District of Bihar
Purnia District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 42.18 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
42,18,000 4.22 million 1 March 2026
Purnia district's population is estimated at ≈42.18 lakh (42,18,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Bihar projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 32,64,619.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Bihar. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Purnia district
- Census 2011
- 32,64,619
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 42.18 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 3,43,005
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 29,21,614
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 42.18 lakh 42,18,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 32.65 lakh 32,64,619 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,011per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 921 Bihar: 918
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 954 Bihar: 935
- Literacy rate
- 51.1% Male 59.1% · Female 42.3%
- Urban share
- 10.5% Bihar: 11.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +28.3% Bihar: +25.4%
- Area
- 3,229km² Census 2011
- Households
- 6.48 lakh 5.0 people per household
- Villages
- 1,273 Census 2011
- Towns
- 3 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 6,85,744 |
| 1961 | 9,38,810 |
| 1971 | 11,91,510 |
| 1981 | 15,18,223 |
| 1991 | 18,78,885 |
| 2001 | 25,43,942 |
| 2011 | 32,64,619 |
| 2016 * | 36,01,000 |
| 2021 * | 39,03,000 |
| 2026 * | 42,18,000 |
| 2031 * | 45,22,000 |
| 2036 * | 47,90,000 |
* Estimate
How Purnia's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Purnia East | 4,45,326 | 13.6% | 916 | 64.8% | 63.4% |
| 2 | Banmankhi | 3,51,415 | 10.8% | 912 | 52.3% | 8.6% |
| 3 | Amour | 2,90,559 | 8.9% | 917 | 45.2% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Dhamdaha | 2,88,084 | 8.8% | 916 | 53.4% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Rupauli | 2,34,686 | 7.2% | 914 | 50.3% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Krityanand Nagar | 2,30,504 | 7.1% | 929 | 51.8% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Baisi | 2,27,706 | 7.0% | 935 | 41.4% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Dagarua | 2,21,142 | 6.8% | 924 | 45.6% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Barhara | 2,09,000 | 6.4% | 912 | 55.3% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Baisa | 1,93,127 | 5.9% | 928 | 43.3% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Kasba | 1,88,341 | 5.8% | 932 | 50.4% | 16.2% |
| 12 | Bhawanipur | 1,61,720 | 5.0% | 923 | 47.7% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Jalalgarh | 1,12,951 | 3.5% | 932 | 47.2% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Srinagar | 1,10,058 | 3.4% | 928 | 44.9% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Purnia (Census 2011)
- Purnia 2,82,248
- Kasba 30,421
- Banmankhi Bazar 30,336
How people in Purnia worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
17.3%
Agricultural labourers
65.2%
Household industry
2.5%
Other work
15.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 35.0%.
Age structure of Purnia
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 2,27,968 | 2,18,134 |
| 5-9 | 2,53,884 | 2,41,347 |
| 10-14 | 2,30,529 | 2,09,162 |
| 15-19 | 1,61,677 | 1,28,970 |
| 20-24 | 1,27,770 | 1,22,717 |
| 25-29 | 1,16,778 | 1,16,576 |
| 30-34 | 1,05,052 | 1,05,573 |
| 35-39 | 1,01,605 | 94,755 |
| 40-44 | 84,082 | 74,363 |
| 45-49 | 69,165 | 61,961 |
| 50-54 | 54,938 | 45,673 |
| 55-59 | 40,235 | 40,241 |
| 60-64 | 42,415 | 38,177 |
| 65-69 | 29,349 | 23,944 |
| 70-74 | 17,955 | 12,934 |
| 75-79 | 6,225 | 5,043 |
| 80+ | 8,534 | 7,029 |
- Children (0–14)
- 42.8%
- Bihar 40.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 51.2%
- Bihar 52.3%
- Older people (60+)
- 5.9%
- Bihar 7.4%
- Median age
- 19.0years
- Bihar 20.4
- Dependency ratio
- 86.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Bihar 81.0
Languages spoken in Purnia
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 40 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 62.2%
- Urdu 18.6%
- Maithili 10.7%
- Bengali 4.5%
- Santali 2.6%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.5%
- Malto 0.5%
- Others 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi33.7%
- Urdu18.6%
- Maithili10.0%
- Surjapuri8.7%
- Bengali4.5%
- Santali2.5%
- Thati0.7%
- Bhojpuri0.6%
Housing and amenities in Purnia
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 13.4%
Bihar 16.4%
- Tap water 2.0%
Bihar 4.4%
- Water source within premises 49.1%
Bihar 50.1%
- Toilet within premises 13.7%
Bihar 23.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 85.4%
Bihar 75.8%
- Bathing area within premises 36.5%
Bihar 37.5%
- Closed drainage 2.0%
Bihar 6.7%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 5.3%
Bihar 8.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 93.4%
Bihar 88.9%
What households own
- Mobile phone 38.8%
Bihar 53.2%
- Television 9.9%
Bihar 14.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 6.3%
Bihar 8.1%
- Computer or laptop 5.3%
Bihar 7.1%
- Car, jeep or van 1.3%
Bihar 1.7%
- Use banking services 25.7%
Bihar 44.4%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 33.8%
Bihar 25.6%
The home itself
- Own their home 97.4%
Bihar 96.8%
- Rent their home 1.4%
Bihar 2.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 21.2%
Bihar 48.0%
- House in good condition 31.2%
Bihar 36.1%
- Concrete roof 10.4%
Bihar 23.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 8.2%
Bihar 15.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 63.9%
Bihar 47.7%
Bihar
What the numbers say
- Purnia district held 3.1% of Bihar's population in 2011, 13th of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 51.1%, 10.7 points below the Bihar average of 61.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 59.1% of men but only 42.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The population grew 28.3% in 2001–11, faster than Bihar's 25.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈42.18 lakh, implies growth of about 29% since 2011; it is tied to the official Bihar projection.
- Its largest town, Purnia, had 2.82 lakh people in 2011, 8.6% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Bihar →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (2 May 2026 – 31 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Purnia, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Purnia (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Bihar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 19,89,420 | 60.9% | 82.7% |
| Muslim | 12,55,641 | 38.5% | 16.9% |
| Christian | 7,989 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Sikh | 614 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 353 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 1,450 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 650 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 8,502 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Total | 32,64,619 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Purnia district in 2026?
What was the population of Purnia district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Purnia?
Which is the largest town in Purnia district?
How many villages and towns are in Purnia district?
⤓ Download Bihar district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction