lakh 8,77,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 7.72 lakh 7,71,639 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 733per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 949 Assam: 958
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 967 Assam: 962
- Literacy rate
- 78.6% Male 84.4% · Female 72.6%
- Urban share
- 10.7% Assam: 14.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +12.0% Assam: +17.1%
- Area
- 1,052km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.55 lakh 5.0 people per household
- Villages
- 456 Census 2011
- Towns
- 11 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 2,31,698 |
| 1961 | 3,29,736 |
| 1971 | 4,29,760 |
| 1991 | 6,03,307 |
| 2001 | 6,89,053 |
| 2011 | 7,71,639 |
| 2016 * | 8,11,000 |
| 2021 * | 8,47,000 |
| 2026 * | 8,77,000 |
| 2031 * | 9,02,000 |
| 2036 * | 9,19,000 |
* Estimate
How Nalbari's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barkhetri | 2,02,196 | 26.2% | 945 | 58.8% | 0.0% |
| 2 | Nalbari | 1,54,826 | 20.1% | 939 | 87.2% | 28.8% |
| 3 | Pachim Nalbari | 1,27,252 | 16.5% | 955 | 84.9% | 23.2% |
| 4 | Ghograpar (Pt) | 90,376 | 11.7% | 956 | 77.7% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Tihu (Pt) | 67,656 | 8.8% | 969 | 90.2% | 6.8% |
| 6 | Barbhag | 67,544 | 8.8% | 952 | 87.9% | 5.9% |
| 7 | Banekuchi | 40,559 | 5.3% | 933 | 82.4% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Barama (Pt) | 13,642 | 1.8% | 929 | 83.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Baganpara (Pt) | 7,588 | 1.0% | 942 | 77.5% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Nalbari (Census 2011)
- Nalbari 27,839
- Belsor CT 8,523
- Bali Koria CT 6,359
- Bangaon CT 5,873
- Kakaya CT 5,550
- Digheli CT 5,285
- Niz-Bahjani CT 5,183
- Rupiabathan CT 4,981
- Tihu 4,599
- Pipalibari CT 4,534
How people in Nalbari worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
21.7%
Agricultural labourers
13.1%
Household industry
7.2%
Other work
58.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 34.7%.
Age structure of Nalbari
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 33,303 | 32,207 |
| 5-9 | 38,288 | 36,711 |
| 10-14 | 41,415 | 39,871 |
| 15-19 | 38,941 | 35,778 |
| 20-24 | 36,417 | 36,707 |
| 25-29 | 35,542 | 36,881 |
| 30-34 | 30,987 | 30,178 |
| 35-39 | 31,060 | 29,105 |
| 40-44 | 26,075 | 21,928 |
| 45-49 | 22,921 | 19,066 |
| 50-54 | 17,442 | 14,555 |
| 55-59 | 12,385 | 10,442 |
| 60-64 | 10,792 | 11,275 |
| 65-69 | 8,158 | 8,634 |
| 70-74 | 6,288 | 6,456 |
| 75-79 | 2,872 | 2,657 |
| 80+ | 2,903 | 2,950 |
- Children (0–14)
- 28.8%
- Assam 32.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.1%
- Assam 60.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.2%
- Assam 6.7%
- Median age
- 26.1years
- Assam 23.9
- Dependency ratio
- 51.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Assam 58.8
Languages spoken in Nalbari
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 37 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Assamese 85.9%
- Bengali 11.0%
- Bodo 2.5%
- Hindi 0.5%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 0.0%
- Nepali 0.0%
- Dogri 0.0%
- Urdu 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Assamese85.9%
- Bengali11.0%
- Bodo/Boro2.5%
- Hindi0.5%
- Bhojpuri0.0%
- Baori0.0%
- Nepali0.0%
- Dogri0.0%
Housing and amenities in Nalbari
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 44.0%
Assam 37.1%
- Tap water 2.8%
Assam 10.5%
- Water source within premises 70.5%
Assam 54.8%
- Toilet within premises 66.7%
Assam 64.9%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 31.5%
Assam 33.2%
- Bathing area within premises 52.0%
Assam 41.8%
- Closed drainage 1.8%
Assam 3.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 24.4%
Assam 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 74.8%
Assam 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 53.4%
Assam 45.7%
- Television 29.6%
Assam 27.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 12.1%
Assam 10.2%
- Computer or laptop 7.9%
Assam 9.3%
- Car, jeep or van 3.1%
Assam 3.8%
- Use banking services 55.8%
Assam 44.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 15.2%
Assam 23.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 96.1%
Assam 87.9%
- Rent their home 2.9%
Assam 6.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 30.6%
Assam 27.1%
- House in good condition 31.6%
Assam 32.8%
- Concrete roof 0.7%
Assam 2.9%
- Cement or tiled floor 17.9%
Assam 17.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 24.8%
Assam 36.5%
Assam
What the numbers say
- Nalbari district held 2.5% of Assam's population in 2011, 20th of 35 districts.
- Literacy is 78.6%, 6.4 points above the Assam average of 72.2%.
- The population grew 12.0% in 2001–11, slower than Assam's 17.1%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈8.77 lakh, implies growth of about 14% since 2011; it is tied to the official Assam projection.
Compare with
All districts of Assam →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (17 August 2026 – 15 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Nalbari, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Nalbari (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Assam |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 4,91,582 | 63.7% | 61.5% |
| Muslim | 2,77,488 | 36.0% | 34.2% |
| Christian | 429 | 0.1% | 3.7% |
| Sikh | 62 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 27 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Jain | 1,004 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 9 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Religion not stated | 1,038 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 7,71,639 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nalbari district in 2026?
What was the population of Nalbari district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Nalbari?
Which is the largest town in Nalbari district?
How many villages and towns are in Nalbari district?
⤓ Download Assam district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction