GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

City in Maharashtra

Kolhapur Population 2026

City, metro area and district compared

Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026

≈ 6.2 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

6,20,000 620,000 1 March 2026

The Kolhapur metro area is estimated at ≈6.2 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈6.1 lakh. Census 2011 counted 5,61,837 in the urban agglomeration and 5,49,236 in the city.

Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.

City

Kolhapur (municipal limits)

Census 2011
5,49,236
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 6.1 lakh

Metro area (UA)

Kolhapur urban agglomeration

Census 2011
5,61,837
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 6.2 lakh

District

Kolhapur district

Census 2011
38,76,001
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 42.62 lakh

Key figures

City 2026
≈ 6.1 lakh 6,10,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
City · Census 2011
5.49 lakh 5,49,236 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Metro area (UA) · 2011
5.62 lakh 5,61,837
Metro area (UA) · 2026
≈ 6.2 lakh 6,20,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Sex ratio
959 Maharashtra: 929
Child sex ratio (0–6)
845 Maharashtra: 894
Literacy rate
90.6% Male 94.0% · Female 87.2%
Households
1.24 lakh 4.4 people per household
Area
66.8km² Census 2011 (A-4)
Density
8,220per km² 2011
Growth 2001–11
+11.4% City
Work participation
34.9% 2011

Population over time

Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.

Kolhapur: Population over time
  • Metro area (UA)
  • City
  • Census
  • Estimate
6.5 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearMetro area (UA)City
19511,36,8351,36,835
19611,93,1861,87,442
19712,67,5132,59,050
19813,51,3923,40,625
19914,18,5384,06,370
20015,05,5414,93,167
20115,61,8375,49,236
2016 *5,80,0005,70,000
2021 *6,00,0005,90,000
2026 *6,20,0006,10,000
2031 *6,30,0006,20,000
2036 *6,50,0006,30,000

* Estimate

What the Kolhapur metro area includes

Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.

What the Kolhapur metro area includes
  1. Kolhapur 5,49,236
  2. Gandhinagar CT 12,601

What the numbers say

  • The city accounts for 14.2% of the population of the district it lies in.
  • Within comparable limits, the city grew 11.4% between 2001 and 2011.
  • Literacy in the city was 90.6% in 2011, against 82.3% for Maharashtra.
  • There were 959 females per 1,000 males, more than in the state (929).
  • By 2011 population it ranks 92nd among the 150+ cities on this site and 16th in Maharashtra.
  • Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈6.2 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.

Cities of similar size

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kolhapur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kolhapur in 2026?

There is no official figure after Census 2011. Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈6.1 lakh within the 2011 city limits and ≈6.2 lakh for the metro area (urban agglomeration). Both are labelled estimates (method M1).

What was the population of Kolhapur in Census 2011?

5,49,236 within city limits (Kolhapur (M Corp.)); the Kolhapur urban agglomeration had 5,61,837; the Kolhapur district had 38,76,001.

Why do sources give such different numbers for Kolhapur?

They measure different areas. The municipal body covers the city proper; the urban agglomeration adds the contiguous towns and outgrowths around it; the district adds rural areas too. Quoting the district figure as the "city population" is the most common mistake.

What is the literacy rate of Kolhapur?

90.6% in Census 2011 (men 94.0%, women 87.2%). The sex ratio was 959 females per 1,000 males.