District of Madhya Pradesh
Sagar District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 28.84 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
28,84,000 2.88 million 1 March 2026
Sagar district's population is estimated at ≈28.84 lakh (28,84,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 23,78,458.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Madhya Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 2,73,296
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 3.1 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Sagar urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 3,70,208
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.5 lakh
District
Sagar district
- Census 2011
- 23,78,458
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 28.84 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 28.84 lakh 28,84,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 23.78 lakh 23,78,458 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 232per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 893 Madhya Pradesh: 931
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 925 Madhya Pradesh: 918
- Literacy rate
- 76.5% Male 84.9% · Female 67.0%
- Urban share
- 29.8% Madhya Pradesh: 27.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +17.6% Madhya Pradesh: +20.4%
- Area
- 10,252km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.18 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 2,075 Census 2011
- Towns
- 20 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 6,36,191 |
| 1961 | 7,96,547 |
| 1971 | 10,62,291 |
| 1981 | 13,23,132 |
| 1991 | 16,47,736 |
| 2001 | 20,21,987 |
| 2011 | 23,78,458 |
| 2016 * | 25,65,000 |
| 2021 * | 27,35,000 |
| 2026 * | 28,84,000 |
| 2031 * | 30,05,000 |
| 2036 * | 31,05,000 |
* Estimate
How Sagar's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sagar | 8,23,015 | 34.6% | 891 | 82.6% | 50.1% |
| 2 | Banda | 2,02,594 | 8.5% | 891 | 70.8% | 15.3% |
| 3 | Bina | 1,96,680 | 8.3% | 896 | 79.5% | 39.7% |
| 4 | Khurai | 1,89,199 | 8.0% | 897 | 76.5% | 27.0% |
| 5 | Deori | 1,77,206 | 7.5% | 900 | 72.6% | 14.5% |
| 6 | Malthon | 1,52,631 | 6.4% | 892 | 71.9% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Rehli | 1,39,619 | 5.9% | 897 | 72.4% | 21.7% |
| 8 | Shahgarh | 1,38,054 | 5.8% | 878 | 66.9% | 11.8% |
| 9 | Rahatgarh | 1,24,099 | 5.2% | 892 | 73.8% | 25.4% |
| 10 | Garhakota | 1,18,410 | 5.0% | 905 | 74.8% | 27.6% |
| 11 | Kesli | 1,16,951 | 4.9% | 900 | 69.4% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Sagar (Census 2011)
- Sagar 2,74,556
- Bina- Etawa 64,529
- Khurai 51,108
- Sagar Cantonment 40,513
- Garhakota 32,726
- Rahatgarh 31,537
- Banda 30,923
- Rehli 30,329
- Deori 25,632
- Rajakhedi CT 24,232
How people in Sagar worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
20.2%
Agricultural labourers
37.6%
Household industry
14.0%
Other work
28.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.3%.
Age structure of Sagar
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,28,737 | 1,20,837 |
| 5-9 | 1,39,581 | 1,27,977 |
| 10-14 | 1,47,212 | 1,36,502 |
| 15-19 | 1,36,776 | 1,08,291 |
| 20-24 | 1,25,748 | 1,01,141 |
| 25-29 | 1,06,272 | 91,614 |
| 30-34 | 90,992 | 81,829 |
| 35-39 | 81,528 | 72,572 |
| 40-44 | 70,394 | 61,942 |
| 45-49 | 58,800 | 51,109 |
| 50-54 | 46,592 | 38,787 |
| 55-59 | 32,776 | 31,945 |
| 60-64 | 32,396 | 32,909 |
| 65-69 | 23,044 | 24,645 |
| 70-74 | 16,838 | 18,559 |
| 75-79 | 7,806 | 8,893 |
| 80+ | 9,078 | 11,164 |
- Children (0–14)
- 33.7%
- Madhya Pradesh 33.5%
- Working age (15–59)
- 58.5%
- Madhya Pradesh 58.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.8%
- Madhya Pradesh 7.9%
- Median age
- 23.1years
- Madhya Pradesh 23.4
- Dependency ratio
- 63.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Madhya Pradesh 63.0
Languages spoken in Sagar
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 67 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 98.5%
- Urdu 0.6%
- Sindhi 0.4%
- Punjabi 0.1%
- Marathi 0.1%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Odia 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi55.4%
- Bundeli/Bundel Khandi42.9%
- Urdu0.6%
- Sindhi0.3%
- Punjabi0.1%
- Marathi0.1%
- Bagheli/Baghel Khandi0.1%
- Gujarati0.1%
Housing and amenities in Sagar
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 72.0%
Madhya Pradesh 67.3%
- Tap water 21.3%
Madhya Pradesh 23.6%
- Water source within premises 21.1%
Madhya Pradesh 24.1%
- Toilet within premises 25.1%
Madhya Pradesh 29.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 73.2%
Madhya Pradesh 69.7%
- Bathing area within premises 49.4%
Madhya Pradesh 47.5%
- Closed drainage 7.6%
Madhya Pradesh 10.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 13.4%
Madhya Pradesh 18.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 85.2%
Madhya Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 39.8%
Madhya Pradesh 43.8%
- Television 31.5%
Madhya Pradesh 32.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 14.0%
Madhya Pradesh 19.0%
- Computer or laptop 4.9%
Madhya Pradesh 6.0%
- Car, jeep or van 2.2%
Madhya Pradesh 2.7%
- Use banking services 38.6%
Madhya Pradesh 46.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 36.5%
Madhya Pradesh 32.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 91.6%
Madhya Pradesh 90.8%
- Rent their home 5.7%
Madhya Pradesh 6.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 46.0%
Madhya Pradesh 44.4%
- House in good condition 49.3%
Madhya Pradesh 52.4%
- Concrete roof 14.3%
Madhya Pradesh 17.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 22.2%
Madhya Pradesh 24.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 50.8%
Madhya Pradesh 42.0%
Madhya Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Sagar district held 3.3% of Madhya Pradesh's population in 2011, 3rd of 55 districts.
- Literacy is 76.5%, 7.1 points above the Madhya Pradesh average of 69.3%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 84.9% of men but only 67.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 893 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 931.
- The population grew 17.6% in 2001–11, slower than Madhya Pradesh's 20.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈28.84 lakh, implies growth of about 21% since 2011; it is tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Sagar, had 2.75 lakh people in 2011, 11.5% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Madhya Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sagar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Sagar (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Madhya Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 21,98,297 | 92.4% | 90.9% |
| Muslim | 1,03,480 | 4.4% | 6.6% |
| Christian | 5,580 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 4,146 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 991 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Jain | 62,992 | 2.6% | 0.8% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 168 | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Religion not stated | 2,804 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 23,78,458 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sagar district in 2026?
What was the population of Sagar district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Sagar?
Which is the largest town in Sagar district?
How many villages and towns are in Sagar district?
⤓ Download Madhya Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction