City in Uttar Pradesh
Jhansi Population 2026
City, metro area and district compared
Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026
≈ 6.4 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
6,40,000 640,000 1 March 2026
The Jhansi metro area is estimated at ≈6.4 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈5.9 lakh. Census 2011 counted 5,47,638 in the urban agglomeration and 5,05,693 in the city.
Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.
City
Jhansi (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 5,05,693
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.9 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Jhansi urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 5,47,638
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 6.4 lakh
District
- Census 2011
- 19,98,603
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 23.4 lakh
Key figures
- City 2026
- ≈ 5.9 lakh 5,90,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- City · Census 2011
- 5.06 lakh 5,05,693 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Metro area (UA) · 2011
- 5.48 lakh 5,47,638
- Metro area (UA) · 2026
- ≈ 6.4 lakh 6,40,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Sex ratio
- 905 Uttar Pradesh: 912
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 866 Uttar Pradesh: 902
- Literacy rate
- 83.0% Male 88.9% · Female 76.6%
- Households
- 91.2 thousand 5.6 people per household
- Area
- 194.9km² Census 2011 (A-4)
- Density
- 2,594per km² 2011
- Work participation
- 33.2% 2011
- Children 0–6
- 55.8 thousand 0–6 · 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.
- Metro area (UA)
- City
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Metro area (UA) | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,27,365 | 1,27,365 |
| 1961 | 1,69,712 | 1,69,712 |
| 1971 | 1,98,135 | 1,98,135 |
| 1981 | 2,76,637 | 2,76,637 |
| 1991 | 3,57,153 | 3,57,153 |
| 2001 | 4,60,278 | 4,60,278 |
| 2011 | 5,47,638 | 5,05,693 |
| 2016 * | 5,90,000 | 5,40,000 |
| 2021 * | 6,20,000 | 5,70,000 |
| 2026 * | 6,40,000 | 5,90,000 |
| 2031 * | 6,60,000 | 6,10,000 |
| 2036 * | 6,70,000 | 6,20,000 |
* Estimate
What the Jhansi metro area includes
Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.
- Jhansi 5,05,693
- Jhansi Cantonment 28,343
- Jhansi Railway Settlement Township 13,602
What the numbers say
- The Jhansi metro area (urban agglomeration) had 5.48 lakh people in 2011, 1.1 times the 5.06 lakh inside city limits.
- The city accounts for 25.3% of the population of the district it lies in.
- Literacy in the city was 83.0% in 2011, against 67.7% for Uttar Pradesh.
- By 2011 population it ranks 97th among the 150+ cities on this site and 14th in Uttar Pradesh.
- Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈6.4 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.
Cities of similar size
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Jhansi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jhansi in 2026?
What was the population of Jhansi in Census 2011?
Why do sources give such different numbers for Jhansi?
What is the literacy rate of Jhansi?
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-4: towns and urban agglomerations since 1901
- Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract for urban agglomerations
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
Data updated: · Report a correction