City in Tamil Nadu
Tirunelveli Population 2026
City, metro area and district compared
Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026
≈ 5.3 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
5,30,000 530,000 1 March 2026
The Tirunelveli metro area is estimated at ≈5.3 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈5.1 lakh. Census 2011 counted 4,97,826 in the urban agglomeration and 4,73,637 in the city.
Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.
City
Tirunelveli (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 4,73,637
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.1 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Tirunelveli urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 4,97,826
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.3 lakh
District
- Census 2011
- 16,36,438
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 17.34 lakh
Key figures
- City 2026
- ≈ 5.1 lakh 5,10,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- City · Census 2011
- 4.74 lakh 4,73,637 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Metro area (UA) · 2011
- 4.98 lakh 4,97,826
- Metro area (UA) · 2026
- ≈ 5.3 lakh 5,30,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Sex ratio
- 1027 Tamil Nadu: 996
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 951 Tamil Nadu: 943
- Literacy rate
- 90.4% Male 94.8% · Female 86.2%
- Households
- 1.2 lakh 3.9 people per household
- Area
- 108.7km² Census 2011 (A-4)
- Density
- 4,359per km² 2011
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.0% City
- Work participation
- 38.5% 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.
- Metro area (UA)
- City
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Metro area (UA) | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,60,929 | 1,60,929 |
| 1961 | 1,90,048 | 1,90,048 |
| 1971 | 2,60,945 | 2,47,365 |
| 1981 | 3,16,466 | 2,99,818 |
| 1991 | 3,59,015 | 3,39,598 |
| 2001 | 4,33,352 | 4,11,831 |
| 2011 | 4,97,826 | 4,73,637 |
| 2016 * | 5,10,000 | 4,90,000 |
| 2021 * | 5,30,000 | 5,00,000 |
| 2026 * | 5,30,000 | 5,10,000 |
| 2031 * | 5,40,000 | 5,10,000 |
| 2036 * | 5,40,000 | 5,10,000 |
* Estimate
What the Tirunelveli metro area includes
Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.
- Tirunelveli 4,73,637
- Naranammalpuram 17,094
- Sankarnagar 7,095
What the numbers say
- The Tirunelveli metro area (urban agglomeration) had 4.98 lakh people in 2011, 1.1 times the 4.74 lakh inside city limits.
- The city accounts for 28.9% of the population of the district it lies in.
- Within comparable limits, the city grew 15.0% between 2001 and 2011.
- Literacy in the city was 90.4% in 2011, against 80.1% for Tamil Nadu.
- There were 1027 females per 1,000 males, more than in the state (996).
- By 2011 population it ranks 105th among the 150+ cities on this site and 8th in Tamil Nadu.
- Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈5.3 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.
Cities of similar size
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Tirunelveli, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tirunelveli in 2026?
What was the population of Tirunelveli in Census 2011?
Why do sources give such different numbers for Tirunelveli?
What is the literacy rate of Tirunelveli?
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-4: towns and urban agglomerations since 1901
- Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract for urban agglomerations
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
Data updated: · Report a correction