District of Madhya Pradesh
Jabalpur District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 29.27 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
29,27,000 2.93 million 1 March 2026
Jabalpur district's population is estimated at ≈29.27 lakh (29,27,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 24,63,289.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Madhya Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 10,55,525
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 11.9 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Jabalpur urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 12,68,848
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 15 lakh
District
Jabalpur district
- Census 2011
- 24,63,289
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 29.27 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 29.27 lakh 29,27,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 24.63 lakh 24,63,289 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 473per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 929 Madhya Pradesh: 931
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 923 Madhya Pradesh: 918
- Literacy rate
- 81.1% Male 87.3% · Female 74.4%
- Urban share
- 58.5% Madhya Pradesh: 27.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +14.5% Madhya Pradesh: +20.4%
- Area
- 5,211km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.39 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 1,424 Census 2011
- Towns
- 24 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 6,62,569 |
| 1961 | 8,21,579 |
| 1971 | 11,19,885 |
| 1981 | 14,84,235 |
| 1991 | 17,68,037 |
| 2001 | 21,51,203 |
| 2011 | 24,63,289 |
| 2016 * | 26,39,000 |
| 2021 * | 27,94,000 |
| 2026 * | 29,27,000 |
| 2031 * | 30,30,000 |
| 2036 * | 31,10,000 |
* Estimate
How Jabalpur's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jabalpur | 13,70,673 | 55.6% | 918 | 85.7% | 88.1% |
| 2 | Panagar | 2,64,780 | 10.7% | 923 | 81.4% | 46.6% |
| 3 | Shahpura | 1,91,710 | 7.8% | 933 | 71.7% | 7.1% |
| 4 | Sihora | 1,79,647 | 7.3% | 948 | 77.5% | 24.5% |
| 5 | Majholi | 1,69,298 | 6.9% | 945 | 74.1% | 7.8% |
| 6 | Patan | 1,63,738 | 6.6% | 922 | 75.5% | 20.6% |
| 7 | Kundam | 1,23,443 | 5.0% | 1012 | 63.5% | 3.9% |
Largest towns in Jabalpur (Census 2011)
- Jabalpur 10,81,677
- Jabalpur Cantonment 72,261
- Sihora 44,048
- Panagar 27,932
- Katangi 19,040
- Suhagi CT 14,787
- Patan 14,624
- Karmeta CT 14,452
- Bilpura CT 14,349
- Shahpura 13,601
How people in Jabalpur worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
10.6%
Agricultural labourers
28.2%
Household industry
7.0%
Other work
54.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 40.8%.
Age structure of Jabalpur
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,07,027 | 98,890 |
| 5-9 | 1,17,410 | 1,07,899 |
| 10-14 | 1,26,478 | 1,17,672 |
| 15-19 | 1,32,565 | 1,15,036 |
| 20-24 | 1,31,524 | 1,15,489 |
| 25-29 | 1,12,129 | 1,05,250 |
| 30-34 | 99,963 | 94,099 |
| 35-39 | 93,798 | 88,950 |
| 40-44 | 84,568 | 78,015 |
| 45-49 | 72,961 | 66,831 |
| 50-54 | 57,287 | 50,691 |
| 55-59 | 42,549 | 40,134 |
| 60-64 | 36,294 | 36,413 |
| 65-69 | 24,082 | 25,346 |
| 70-74 | 17,346 | 19,153 |
| 75-79 | 8,498 | 10,088 |
| 80+ | 10,312 | 13,710 |
- Children (0–14)
- 27.5%
- Madhya Pradesh 33.5%
- Working age (15–59)
- 64.3%
- Madhya Pradesh 58.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.2%
- Madhya Pradesh 7.9%
- Median age
- 26.4years
- Madhya Pradesh 23.4
- Dependency ratio
- 48.6
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Madhya Pradesh 63.0
Languages spoken in Jabalpur
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 49 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 94.3%
- Urdu 1.9%
- Marathi 0.7%
- Punjabi 0.7%
- Sindhi 0.6%
- Bengali 0.5%
- Telugu 0.3%
- Gujarati 0.2%
- All other languages 0.8%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi94.2%
- Urdu1.9%
- Marathi0.7%
- Punjabi0.7%
- Sindhi0.6%
- Bengali0.5%
- Telugu0.3%
- Gujarati0.2%
Housing and amenities in Jabalpur
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 87.8%
Madhya Pradesh 67.3%
- Tap water 44.7%
Madhya Pradesh 23.6%
- Water source within premises 36.4%
Madhya Pradesh 24.1%
- Toilet within premises 55.7%
Madhya Pradesh 29.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 41.7%
Madhya Pradesh 69.7%
- Bathing area within premises 63.4%
Madhya Pradesh 47.5%
- Closed drainage 19.7%
Madhya Pradesh 10.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 37.4%
Madhya Pradesh 18.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 59.5%
Madhya Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 49.4%
Madhya Pradesh 43.8%
- Television 55.4%
Madhya Pradesh 32.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 30.0%
Madhya Pradesh 19.0%
- Computer or laptop 11.4%
Madhya Pradesh 6.0%
- Car, jeep or van 5.1%
Madhya Pradesh 2.7%
- Use banking services 57.6%
Madhya Pradesh 46.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 21.4%
Madhya Pradesh 32.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 84.4%
Madhya Pradesh 90.8%
- Rent their home 12.5%
Madhya Pradesh 6.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 54.0%
Madhya Pradesh 44.4%
- House in good condition 58.7%
Madhya Pradesh 52.4%
- Concrete roof 35.2%
Madhya Pradesh 17.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 44.8%
Madhya Pradesh 24.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 40.7%
Madhya Pradesh 42.0%
Madhya Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Jabalpur district held 3.4% of Madhya Pradesh's population in 2011, 2nd of 55 districts.
- Literacy is 81.1%, 11.8 points above the Madhya Pradesh average of 69.3%.
- 58.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Madhya Pradesh as a whole (27.6%).
- The population grew 14.5% in 2001–11, slower than Madhya Pradesh's 20.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈29.27 lakh, implies growth of about 19% since 2011; it is tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Jabalpur, had 10.82 lakh people in 2011, 43.9% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Madhya Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Jabalpur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Jabalpur (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Madhya Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 21,59,065 | 87.6% | 90.9% |
| Muslim | 2,03,652 | 8.3% | 6.6% |
| Christian | 23,142 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 13,256 | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 4,320 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Jain | 33,728 | 1.4% | 0.8% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 21,010 | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| Religion not stated | 5,116 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Total | 24,63,289 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jabalpur district in 2026?
What was the population of Jabalpur district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Jabalpur?
Which is the largest town in Jabalpur district?
How many villages and towns are in Jabalpur district?
⤓ Download Madhya Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction