District of Bihar
Gopalganj District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 31.28 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
31,28,000 3.13 million 1 March 2026
Gopalganj district's population is estimated at ≈31.28 lakh (31,28,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Bihar projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 25,62,012.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Bihar. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Gopalganj district
- Census 2011
- 25,62,012
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 31.28 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,62,805
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 23,99,207
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 31.28 lakh 31,28,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 25.62 lakh 25,62,012 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,260per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1021 Bihar: 918
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 954 Bihar: 935
- Literacy rate
- 65.5% Male 76.5% · Female 54.8%
- Urban share
- 6.4% Bihar: 11.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +19.0% Bihar: +25.4%
- Area
- 2,033km² Census 2011
- Households
- 4.13 lakh 6.2 people per household
- Villages
- 1,534 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 8,22,854 |
| 1961 | 9,26,736 |
| 1971 | 11,07,464 |
| 1981 | 13,62,123 |
| 1991 | 17,04,310 |
| 2001 | 21,52,638 |
| 2011 | 25,62,012 |
| 2016 * | 27,73,000 |
| 2021 * | 29,50,000 |
| 2026 * | 31,28,000 |
| 2031 * | 32,92,000 |
| 2036 * | 34,21,000 |
* Estimate
How Gopalganj's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kuchaikote | 3,32,041 | 13.0% | 1004 | 66.9% | 0.0% |
| 2 | Barauli | 2,63,876 | 10.3% | 1021 | 62.9% | 15.9% |
| 3 | Hathua | 2,21,804 | 8.7% | 1007 | 69.1% | 3.2% |
| 4 | Gopalganj | 2,19,527 | 8.6% | 967 | 68.1% | 30.7% |
| 5 | Baikunthpur | 2,17,165 | 8.5% | 1012 | 61.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Manjha | 1,99,452 | 7.8% | 1050 | 64.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Bhorey | 1,78,199 | 7.0% | 1064 | 63.5% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Uchkagaon | 1,77,677 | 6.9% | 1022 | 68.8% | 14.8% |
| 9 | Sidhwalia | 1,41,563 | 5.5% | 1004 | 59.7% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Bijaipur | 1,33,038 | 5.2% | 1084 | 64.0% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Katiya | 1,30,830 | 5.1% | 1092 | 66.7% | 15.4% |
| 12 | Phulwaria | 1,30,801 | 5.1% | 1014 | 69.8% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Thawe | 1,16,106 | 4.5% | 967 | 69.4% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Pach Deuri | 99,933 | 3.9% | 1043 | 61.7% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Gopalganj (Census 2011)
- Gopalganj 67,339
- Barauli 41,877
- Mirganj 26,240
- Kataiya 20,193
- Hathua CT 7,156
How people in Gopalganj worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
28.7%
Agricultural labourers
46.5%
Household industry
3.6%
Other work
21.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 28.4%.
Age structure of Gopalganj
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,50,113 | 1,44,203 |
| 5-9 | 1,90,251 | 1,80,158 |
| 10-14 | 1,83,266 | 1,76,943 |
| 15-19 | 1,32,373 | 1,27,552 |
| 20-24 | 91,622 | 93,085 |
| 25-29 | 78,249 | 94,992 |
| 30-34 | 71,764 | 90,845 |
| 35-39 | 70,654 | 83,552 |
| 40-44 | 60,934 | 63,367 |
| 45-49 | 49,837 | 55,249 |
| 50-54 | 43,725 | 40,540 |
| 55-59 | 32,918 | 41,567 |
| 60-64 | 42,734 | 40,137 |
| 65-69 | 27,731 | 26,730 |
| 70-74 | 21,789 | 17,739 |
| 75-79 | 8,257 | 7,456 |
| 80+ | 10,155 | 9,184 |
- Children (0–14)
- 40.0%
- Bihar 40.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 51.7%
- Bihar 52.3%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.3%
- Bihar 7.4%
- Median age
- 19.9years
- Bihar 20.4
- Dependency ratio
- 82.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Bihar 81.0
Languages spoken in Gopalganj
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 25 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 98.0%
- Urdu 1.8%
- Bengali 0.3%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.0%
- Santali 0.0%
- Maithili 0.0%
- Assamese 0.0%
- Punjabi 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Bhojpuri96.1%
- Hindi1.8%
- Urdu1.8%
- Bengali0.3%
- Kurukh/Oraon0.0%
- Magadhi/Magahi0.0%
- Santali0.0%
- Maithili0.0%
Housing and amenities in Gopalganj
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 16.5%
Bihar 16.4%
- Tap water 3.9%
Bihar 4.4%
- Water source within premises 60.5%
Bihar 50.1%
- Toilet within premises 20.0%
Bihar 23.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 79.0%
Bihar 75.8%
- Bathing area within premises 49.5%
Bihar 37.5%
- Closed drainage 6.7%
Bihar 6.7%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 7.4%
Bihar 8.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 91.7%
Bihar 88.9%
What households own
- Mobile phone 71.8%
Bihar 53.2%
- Television 14.6%
Bihar 14.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 12.3%
Bihar 8.1%
- Computer or laptop 8.0%
Bihar 7.1%
- Car, jeep or van 2.3%
Bihar 1.7%
- Use banking services 65.7%
Bihar 44.4%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 9.4%
Bihar 25.6%
The home itself
- Own their home 97.9%
Bihar 96.8%
- Rent their home 1.3%
Bihar 2.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 73.0%
Bihar 48.0%
- House in good condition 39.8%
Bihar 36.1%
- Concrete roof 27.1%
Bihar 23.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 19.4%
Bihar 15.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 34.0%
Bihar 47.7%
Bihar
What the numbers say
- Gopalganj district held 2.5% of Bihar's population in 2011, 21st of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 65.5%, 3.7 points above the Bihar average of 61.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 76.5% of men but only 54.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 1021 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 918.
- The population grew 19.0% in 2001–11, slower than Bihar's 25.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈31.28 lakh, implies growth of about 22% since 2011; it is tied to the official Bihar projection.
- Its largest town, Gopalganj, had 67.3 thousand people in 2011, 2.6% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Bihar →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (2 May 2026 – 31 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Gopalganj, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Gopalganj (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Bihar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 21,19,262 | 82.7% | 82.7% |
| Muslim | 4,36,057 | 17.0% | 16.9% |
| Christian | 2,463 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Sikh | 271 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 167 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 133 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 28 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 3,631 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 25,62,012 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gopalganj district in 2026?
What was the population of Gopalganj district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Gopalganj?
Which is the largest town in Gopalganj district?
How many villages and towns are in Gopalganj district?
⤓ Download Bihar district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction