District of Bihar
Araria District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 36.73 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
36,73,000 3.67 million 1 March 2026
Araria district's population is estimated at ≈36.73 lakh (36,73,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Bihar projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 28,11,569.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Bihar. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Araria district
- Census 2011
- 28,11,569
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 36.73 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,68,777
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 26,42,792
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 36.73 lakh 36,73,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 28.12 lakh 28,11,569 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 993per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 921 Bihar: 918
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 957 Bihar: 935
- Literacy rate
- 53.5% Male 62.3% · Female 43.9%
- Urban share
- 6.0% Bihar: 11.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +30.3% Bihar: +25.4%
- Area
- 2,830km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.68 lakh 5.0 people per household
- Villages
- 742 Census 2011
- Towns
- 3 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 5,37,600 |
| 1961 | 7,79,578 |
| 1971 | 9,94,586 |
| 1981 | 12,72,151 |
| 1991 | 16,11,638 |
| 2001 | 21,58,608 |
| 2011 | 28,11,569 |
| 2016 * | 31,13,000 |
| 2021 * | 33,87,000 |
| 2026 * | 36,73,000 |
| 2031 * | 39,53,000 |
| 2036 * | 42,02,000 |
* Estimate
How Araria's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forbesganj | 4,86,120 | 17.3% | 918 | 56.3% | 18.5% |
| 2 | Araria | 4,65,529 | 16.6% | 919 | 53.8% | 17.0% |
| 3 | Raniganj | 3,98,977 | 14.2% | 927 | 49.7% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Narpatganj | 3,51,773 | 12.5% | 918 | 53.7% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Jokihat | 3,22,192 | 11.5% | 919 | 53.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Palasi | 2,48,369 | 8.8% | 928 | 52.8% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Bhargama | 2,30,835 | 8.2% | 916 | 50.5% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Sikti | 1,58,543 | 5.6% | 942 | 56.8% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Kursakatta | 1,49,231 | 5.3% | 913 | 56.9% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Araria (Census 2011)
- Araria 79,021
- Forbesganj 50,475
- Jogabani 39,281
How people in Araria worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
20.8%
Agricultural labourers
64.7%
Household industry
2.3%
Other work
12.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 38.1%.
Age structure of Araria
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,98,661 | 1,91,803 |
| 5-9 | 2,27,253 | 2,15,283 |
| 10-14 | 2,01,419 | 1,83,368 |
| 15-19 | 1,37,282 | 1,04,769 |
| 20-24 | 1,05,196 | 1,02,978 |
| 25-29 | 1,02,392 | 1,02,539 |
| 30-34 | 91,592 | 93,959 |
| 35-39 | 90,574 | 83,760 |
| 40-44 | 73,353 | 64,509 |
| 45-49 | 60,601 | 53,664 |
| 50-54 | 47,209 | 39,371 |
| 55-59 | 33,965 | 34,957 |
| 60-64 | 36,761 | 33,090 |
| 65-69 | 26,184 | 21,656 |
| 70-74 | 16,404 | 11,608 |
| 75-79 | 5,935 | 4,463 |
| 80+ | 7,096 | 5,392 |
- Children (0–14)
- 43.4%
- Bihar 40.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 50.6%
- Bihar 52.3%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.0%
- Bihar 7.4%
- Median age
- 18.9years
- Bihar 20.4
- Dependency ratio
- 88.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Bihar 81.0
Languages spoken in Araria
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 50 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 44.9%
- Urdu 28.7%
- Maithili 20.6%
- Bengali 2.2%
- Malto 2.1%
- Santali 1.0%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.1%
- Arabic/Arbi 0.1%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Urdu28.7%
- Hindi25.1%
- Maithili17.1%
- Thati3.4%
- Bengali2.2%
- Kulehiya2.1%
- Surjapuri1.9%
- Santali1.0%
Housing and amenities in Araria
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 7.7%
Bihar 16.4%
- Tap water 1.5%
Bihar 4.4%
- Water source within premises 56.5%
Bihar 50.1%
- Toilet within premises 9.4%
Bihar 23.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 90.0%
Bihar 75.8%
- Bathing area within premises 40.1%
Bihar 37.5%
- Closed drainage 1.2%
Bihar 6.7%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 3.0%
Bihar 8.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 95.9%
Bihar 88.9%
What households own
- Mobile phone 41.4%
Bihar 53.2%
- Television 7.2%
Bihar 14.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 5.7%
Bihar 8.1%
- Computer or laptop 5.4%
Bihar 7.1%
- Car, jeep or van 0.9%
Bihar 1.7%
- Use banking services 20.6%
Bihar 44.4%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 30.7%
Bihar 25.6%
The home itself
- Own their home 98.0%
Bihar 96.8%
- Rent their home 1.1%
Bihar 2.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 15.3%
Bihar 48.0%
- House in good condition 32.7%
Bihar 36.1%
- Concrete roof 6.9%
Bihar 23.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 6.3%
Bihar 15.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 61.7%
Bihar 47.7%
Bihar
What the numbers say
- Araria district held 2.7% of Bihar's population in 2011, 19th of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 53.5%, 8.3 points below the Bihar average of 61.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 62.3% of men but only 43.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
- 6.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Bihar as a whole (11.3%).
- The population grew 30.3% in 2001–11, faster than Bihar's 25.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈36.73 lakh, implies growth of about 31% since 2011; it is tied to the official Bihar projection.
- Its largest town, Araria, had 79 thousand people in 2011, 2.8% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Bihar →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (2 May 2026 – 31 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Araria, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Araria (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Bihar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 15,93,525 | 56.7% | 82.7% |
| Muslim | 12,07,442 | 42.9% | 16.9% |
| Christian | 4,116 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Sikh | 371 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 187 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 1,910 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 63 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 3,955 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 28,11,569 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Araria district in 2026?
What was the population of Araria district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Araria?
Which is the largest town in Araria district?
How many villages and towns are in Araria district?
⤓ Download Bihar district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction