GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Bihar

West Champaran District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 51.13 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

51,13,000 5.11 million 1 March 2026

West Champaran district's population is estimated at ≈51.13 lakh (51,13,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Bihar projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 39,35,042.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Bihar. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

West Champaran district

Census 2011
39,35,042
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 51.13 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
3,93,165

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
35,41,877

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 51.13 lakh 51,13,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
39.35 lakh 39,35,042 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
753per km² 2011
Sex ratio
909 Bihar: 918
Child sex ratio (0–6)
953 Bihar: 935
Literacy rate
55.7% Male 65.6% · Female 44.7%
Urban share
10.0% Bihar: 11.3%
Growth 2001–11
+29.3% Bihar: +25.4%
Area
5,228km² Census 2011
Households
7.1 lakh 5.5 people per household
Villages
1,483 Census 2011
Towns
8 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

West Champaran: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
58 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
195110,71,382
196113,25,122
197115,87,019
198119,72,610
199123,33,666
200130,43,466
201139,35,042
2016 *43,48,000
2021 *47,23,000
2026 *51,13,000
2031 *54,92,000
2036 *58,28,000

* Estimate

How West Champaran's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How West Champaran's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Bagaha3,98,00010.1%90054.9%28.3%
2 Narkatiaganj3,77,8429.6%91357.1%13.1%
3 Majhaulia3,29,3478.4%91254.4%0.0%
4 Sidhaw3,09,8747.9%93452.0%0.0%
5 Chanpatia2,97,7487.6%90558.3%9.1%
6 Ramnagar2,49,1026.3%92555.4%19.4%
7 Jogapatti2,43,5166.2%90051.0%0.0%
8 Nautan2,33,5755.9%89954.0%0.0%
9 Lauriya2,30,1625.8%91260.1%0.0%
10 Bettiah2,24,2005.7%90474.6%66.3%
11 Gaunaha2,08,1695.3%92258.9%0.0%
12 Bairia2,06,0985.2%88952.7%3.3%
13 Mainatanr1,90,7444.8%91554.4%0.0%
14 Sikta1,89,4964.8%89854.8%0.0%
15 Madhubani89,6082.3%91144.7%0.0%
16 Bhitaha66,2031.7%91043.7%0.0%
17 Thakrahan52,7661.3%89943.0%0.0%
18 Piprasi38,5921.0%89945.2%0.0%

Largest towns in West Champaran (Census 2011)

Largest towns in West Champaran (Census 2011)
  1. Bettiah 1,32,209
  2. Bagaha 1,12,634
  3. Narkatiaganj 49,507
  4. Ramnagar 48,411
  5. Chanpatia 27,095
  6. Kargahia Purab CT 9,995
  7. Hat Saraiya CT 6,863
  8. Tola Mansaraut CT 6,451

How people in West Champaran worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

14.7%

Agricultural labourers

67.5%

Household industry

2.6%

Other work

15.1%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 37.6%.

Age structure of West Champaran

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of West Champaran
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-42,59,9582,49,872
5-93,17,7002,97,977
10-142,77,9642,48,924
15-191,89,4631,41,623
20-241,46,7371,31,664
25-291,39,5651,42,758
30-341,36,6471,37,501
35-391,31,5931,22,263
40-441,08,25589,319
45-4984,50778,120
50-5470,93554,479
55-5948,80455,072
60-6459,87653,147
65-6940,83934,841
70-7427,13919,138
75-798,5147,116
80+9,7198,174
Children (0–14)
42.0%
Bihar 40.2%
Working age (15–59)
51.1%
Bihar 52.3%
Older people (60+)
6.8%
Bihar 7.4%
Median age
19.7years
Bihar 20.4
Dependency ratio
85.2
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Bihar 81.0

Languages spoken in West Champaran

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 54 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in West Champaran
  1. Hindi 95.2%
  2. Urdu 3.0%
  3. Bengali 1.0%
  4. Kurukh/Oraon 0.7%
  5. Others 0.1%
  6. Maithili 0.0%
  7. Nepali 0.0%
  8. Kharia 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Bhojpuri91.9%
  2. Hindi3.3%
  3. Urdu3.0%
  4. Bengali1.0%
  5. Kurukh/Oraon0.7%
  6. Maithili0.0%
  7. Nepali0.0%
  8. Rajasthani0.0%

Housing and amenities in West Champaran

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 8.1%

    Bihar 16.4%

  • Tap water 2.8%

    Bihar 4.4%

  • Water source within premises 52.1%

    Bihar 50.1%

  • Toilet within premises 15.9%

    Bihar 23.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 83.1%

    Bihar 75.8%

  • Bathing area within premises 38.3%

    Bihar 37.5%

  • Closed drainage 2.5%

    Bihar 6.7%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 5.4%

    Bihar 8.1%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 93.8%

    Bihar 88.9%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 50.6%

    Bihar 53.2%

  • Television 9.8%

    Bihar 14.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 6.8%

    Bihar 8.1%

  • Computer or laptop 5.8%

    Bihar 7.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.5%

    Bihar 1.7%

  • Use banking services 37.8%

    Bihar 44.4%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 22.2%

    Bihar 25.6%

The home itself

  • Own their home 98.1%

    Bihar 96.8%

  • Rent their home 1.1%

    Bihar 2.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 40.4%

    Bihar 48.0%

  • House in good condition 32.7%

    Bihar 36.1%

  • Concrete roof 18.8%

    Bihar 23.8%

  • Cement or tiled floor 9.5%

    Bihar 15.2%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 39.0%

    Bihar 47.7%

Bihar

What the numbers say

  • West Champaran district held 3.8% of Bihar's population in 2011, 8th of 38 districts.
  • Literacy is 55.7%, 6.1 points below the Bihar average of 61.8%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 65.6% of men but only 44.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The population grew 29.3% in 2001–11, faster than Bihar's 25.4%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈51.13 lakh, implies growth of about 30% since 2011; it is tied to the official Bihar projection.
  • Its largest town, Bettiah, had 1.32 lakh people in 2011, 3.4% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (2 May 2026 – 31 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for West Champaran, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in West Champaran (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in West Champaran (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareBihar
Hindu 30,47,427 77.4% 82.7%
Muslim 8,65,090 22.0% 16.9%
Christian 8,469 0.2% 0.1%
Sikh 926 0.0% 0.0%
Buddhist 1,337 0.0% 0.0%
Jain 296 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions 1,895 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 9,602 0.2% 0.2%
Total39,35,042100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of West Champaran district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈51,13,000 (51.13 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies West Champaran's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Bihar projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 39,35,042.

What was the population of West Champaran district in Census 2011?

39,35,042: 20,61,110 males and 18,73,932 females, of whom 3,93,165 lived in towns and 35,41,877 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of West Champaran?

Literacy was 55.7% in 2011 (men 65.6%, women 44.7%). The sex ratio was 909 females per 1,000 males, and 953 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in West Champaran district?

Bettiah, with 1,32,209 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in West Champaran district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,483 Census 2011 villages and 8 towns.

⤓ Download Bihar district data (CSV)