City in Madhya Pradesh
Sagar Population 2026
City, metro area and district compared
Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026
≈ 4.5 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
4,50,000 450,000 1 March 2026
The Sagar metro area is estimated at ≈4.5 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈3.1 lakh. Census 2011 counted 3,70,208 in the urban agglomeration and 2,73,296 in the city.
Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.
City
Sagar (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 2,73,296
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 3.1 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Sagar urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 3,70,208
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.5 lakh
District
- Census 2011
- 23,78,458
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 28.84 lakh
Key figures
- City 2026
- ≈ 3.1 lakh 3,10,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- City · Census 2011
- 2.73 lakh 2,73,296 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Metro area (UA) · 2011
- 3.7 lakh 3,70,208
- Metro area (UA) · 2026
- ≈ 4.5 lakh 4,50,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Sex ratio
- 914 Madhya Pradesh: 931
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 928 Madhya Pradesh: 918
- Literacy rate
- 89.4% Male 93.7% · Female 84.8%
- Households
- 52.6 thousand 5.2 people per household
- Area
- 33.8km² Census 2011 (A-4)
- Density
- 8,098per km² 2011
- Growth 2001–11
- +12.9% City
- Work participation
- 37.6% 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.
- Metro area (UA)
- City
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Metro area (UA) | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1951 | 80,068 | 66,442 |
| 1961 | 1,04,676 | 85,491 |
| 1971 | 1,54,785 | 1,25,734 |
| 1981 | 2,07,479 | 1,72,676 |
| 1991 | 2,57,119 | 2,17,675 |
| 2001 | 3,08,922 | 2,42,124 |
| 2011 | 3,70,208 | 2,73,296 |
| 2016 * | 4,00,000 | 2,90,000 |
| 2021 * | 4,30,000 | 3,00,000 |
| 2026 * | 4,50,000 | 3,10,000 |
| 2031 * | 4,80,000 | 3,20,000 |
| 2036 * | 5,00,000 | 3,30,000 |
* Estimate
What the Sagar metro area includes
Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.
- Sagar OG 2,74,556
- Sagar Cantonment 40,513
- Rajakhedi CT 24,232
- Makronia Buzurg CT 23,861
- Bhainsa CT 5,144
- Kapuria CT 1,902
What the numbers say
- The Sagar metro area (urban agglomeration) had 3.7 lakh people in 2011, 1.4 times the 2.73 lakh inside city limits.
- The city accounts for 11.5% of the population of the district it lies in.
- Within comparable limits, the city grew 12.9% between 2001 and 2011.
- Literacy in the city was 89.4% in 2011, against 69.3% for Madhya Pradesh.
- There were 914 females per 1,000 males, fewer than in the state (931), typical of cities that draw male migrants for work.
- By 2011 population it ranks 141st among the 150+ cities on this site and 6th in Madhya Pradesh.
- Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈4.5 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.
Cities of similar size
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sagar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sagar in 2026?
What was the population of Sagar in Census 2011?
Why do sources give such different numbers for Sagar?
What is the literacy rate of Sagar?
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-4: towns and urban agglomerations since 1901
- Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract for urban agglomerations
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
Data updated: · Report a correction