District of Bihar
Siwan District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 41.6 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
41,60,000 4.16 million 1 March 2026
Siwan district's population is estimated at ≈41.6 lakh (41,60,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Bihar projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 33,30,464.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Bihar. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Siwan district
- Census 2011
- 33,30,464
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 41.6 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,82,913
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 31,47,551
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 41.6 lakh 41,60,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 33.3 lakh 33,30,464 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,501per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 988 Bihar: 918
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 940 Bihar: 935
- Literacy rate
- 69.5% Male 80.2% · Female 58.7%
- Urban share
- 5.5% Bihar: 11.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +22.7% Bihar: +25.4%
- Area
- 2,219km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.36 lakh 6.2 people per household
- Villages
- 1,530 Census 2011
- Towns
- 3 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 10,77,453 |
| 1961 | 12,13,268 |
| 1971 | 14,62,067 |
| 1981 | 17,78,930 |
| 1991 | 21,70,971 |
| 2001 | 27,14,349 |
| 2011 | 33,30,464 |
| 2016 * | 36,32,000 |
| 2021 * | 38,94,000 |
| 2026 * | 41,60,000 |
| 2031 * | 44,11,000 |
| 2036 * | 46,20,000 |
* Estimate
How Siwan's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Siwan | 3,40,983 | 10.2% | 940 | 74.5% | 39.6% |
| 2 | Barharia | 3,21,292 | 9.6% | 957 | 68.9% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Goriakothi | 2,23,709 | 6.7% | 1012 | 67.2% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Bhagwanpur Hat | 2,20,651 | 6.6% | 978 | 70.3% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Pachrukhi | 2,01,759 | 6.1% | 984 | 69.5% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Maharajganj | 1,90,217 | 5.7% | 1019 | 68.5% | 12.8% |
| 7 | Hussainganj | 1,82,794 | 5.5% | 965 | 69.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Darauli | 1,74,357 | 5.2% | 990 | 69.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Daraundha | 1,73,200 | 5.2% | 1021 | 68.8% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Ziradei | 1,63,752 | 4.9% | 1010 | 70.5% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Raghunathpur | 1,57,694 | 4.7% | 1022 | 68.2% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Siswan | 1,53,953 | 4.6% | 982 | 68.5% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Hasanpura | 1,49,580 | 4.5% | 1047 | 68.4% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Lakri Nabiganj | 1,28,899 | 3.9% | 1024 | 64.5% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Guthani | 1,28,155 | 3.8% | 994 | 71.0% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Mairwa | 1,13,499 | 3.4% | 959 | 71.5% | 20.8% |
| 17 | Andar | 1,10,027 | 3.3% | 1020 | 69.2% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Basantpur | 1,05,229 | 3.2% | 958 | 67.7% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Nautan | 90,714 | 2.7% | 978 | 68.7% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Siwan (Census 2011)
- Siwan 1,35,066
- Maharajganj 24,282
- Mairwa 23,565
How people in Siwan worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
28.4%
Agricultural labourers
40.4%
Household industry
3.4%
Other work
27.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 28.0%.
Age structure of Siwan
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,84,338 | 1,75,192 |
| 5-9 | 2,37,404 | 2,22,236 |
| 10-14 | 2,37,207 | 2,27,858 |
| 15-19 | 1,82,602 | 1,68,288 |
| 20-24 | 1,30,831 | 1,19,185 |
| 25-29 | 1,08,792 | 1,21,515 |
| 30-34 | 98,616 | 1,16,510 |
| 35-39 | 96,062 | 1,06,426 |
| 40-44 | 81,112 | 80,523 |
| 45-49 | 65,237 | 69,111 |
| 50-54 | 55,520 | 50,352 |
| 55-59 | 40,951 | 53,229 |
| 60-64 | 56,062 | 55,750 |
| 65-69 | 40,408 | 38,875 |
| 70-74 | 31,477 | 25,000 |
| 75-79 | 12,147 | 10,683 |
| 80+ | 14,549 | 13,296 |
- Children (0–14)
- 38.6%
- Bihar 40.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 52.4%
- Bihar 52.3%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.0%
- Bihar 7.4%
- Median age
- 20.6years
- Bihar 20.4
- Dependency ratio
- 79.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Bihar 81.0
Languages spoken in Siwan
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 23 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 95.6%
- Urdu 4.3%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.0%
- Others 0.0%
- Maithili 0.0%
- Arabic/Arbi 0.0%
- Sindhi 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Bhojpuri93.4%
- Urdu4.3%
- Hindi2.1%
- Bengali0.1%
- Kurukh/Oraon0.0%
- Maithili0.0%
- Marwari0.0%
- Arabic/Arbi0.0%
Housing and amenities in Siwan
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 9.7%
Bihar 16.4%
- Tap water 3.5%
Bihar 4.4%
- Water source within premises 65.9%
Bihar 50.1%
- Toilet within premises 22.9%
Bihar 23.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 76.0%
Bihar 75.8%
- Bathing area within premises 50.8%
Bihar 37.5%
- Closed drainage 9.3%
Bihar 6.7%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 7.8%
Bihar 8.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 91.0%
Bihar 88.9%
What households own
- Mobile phone 71.0%
Bihar 53.2%
- Television 13.6%
Bihar 14.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 11.8%
Bihar 8.1%
- Computer or laptop 6.9%
Bihar 7.1%
- Car, jeep or van 2.0%
Bihar 1.7%
- Use banking services 73.9%
Bihar 44.4%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 11.2%
Bihar 25.6%
The home itself
- Own their home 98.2%
Bihar 96.8%
- Rent their home 1.2%
Bihar 2.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 80.5%
Bihar 48.0%
- House in good condition 45.9%
Bihar 36.1%
- Concrete roof 28.8%
Bihar 23.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 19.4%
Bihar 15.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 39.1%
Bihar 47.7%
Bihar
What the numbers say
- Siwan district held 3.2% of Bihar's population in 2011, 12th of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 69.5%, 7.7 points above the Bihar average of 61.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 80.2% of men but only 58.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 988 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 918.
- 5.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Bihar as a whole (11.3%).
- The population grew 22.7% in 2001–11, slower than Bihar's 25.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈41.6 lakh, implies growth of about 25% since 2011; it is tied to the official Bihar projection.
- Its largest town, Siwan, had 1.35 lakh people in 2011, 4.1% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Bihar →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (2 May 2026 – 31 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Siwan, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Siwan (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Bihar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 27,12,635 | 81.4% | 82.7% |
| Muslim | 6,08,282 | 18.3% | 16.9% |
| Christian | 2,618 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Sikh | 369 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 407 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 359 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 86 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 5,708 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total | 33,30,464 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Siwan district in 2026?
What was the population of Siwan district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Siwan?
Which is the largest town in Siwan district?
How many villages and towns are in Siwan district?
⤓ Download Bihar district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction