District of Bihar
Darbhanga District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 48.09 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
48,09,000 4.81 million 1 March 2026
Darbhanga district's population is estimated at ≈48.09 lakh (48,09,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Bihar projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 39,27,113 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Bihar. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Darbhanga district
- Census 2011
- 39,27,113
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 48.09 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 3,83,328
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 35,43,785
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 48.09 lakh 48,09,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 39.27 lakh 39,27,113 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 1,725per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 911 Bihar: 918
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 931 Bihar: 935
- Literacy rate
- 56.5% Male 66.8% · Female 45.2%
- Urban share
- 9.8% Bihar: 11.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +19.5% Bihar: +25.4%
- Area
- ≈ 2,277km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 8.01 lakh 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 1,248 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 25,04,299 |
| 2001 | 32,86,713 |
| 2011 | 39,27,113 |
| 2016 * | 42,55,000 |
| 2021 * | 45,31,000 |
| 2026 * | 48,09,000 |
| 2031 * | 50,65,000 |
| 2036 * | 52,70,000 |
* Estimate
How Darbhanga's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darbhanga | 5,77,036 | 14.7% | 898 | 68.3% | 52.6% |
| 2 | Baheri | 3,02,645 | 7.7% | 899 | 56.7% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Biraul | 2,86,113 | 7.3% | 916 | 53.3% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Keotiranway | 2,70,722 | 6.9% | 905 | 54.5% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Singhwara | 2,67,601 | 6.8% | 935 | 55.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Jale | 2,64,248 | 6.7% | 937 | 53.2% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Bahadurpur | 2,61,805 | 6.7% | 891 | 57.9% | 1.7% |
| 8 | Benipur | 2,50,357 | 6.4% | 916 | 58.0% | 30.1% |
| 9 | Manigachhi(part) | 2,06,215 | 5.3% | 927 | 58.0% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Kusheshwar Asthan | 1,62,870 | 4.1% | 917 | 50.5% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Hanumannagar | 1,54,631 | 3.9% | 883 | 55.7% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Gora Bauram | 1,52,112 | 3.9% | 930 | 47.9% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Hayaghat | 1,48,081 | 3.8% | 893 | 59.8% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Alinagar | 1,43,797 | 3.7% | 928 | 49.4% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Ghanshyampur | 1,33,210 | 3.4% | 920 | 53.8% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Kusheshwar Asthan Purbi | 1,28,817 | 3.3% | 898 | 44.1% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Tardih | 1,23,299 | 3.1% | 927 | 57.2% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Kiratpur | 81,423 | 2.1% | 918 | 49.3% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Kharik(part) | 12,131 | 0.3% | 893 | 51.4% | 0.0% |
| 20 | Katihar(part) | 0 | 0.0% | – | – | – |
Largest towns in Darbhanga (Census 2011)
- Darbhanga 2,96,039
- Benipur 75,317
- Padri CT 7,566
- Bahadurpur CT 4,406
How people in Darbhanga worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
19.3%
Agricultural labourers
52.5%
Household industry
3.7%
Other work
24.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 31.1%.
Age structure of Darbhanga
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 2,51,569 | 2,35,533 |
| 5-9 | 2,92,642 | 2,69,351 |
| 10-14 | 2,80,091 | 2,49,015 |
| 15-19 | 2,05,999 | 1,55,977 |
| 20-24 | 1,64,311 | 1,43,254 |
| 25-29 | 1,41,645 | 1,39,331 |
| 30-34 | 1,29,585 | 1,30,342 |
| 35-39 | 1,23,150 | 1,17,903 |
| 40-44 | 1,03,553 | 92,962 |
| 45-49 | 86,425 | 79,817 |
| 50-54 | 69,111 | 59,841 |
| 55-59 | 52,661 | 55,809 |
| 60-64 | 57,551 | 57,531 |
| 65-69 | 44,025 | 39,323 |
| 70-74 | 27,089 | 22,825 |
| 75-79 | 10,560 | 9,444 |
| 80+ | 10,844 | 11,276 |
- Children (0–14)
- 40.3%
- Bihar 40.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 52.3%
- Bihar 52.3%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.4%
- Bihar 7.4%
- Median age
- 20.3years
- Bihar 20.4
- Dependency ratio
- 80.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Bihar 81.0
Languages spoken in Darbhanga
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 25 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Maithili 72.5%
- Urdu 20.6%
- Hindi 6.8%
- Bengali 0.0%
- Arabic/Arbi 0.0%
- Sindhi 0.0%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- Mundari 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Maithili73.6%
- Urdu19.9%
- Hindi5.9%
- Bhojpuri0.0%
- Bengali0.0%
- Magadhi/Magahi0.0%
- Marwari0.0%
- Sindhi0.0%
Housing and amenities in Darbhanga
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 15.8%
Bihar 16.4%
- Tap water 2.4%
Bihar 4.4%
- Water source within premises 42.9%
Bihar 50.1%
- Toilet within premises 25.1%
Bihar 23.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 73.6%
Bihar 75.8%
- Bathing area within premises 30.7%
Bihar 37.5%
- Closed drainage 4.1%
Bihar 6.7%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 7.4%
Bihar 8.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 89.2%
Bihar 88.9%
What households own
- Mobile phone 52.5%
Bihar 53.2%
- Television 10.0%
Bihar 14.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 6.5%
Bihar 8.1%
- Computer or laptop 6.6%
Bihar 7.1%
- Car, jeep or van 1.3%
Bihar 1.7%
- Use banking services 38.0%
Bihar 44.4%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 29.0%
Bihar 25.6%
The home itself
- Own their home 97.5%
Bihar 96.8%
- Rent their home 1.3%
Bihar 2.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 55.1%
Bihar 48.0%
- House in good condition 40.0%
Bihar 36.1%
- Concrete roof 22.9%
Bihar 23.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 12.9%
Bihar 15.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 70.6%
Bihar 47.7%
Bihar
What the numbers say
- Darbhanga district held 3.8% of Bihar's population in 2011, 9th of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 56.5%, 5.3 points below the Bihar average of 61.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 66.8% of men but only 45.2% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The population grew 19.5% in 2001–11, slower than Bihar's 25.4% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈48.09 lakh, implies growth of about 22% since 2011; it is tied to the official Bihar projection.
- Its largest town, Darbhanga, had 2.96 lakh people in 2011, 7.5% of the district.
How this district was formed
Darbhanga covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Darbhanga (2011) 99.7% of this district
99.4% of the 2011 district - Bhagalpur (2011) 0.3% of this district
0.4% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Bihar →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (2 May 2026 – 31 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Darbhanga, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Darbhanga (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Bihar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 30,37,000 | 77.3% | 82.7% |
| Muslim | ≈ 8,77,000 | 22.3% | 16.9% |
| Christian | ≈ 3,500 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Sikh | ≈ 800 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 8,200 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total | 39,27,113 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Darbhanga district in 2026?
What was the population of Darbhanga district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Darbhanga?
Which is the largest town in Darbhanga district?
How many villages and towns are in Darbhanga district?
⤓ Download Bihar district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction